Birthdays in Sport in March 1971

  • 1st Allen Johnson, long jumper/110m hurdler (Olympics-gold-96), born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1st Andre Karnebeek, soccer player (FC Twente)
  • 1st Austin Robbins, NFL defensive tackle (Oakland Raiders, NO Saints)
  • 1st Shepherd Clark, figure skater (1994, 97 Eastern Sr champ), born in Atlanta, Georgia
  • 1st Tim Prinsen, CFL offensive linebacker (Hamilton Tiger Cats)
  • 1st Tyler Hamilton, Marblehead Mass, cyclist (Olympics-96)
  • 1st Zahoor Elahi, cricketer (Pakistan opening batsman v NZ 1996)
  • 2nd James Hammerstrand, LaMesa California, volleyball middle blocker (Oly-96)
  • 2nd Ray Hall, NFL defensive tackle (Jacksonville Jaguars)
  • 2nd Ruffin Hamilton, NFL linebacker (Atlanta Falcons)
  • 3rd Terryl Ulmer, CFL defensive back (Saskatchewan Roughriders)
  • 4th Edwin van Holten, soccer player (FC Volendam)
  • 4th Jovan Stanković, Serbian footballer
  • 5th Brian Hunter, Portland OR, outfielder (Houston Astros)
  • 5th Chad Fonville, Jacksonville NC, infielder (LA Dodgers)
  • 5th James Roberson, WLAF defensive end (Rhein Fire)
  • 5th Jose Mercedes, El Seybo Dom Rep, pitcher (Milwaukee Brewers)
  • 5th Filip Meirhaeghe, Belgian mountainbiker
  • 6th Darrick Martin, NBA guard (LA Clippers, Minnesota Timberwolves)
  • 6th Roger Salkeld, pitcher (Cincinnati Reds), born in Burbank, California
  • 7th Alison Herst, kayaker (Olympics-5-92, 96), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 8th Bob Boughner, Windsor, NHL defenseman (Buffalo Sabres)
  • 8th Marc Tobert, CFL slot back (Edmonton Eskimos)
  • 8th Kit Symons, Welsh footballer
  • 9th Bev Oden, Millington Tenn, volleyball middle blocker (Olympics-96)
  • 9th Jiro Nihei, hockey goaltender (Team Japan 1998)
  • 9th Lou Benfatti, NFL defensive tackle (NY Jets)
  • 9th Sean Holcomb, NFL linebacker (NE Patriots)
  • 10th Frank Habermann, WLAF defensive linebacker (Rhein Fire)
  • 10th Morris Unutoa, corner (Philadelphia Eagles)
  • 10th Shad Williams, pitcher (California Angels), born in Fresno, California
  • 10th Steve Arnold, British racing driver
  • 11th Bob Kronenberg, WLAF corner (Rhein Fire)
  • 11th Jiri Vykoukai, Olomouc CZ, hockey player (Team Czech Rep, Oly-gold-98)
  • 11th Martin Rucinsky, Most Cze, NHL left wing (Canadiens, Oly-Gold-1998)
  • 12th Greg Hansell, Bellflower CA, pitcher (Minnesota Twins)
  • 12th Isaiah Rider, NBA guard/forward (Minn Timberwolves, Port Trailblazers)
  • 12th Raul Mondesi, MLB outfielder (LA Dodgers), born in San Cristobal, Dominican Republic
  • 13th Curtis Conway, NFL wide receiver/kick returner (Chicago Bears)
  • 13th Li Chen, Changsha China, tennis star (1995 Futures-Austin TX)
  • 13th Paul Henderson, Australian 100m/200m (Olympics-96)
  • 13th Ralf Kleinmann, WLAF kicker/punter (Frankfurt Galaxy)
  • 13th Robert Samuels, cricketer (West Indies Test opening batsman v NZ 1996)
  • 13th Ryan Hayden, 400m hurdler, born in Indianapolis, Indiana
  • 13th Tony Vinson, NFL running back (Atl Falcons, Lon Monarchs, Balt Ravens)
  • 14th Ernie Brown, CFL defensive tackle (Calgary Stampeders)
  • 15th Patrick Reidy, Australian basketball forward (Oly-96), born in Melbourne, Victoria
  • 16th Brett Carolan, NFL tight end (SF 49ers)
  • 16th Eric Ravotti, NFL linebacker (Pittsburgh Steelers)
  • 17th Katrina Colleton, WNBA guard/forward (LA Sparks)
  • 17th Tommy Thigpen, WLAF linebacker (Barcelona Dragons)
  • 17th Bill Mueller, American baseball player
  • 18th Mariaan de Swardt, Johannesburg, tennis star (1996 3rd round Aust))
  • 19th Cory Fleming, NFL wide receiver (Dallas Cowboys)
  • 19th Kirk Botkin, NFL tight end (NO Saints, Pittsburgh Steelers)
  • 19th Louie Debrusk, Cambridge, NHL left wing (Edmonton Oilers)
  • 19th Marty Moore, NFL inside linebacker (NE Patriots)
  • 19th Taase Faumui, NFL defensive linebacker (Pittsburgh Steelers)
  • 19th Whitney Hedgepeth, 100m/200m backstroke (Olympics-2 silver-96)
  • 20th Janis Kelly, Winnipeg Manitoba, volleyball player (Olympics-96)
  • 20th Manny Alexander, Dominican Republic, infielder (Baltimore Orioles)
  • 21st Hason Graham, NFL wide receiver (NE Patriots)
  • 22nd Richard Castillo, jockey
  • 23rd Alexander Selivanov, Moscow Russia, NHL right wing (Tampa Bay Lightning)
  • 23rd Chris Lipuma, Oak Lawn, NHL defenseman (Tampa Bay Lightning)
  • 23rd Demetrius DuBose, NFL linebacker (Tampa Bay Bucs)
  • 23rd Hiroyoshi Yamamoto, wrestler (NJPW)
  • 25th Aashish Kapoor, cricketer (Indian off-spin batsman 1994- )
  • 25th Andre Bolduc, CFL slot back (Edmonton Eskimos)
  • 25th Cammi Granato, ice hockey forward (USA, Oly-98)
  • 25th Perry Klein, NFL quarterback (Atlanta Falcons)
  • 25th Sheryl Swoopes, Texas, WNBA forward (Houston Comets. Oly-gold-96)
  • 26th Dave DeGraaf, Lansing Mich, team handball circle (Olympics-1996)
  • 26th Jesus Tavarez, Santo Domingo Dom Rep, outfielder (Florida Marlins)
  • 26th Rennae Stubbs, Australian tennis star, born in Sydney, New South Wales
  • 26th Tommy Fagan, CFL/NFL defensive end (Atl Falcons, Winn Blue Bombers)
  • 28th Damien Marsh, Georgia, Australian 100m/200m swimmer (Olympics-96)
  • 28th Wesley Person, NBA guard (Phoenix Suns, Cleveland Cavaliers)
  • 30th Mari Holden, cyclist (Olympics-96), born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Person of interestPerson of Interest

31st Pavel Bure, NHL left wing (Vancouver Canucks, Florida Panthers), born in Minsk, Soviet Union

Ice Hockey Great Pavel Bure
Ice Hockey Great
Pavel Bure