Soviet Union in History (Part 3)

Historical Events

Events 201 - 300 of 1,238

  • 1943-07-05 Battle of Koersk, USSR begins (6,000 tanks)
  • 1943-07-12 Soviet offensive at Orel
  • 1943-07-23 Battle of Koersk, USSR ends in Nazi defeat (6,000 tanks)
  • 1943-08-04 Soviet units reach suburbs of Orel
  • 1943-08-05 Soviet forces reconquer Orel & Bjelgorod
  • 1943-08-21 Gromyko named USSR-ambassador in Washington
  • 1943-08-22 Soviet troops free Karkov
  • 1943-09-16 Soviet army under general Vatutin reconquer Romny
  • 1943-09-17 World War II: Soviet city of Bryansk is liberated from Nazis.
  • 1943-09-21 Soviet 13th/61st Army reconquer Chyernigov
  • 1943-09-21 Soviet forces reach Dnjepr
  • 1943-09-24 Soviet forces reconquer Smolensk
  • 1943-09-25 Soviet troops liberate Smolensk
  • 1943-10-30 Soviet forces under Fyodor Ivanovich Tolbukhin commenced offensive on the 4th Ukranian Front
  • 1943-11-06 Soviet troops land on Kertsj peninsula
  • 1943-11-06 Soviet forces reconquer Kiev
  • 1943-12-20 "Internationale" is no longer USSR National Anthem
  • 1943-12-28 All Kalmyk inhabitants of the Republic of Kalmukkie deported by the Soviet Union to Central Asia and Siberia. Many die en route.
  • 1944-01-14 Soviet army begins offensive at Oranienbaum/Wolchow
  • 1944-02-01 Supreme Soviet increases Soviet republics' autonomy
  • 1944-03-13 USSR recognizes Badoglio government of Italian
  • 1944-04-02 Soviet Army marches into pro-German Romania
  • 1944-04-10 Soviet forces liberate Odessa from Nazis
  • 1944-04-13 Diplomatic relations are established between New Zealand and the Soviet Union
  • 1944-05-05 Soviet offensive against Sebastopol, Crimea
  • 1944-05-18 Expulsion of more than 200,000 Tartars from Crimea by Soviet Union begins, they are accused of collaborating with the Germans
  • 1944-06-09 Soviet offensive in Carelia, Finland
  • 1944-06-20 Soviet forces conquer Wiborg
  • 1944-06-22 Opening day of the Soviet Union's Operation Bagration against Army Group Centre
  • 1944-06-23 Soviet offensive in central front sector
  • 1944-06-29 Soviet Armies join in Bobroesjk
  • 1944-07-17 Soviet troops cross river Bug/march into Poland
  • 1944-07-22 Soviets set up Polish Committee of National Liberation
  • 1944-07-23 Soviet Army marches into Lublin Poland
  • 1944-07-24 Soviet forces liberate concentration camp Majdanek
  • 1944-07-26 Soviet troops arrive in Weichsel
  • 1944-07-27 Soviet Army frees Majdanek concentration camp
  • 1944-08-14 Soviet offensive at Weichsel
  • 1944-08-17 Soviet troops arrive at Austria-Prussia border
  • 1944-08-20 Soviet offensive at Jassy & Kisjinev
  • 1944-08-30 Soviet troops enter Bucharest, Romania
  • 1944-08-31 Soviet & Romanian troops march into Bucharest
  • 1944-09-15 Soviet troops free Sofia, Bulgaria
  • 1944-09-19 Armistice between Finland and Soviet Union is signed. (End of the Continuation War)
  • 1944-09-26 Soviet forces occupy Estonia
  • 1944-09-29 Soviet troops invade Yugoslavia
  • 1944-10-06 Soviets march into Hungary & Czechoslovakia
  • 1944-10-18 Soviet troops invade Czechoslovakia during WW II
  • 1944-10-20 Soviet and Yugoslav troops free Belgrade
  • 1944-10-23 Soviet army invades Hungary
  • 1944-12-26 Budapest surrounded by Soviet army
  • 1945-01-12 The Soviets begin a large offensive against the Nazis in Eastern Europe
  • 1945-01-17 Soviet army enters the devastated city of Warsaw and clears the German resistance
  • 1945-01-17 Swedish diplomat Raoul Wallenberg, credited with saving tens of thousands of Jews from the Nazis, arrested by Soviet secret police in Hungary
  • 1945-01-18 Soviet troops capture Krakow, Poland
  • 1945-01-18 Soviet Armed Forces enter Krakow and push Germans out only to eventually occupy entire country
  • 1945-01-20 The Hungarian Provisional Government concludes an armistice with the USSR, US, and Britain, agree to pay reparations and to join the war against Germany
  • 1945-01-26 Soviet forces reach Auschwitz concentration camp
  • 1945-01-27 Soviet troops liberate Auschwitz and Birkenau Concentration Camps in Poland
  • 1945-01-30 "Wilhelm Gustloff" torpedoed off Danzig by Soviet sub-c 9,400 die
  • 1945-01-31 Soviet troops reach the Oder River, less that 50 miles from Berlin
  • 1945-02-13 USSR captures Budapest, after a 49-day battle with Germany; 159,000 die
  • 1945-03-12 USSR returns Transylvania to Romania
  • 1945-03-30 USSR invades Austria
  • 1945-04-02 Diplomatic relations between the Soviet Union and Brazil are established
  • 1945-04-18 Diplomatic relations between the Soviet Union and Bolivia are established
  • 1945-04-19 The diplomatic relations between the Soviet Union and Guatemala are established
  • 1945-04-20 Soviet artillery begins shelling Berlin
  • 1945-04-21 Soviet army arrives at outskirts of Berlin
  • 1945-04-25 "Elbe Day" - US and Soviet forces meet at Torgau, Germany on the Elbe River during the invasion of Germany in WWII
  • 1945-04-30 Soviet Army frees Ravensbruck concentration camp
  • 1945-05-01 About 1,000 citizens of Demmin in Germany, commit suicide provoked by occupation by Soviet Red Army
  • 1945-05-01 Soviet army reaches Rostock

Victory in battleRaising a Flag over the Reichstag

1945-05-02 World War II: Battle of Berlin ends as Soviet army takes Berlin and General Weidling surrenders

Event of interestEvent of Interest

1945-05-08 German General Von Keitel formally surrenders to Marshal Georgy Zhukov and the Soviets in Berlin

Marshal of the Soviet Union Georgy Zhukov
Marshal of the Soviet Union
Georgy Zhukov
  • 1945-05-09 World War II: The Soviet Union marks Victory Day
  • 1945-05-10 Soviet troops occupied Prague
  • 1945-06-05 USA, UK, USSR, France declare supreme authority over Germany
  • 1945-06-28 Polish Provisional government of National Unity set up by Soviets
  • 1945-06-29 Ruthenia, formerly in Czechoslovakia, annexed by Soviet Union, becomes Ukrainian SSR
  • 1945-08-08 US, USSR, Britain & France sign Treaty of London, set down procedures for Nuremberg trials
  • 1945-08-08 USSR declares war against Japan in WW II
  • 1945-08-08 USSR establishes a communist government in North Korea
  • 1945-08-16 Puyi, the last Chinese Emperor and ruler of Manchukuo is captured by Soviet troops
  • 1945-08-20 Soviet troops occupy Harbin & Mukden
  • 1946-03-19 Nikolai Mikhailovich Schwernik succeeds Kalinin as Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR
  • 1946-05-08 Estonian school girls Aili Jõgi and Ageeda Paavel blow up the Soviet memorial that preceded the Bronze Soldier in Tallinn.
  • 1946-10-28 German rocket engineers begin work in USSR
  • 1947-02-10 Province of Petsamo returned to Soviet Union by Finland
  • 1947-02-17 Voice of America begins broadcasting to USSR
  • 1947-07-03 Soviet Union doesn't participate in Marshall Plan
  • 1947-07-06 The AK-47 goes into production in the Soviet Union
  • 1947-10-11 Brazil & Chile break diplomatic relations with USSR
  • 1947-12-04 USSR joins International Amateur Athletic Union
  • 1947-12-10 USSR & Czechoslovakia sign trade agreement

Event of interestEvent of Interest

1948-03-18 Soviet consultants have left Yugoslavia in first sign of Tito-Stalin split.

Soviet General Secretary Joseph Stalin
Soviet General Secretary
Joseph Stalin
  • 1948-05-17 Soviet Union recognized Israel
  • 1948-06-24 Soviet Union begins the West Berlin Blockade by stopping access by road, rail and water
  • 1948-08-20 US expels Soviet Consul General in New York, Jacob Lomakin
  • 1948-10-06 The 1948 Ashgabat earthquake kills 100,000 in the Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic

Famous Birthdays

Birthdays 201 - 300 of 306

  • 1944-08-01 Yuri Viktorovich Romanenko, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 26, 38, TM-2)
  • 1945-03-18 Aleksey Vakhonin, USSR, bantam weight (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1945-03-26 Mikhail Voronin, Russian and Soviet gymnast (1968 Olympics: 7 medals including 2 gold, 1972 Olympics: 2 silver medals), born in Moscow (d. 2004)
  • 1945-04-10 Vera Misevich, USSR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1945-06-09 Faina Myelink, USSR, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1945-08-31 Leonid Ivanovich Popov, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 35/37, 40, T-7)
  • 1945-09-29 Nadezhda Chizova, USSR, shot putter (Oly-gold/silv/bronze-68/72/76)
  • 1945-10-03 Viktor Saneyev, USSR, triple jumper (Olympic-3 gold/1 silv-1968-80)
  • 1946-01-11 Ludmila Poradnik, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)
  • 1946-02-16 Aleksandr Shaparenko, USSR, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1946-05-01 Valentin Muratov, USSR, floor exercise gymnist (Olympic-gold-1956)
  • 1946-05-17 Sinaida Turchina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1946-08-21 Lev Alburt, USSR, International Chess Master (1976)
  • 1946-11-20 Patriarch Kirill [Vladimir Mikhailovich Gundyayev] Russian Orthodox church leader (2009-), born in Leningrad, Soviet Union
  • 1947-01-02 Aleksandr Tikhonova, USSR, biathalon relay (Oly-gold-1968, 72, 76, 80)
  • 1947-02-02 Aleksandr Medved, USSR, wrestler (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)
  • 1947-07-28 Elena Novikova-Belova, USSR, foils (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1947-08-11 Sergey Kovalneko, USSR, basketball (Olympic-bronze-1968)
  • 1947-09-16 Aleksandr V Rutskoi, Ukrainian Hero of USSR/VP (1991- )
  • 1947-11-04 Aleksandr Tkachev, USSR, parallel bars gymnist (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1947-11-04 Alexei Ulanov, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)
  • 1947-11-05 Oleg Antropov, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1947-12-09 Jaak Jõerüüt, Soviet-born Estonian politician
  • 1947-12-10 Zinaida Voronina, Russian and Soviet gymnast (1968 Olympics: 4 medals including 1 gold), born in Yoshkar-Ola, Russia (d. 2001)
  • 1948-02-29 Nikolai Pimenov, USSR, coxless pair rowers (Olympic-silver-1976)
  • 1948-02-29 Yuri Pimenov, USSR, coxless pair rowers (Olympic-silver-1976)
  • 1948-09-19 Nadezhda Tkachenko, USSR, pentathlete (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1948-09-29 Viktor Krovopouskov, USSR, sabres/fencer (Olympic gold, individual and team, 1976, 1980)
  • 1948-10-20 Andrei Suraikin, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-silver-1972)
  • 1948-11-26 Galina Prozumenschikova, USSR, 200m backstroke (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1949-03-12 Natalia Kuchinskaya, Soviet gymnast
  • 1949-07-21 Ludmila Smirnova, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-silver-1972)
  • 1949-08-03 Valeri Vasiliev, Gorky Soviet Union, ice hockey defenceman (2x oly gold), (d. 2012)
  • 1949-09-12 Irina Rodnina, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80)
  • 1949-10-20 Valery Borzov, USSR, 100m/200m dash (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1949-11-03 Roswitha Krause, USSR, 4 X 100m swimmer (Olympic-silver-1968)
  • 1949-11-25 [Boris] Alexander Godunov, Sakhalin USSR, dancer/actor (Die Hard)
  • 1949-12-13 Nana Alexandria, USSR, International Woman's Chess Grandmaster (1976)
  • 1950-06-25 Tatyana Averina, USSR, speed skater 1K, 3K (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1950-10-01 Boris Morukov, Russian cosmonaut, born in Moscow, USSR (d. 2015)
  • 1951-03-22 Musa Khiramanovich Manarov, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-4, TM-11)
  • 1951-05-23 Anatoli Karpov, USSR, world chess champion (1975-85)

Person of interestPerson of Interest

1951-10-27 Edward Lee Howard, American CIA Case Officer and alleged Soviet spy who defected to the Soviet Union in 1985, born in Alamogordo, New Mexico (d. 2002)

Alleged Soviet Spy Edward Lee Howard
Alleged Soviet Spy
Edward Lee Howard
  • 1951-12-17 Tatyana Kazankina, USSR, middle distance runner (Olympics-gold-1976)
  • 1952-02-29 Raisa Smetanina, USSR, cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1976, 80, 92)
  • 1952-03-08 Vladimir Vladimirovich Vasyutin, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz T-14)
  • 1952-03-09 Iuliana Semenova, USSR, basketball (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1952-04-25 Vladislav Tretiak, USSR hockey player (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)
  • 1952-06-16 Aleksandr Zaitsev, USSR, pairs figure skating (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)
  • 1952-07-26 Ludmila Maslakova, USSR, relay runner (Olympic-silver-1980)
  • 1952-10-07 Ludmila Tourischeva, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1972)

Person of interestPerson of Interest

1952-10-07 Vladimir Putin, Russian politician (President and Prime Minister), born in Leningrad, Soviet Union

Russian President Vladimir Putin
Russian President
Vladimir Putin
  • 1952-10-14 Nikolai Adrianov, USSR, gymnast (Olympic-4 gold/2 silver/bronze-1976)
  • 1952-12-29 Nikolai Andrianov, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80)
  • 1953-02-04 Svetlana Ulmasova, USSR, 3K (world title 1978)
  • 1953-05-19 Shavarsh Karapetyan, Soviet Armenian finswimmer
  • 1953-11-28 Nadezhda Olizarenko, USSR, 800m/1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1953-12-14 René Eespere, Soviet-born Estonian composer
  • 1954-01-02 Ludmila Borozna, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1954-05-28 Youri Egorov, Soviet classical pianist (d. 1988)
  • 1955-03-10 Youssra, Egyptian actress and singer
  • 1955-03-13 Olga Rukavishnikova, USSR, pentathlete (Olympic-silver-1980)
  • 1955-06-11 Yuriy Sedykh, Soviet hammer thrower
  • 1955-06-28 Nikolai Simyatov, USSR, nordic skier (Olympic-3 golds-1976)
  • 1955-07-11 Sergey Babinov, USSR, ice hockey star (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1955-07-24 Lubov Odinokova, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)
  • 1956-01-15 Vera Sosulya, USSR, toboggan (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1956-03-26 Tatyana Kochergina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)
  • 1956-06-03 Suren Nalbandyan, USSR, lightweight (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1956-06-21 Mikhail Burtsev, USSR, sabres (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1956-09-16 Anatoly Beloglazov, USSR, 52 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1956-09-16 Sergei Beloglazov, USSR, 57 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1957-03-11 Elena Donaldson-Akhmilovskaya, Leningrad, Soviet Union, Chess Grandmaster, (d. 2012)
  • 1957-07-29 Nellie Kim, Shurab, Tajik SSR, Soviet gymnast (Olympic-3 golds-1976)
  • 1957-07-31 Irina Nazariva, USSR, 4 X 400m relay (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1957-08-07 Alexander Dityatin, Leningrad, Russia, Soviet gymnast (3-time Olympic Champion)
  • 1957-09-20 Vladmir Tkachenko, USSR, basketball (Olympic-bronze-1980)
  • 1957-10-04 Alexander Tkachyov, Soviet gymnast
  • 1958-01-10 Anatoly Pisarenko, Soviet weightlifter
  • 1958-06-28 Sergei Shakrai, USSR, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980)
  • 1958-08-07 Larisa Karlova, USSR, team handball player (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)
  • 1958-12-02 Vladimir Parfenovich, USSR, 500m kayak (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1959-02-08 Irina Kalinina, USSR, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1959-10-09 Boris Nemtsov, Russian politician, born in Sochi, Soviet Union (assassinated 2015)
  • 1960-06-29 Sergey Kopylov, USSR, cyclist (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1961-01-17 Maia Chiburdanidze, Kutaisi USSR, women's world chess champ
  • 1961-05-30 Ella Arolovich, Leningrad USSR, model
  • 1961-06-24 Natalya Shaposhnikova, USSR, sidehorse vaulter (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1961-07-19 Maria Filatova, Soviet gymnast
  • 1961-07-28 Alexander Kurlovitch, Soviet weightlifter
  • 1961-08-07 Yelena Davydova, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1963-01-18 Yury Zakharevich, Soviet weightlifter
  • 1963-05-21 Yelena Vodorezova, USSR, figure skater (Olympic-1976)
  • 1965-01-26 Natalia Yurchenko, Soviet gymnast

Person of interestPerson of Interest

1965-09-14 Dmitry Medvedev, Russian politician (President and Prime Minister of Russia), born in Leningrad, Soviet Union

Russian politician Dmitry Medvedev
Russian politician
Dmitry Medvedev
  • 1966-12-17 Valeri Liukin, Soviet gymnast
  • 1966-12-22 Dmitry Bilozerchev, Soviet gymnast
  • 1967-12-21 Mikhail Saakashvili, Soviet-born President of Georgia
  • 1969-02-18 Alexander Mogilny, Khavarovsk, 1st soviet to defect to NHL (Sabres)
  • 1970-07-04 Andrei Cherkasov, USSR, tennis star

Famous Weddings


Famous Deaths