Winners of the Preakness Stakes

Historical Events

  • 1873-05-23 1st Preakness: G Barbee aboard Survivor wins in 2:43
  • 1874-05-26 2nd Preakness: William Donohue aboard Culpepper wins in 2:56.5
  • 1875-05-28 3rd Preakness: L Hughes aboard Tom Ochiltree wins in 2:43.5
  • 1876-05-25 4th Preakness: G Barbee aboard Shirley wins in 2:44.75
  • 1877-05-24 5th Preakness: C Holloway aboard Cloverbrook wins in 2:45.5
  • 1878-05-27 6th Preakness: C Holloway aboard Duke of Magenta wins in 2:41.75
  • 1879-05-24 7th Preakness: L Hughes aboard Harold wins in 2:40.5
  • 1880-05-28 8th Preakness: L Hughes aboard Grenada wins in 2:40.5
  • 1881-05-27 9th Preakness: T Costello aboard Saunterer wins in 2:40.5
  • 1882-05-27 10th Preakness: T Costello aboard Vanguard wins in 2:44.5
  • 1883-05-26 11th Preakness: G Barbee aboard Jacobus wins in 2:42.5
  • 1884-05-23 12th Preakness: S Fisher aboard Knight of Ellerslie wins in 2:39.5
  • 1885-05-22 13th Preakness: Jim McLaughlin aboard Tecumseh wins in 2:49
  • 1886-05-21 14th Preakness: S Fisher aboard Bard wins in 2:45
  • 1887-05-13 15th Preakness: William Donohue aboard Dunboyne wins in 2:39.25
  • 1888-05-11 16th Preakness: F Littlefield aboard Refund wins in 2:49
  • 1889-05-10 17th Preakness: W Anderson aboard Buddhist wins in 2:17.5
  • 1890-05-13 18th Preakness: W Martin aboard Montague wins in 2:36.75
  • 1894-05-17 19th Preakness: Fred Taral aboard Assignee wins in 1:49.25
  • 1895-05-25 20th Preakness: Fred Taral aboard Belmar wins in 1:50.5
  • 1896-06-06 21st Preakness: Henry Griffin aboard Margrave wins in 1:51
  • 1897-05-08 22nd Preakness: T Thorpe aboard Paul Kauvar wins in 1:51¼
  • 1898-06-11 23rd Preakness: Willie Simms riding Sly Fox wins in 1:49.75
  • 1899-05-30 24th Preakness: R Clawson aboard Half Time wins in 1:47
  • 1900-05-29 25th Preakness: H Spencer aboard Hindus wins in 1:48.4
  • 1901-05-28 26th Preakness: Fred Landry aboard The Parader wins in 1:47.2
  • 1902-05-27 27th Preakness: L Jackson aboard Old England wins in 1:45.8
  • 1903-05-30 28th Preakness: W Gannon aboard Flocarline wins in 1:44.8
  • 1904-05-28 29th Preakness: Eugene Hildebrand aboard Bryn Mawr wins in 1:44.2
  • 1905-05-27 30th Preakness: W Davis aboard Cairngore wins in 1:45.8
  • 1906-05-22 31st Preakness: Walter Miller aboard Whimsical wins in 1:45
  • 1907-05-21 32nd Preakness: G Mountain aboard Don Enrique wins in 1:45.4
  • 1908-06-02 33rd Preakness: Eddie Dugan riding Royal Tourist wins in 1:46.4
  • 1909-05-12 34th Preakness: Willie Doyle aboard Effendi wins in 1:39.8
  • 1910-05-07 35th Preakness: R Estep aboard Layminster wins in 1:40.6
  • 1911-05-17 36th Preakness: Eddie Dugan aboard Watervale wins in 1:51
  • 1912-05-15 37th Preakness: Clarnence Turner on Colonel Holloway wins in 1:56.6
  • 1913-05-20 38th Preakness: James Butwell aboard Buskin wins in 1:53.4
  • 1914-05-21 39th Preakness: Andy Schuttinger aboard Holiday wins in 1:53.8
  • 1915-05-17 40th Preakness: Douglas Hoffman aboard Rhine Maiden wins in 1:58
  • 1916-05-16 41st Preakness: Linus McAtee aboard Damrosch wins in 1:54.8
  • 1917-05-12 42nd Preakness: E Haynes aboard Kalitan wins in 1:54.4
  • 1918-05-15 43rd Preakness: Johnny Loftus aboard War Cloud wins in 1:53.6
  • 1919-05-14 44th Preakness: Johnny Loftus aboard Sir Barton wins in 1:53
  • 1920-05-18 45th Preakness: Clarence Kummer aboard Man o' War wins in 1:51.6
  • 1921-05-16 46th Preakness: F Coltiletti aboard Broomspun wins in 1:54.2
  • 1922-05-13 47th Preakness: L Morris aboard Pillory wins in 1:51.6
  • 1923-05-12 48th Preakness: Benny Marinelli aboard Vigil wins in 1:53.6
  • 1924-05-12 49th Preakness: John Merimee aboard Nellie Morse wins in 1:57.2
  • 1925-05-08 50th Preakness: Clarence Kummer aboard Coventry wins in 1:59
  • 1926-05-10 51st Preakness: John Maiben aboard Display wins in 1:59.8
  • 1927-05-09 52nd Preakness: Whitey Abel aboard Bostonian wins in 2:01.6
  • 1928-05-11 53rd Preakness: Raymond Sonny Workman aboard Victorian wins in 2:00.2
  • 1929-05-10 54th Preakness: Louis Schaefer aboard Dr Freeland wins in 2:01.6
  • 1930-05-09 55th Preakness: Earl Sande aboard Gallant Fox wins in 2:00.6
  • 1931-05-09 56th Preakness: George Ellis aboard Mate wins in 1:59
  • 1932-05-09 57th Preakness: Eugene James aboard Burgoo King wins in 1:59.8
  • 1933-05-13 58th Preakness: Charley Kurtsinger aboard Head Play wins in 2:02
  • 1934-05-12 59th Preakness: Robert Jones aboard High Quest wins in 1:58.2
  • 1935-05-11 60th Preakness: Willie Saunders aboard Omaha wins in 1:58.4
  • 1936-05-16 61st Preakness: George Woolf aboard Bold Venture wins in 1:59
  • 1937-05-15 62nd Preakness: Charley Kurtsinger aboard War Admiral wins in 1:58.4
  • 1938-05-14 63rd Preakness: Maurice Peters aboard Dauber wins in 1:59.8
  • 1939-05-13 64th Preakness: George Seabo aboard Challedon wins in 1:59.8
  • 1940-05-11 65th Preakness: Fred A Smith aboard Bimelech wins in 1:58.6
  • 1941-05-10 66th Preakness: Eddie Arcaro aboard Whirlaway wins in 1:58.8
  • 1942-05-09 67th Preakness: Basil James aboard Alsab wins in 1:57
  • 1943-05-08 68th Preakness: Johnny Longden aboard Count Fleet wins in 1:57.4
  • 1944-05-13 69th Preakness: Conn McCreary aboard Pensive wins in 1:59.2
  • 1945-06-16 70th Preakness: Wayne D Wright aboard Polynesian wins in 1:58.8
  • 1946-05-11 71st Preakness: Warren Mehrtens aboard Assault wins in 2:01.4
  • 1947-05-10 72nd Preakness: Doug Dodson aboard Faultless wins in 1:59
  • 1948-05-15 73rd Preakness: Eddie Arcaro aboard Citation wins in 2:02.4
  • 1949-05-14 74th Preakness: Ted Atkinson aboard Capot wins in 1:56
  • 1950-05-20 75th Preakness: Eddie Arcaro aboard Hill Prince wins in 1:59.2
  • 1951-05-19 76th Preakness: Eddie Arcaro aboard Bold wins in 1:56.4
  • 1952-05-17 77th Preakness: Conn McCreary aboard Blue Man wins in 1:57.4
  • 1953-05-23 78th Preakness: Eric Guerin aboard Native Dancer wins in 1:57.8
  • 1954-05-22 79th Preakness: Johnny Adams aboard Hasty Road wins in 1:57.4
  • 1955-05-28 80th Preakness: Eddie Arcaro aboard Nashua wins in 1:54.6
  • 1956-05-19 81st Preakness: Bill Hartack aboard Fabius wins in 1:58.4
  • 1957-05-18 82nd Preakness: Eddie Arcaro aboard Bold Ruler wins in 1:56.2
  • 1958-05-17 83rd Preakness: Ismael Valenzuela aboard Tim Tam wins in 1:57.2
  • 1959-05-16 84th Preakness: William Harmatz aboard Royal Orbit wins in 1:57
  • 1960-05-21 85th Preakness: Bobby Ussery aboard Bally Ache wins in 1:57.6
  • 1961-05-20 86th Preakness: Johnny Sellers aboard Carry Back wins in 1:57.6
  • 1962-05-19 87th Preakness: John Rotz aboard Greek Money wins in 1:56.2
  • 1963-05-18 88th Preakness: Bill Shoemaker aboard Candy Spots wins in 1:56.2
  • 1964-05-16 89th Preakness: Bill Hartack aboard Northern Dancer wins in 1:56.8
  • 1965-05-15 90th Preakness: Ron Turcotte aboard Tom Rolfe wins in 1:56.2
  • 1966-05-21 91st Preakness: Don Brumfield aboard Kauai King wins in 1:55.4
  • 1967-05-20 92nd Preakness: Bill Shoemaker aboard Damascus wins in 1:55.2
  • 1968-05-18 93rd Preakness: Ismael Valenzuela aboard Forward Pass wins in 1:56.8
  • 1969-05-17 94th Preakness: Bill Hartack aboard Majestic Prince wins in 1:55.6
  • 1970-05-16 95th Preakness: Eddie Belmonte aboard Personality wins in 1:56.2
  • 1971-05-15 96th Preakness: Gustavo Avila aboard Canonero II wins in 1:54
  • 1972-05-20 97th Preakness: Eldon Nelson aboard Bee Bee Bee wins in 1:55.6
  • 1973-05-19 98th Preakness: Ron Turcotte aboard Secretariat wins in 1:54.4
  • 1974-05-18 99th Preakness: Miguel Rivera aboard Current Little wins in 1:54.6
  • 1975-05-17 100th Preakness: Darrel McHargue aboard Master Derby wins in 1:56.4
  • 1976-05-15 101st Preakness: John Lively aboard Elocutionist wins in 1:55
  • 1977-05-21 102nd Preakness: Jean Cruguet aboard Seattle Slew wins in 1:54.4
  • 1978-05-20 103rd Preakness: Steve Cauthen aboard Affirmed wins in 1:54.4
  • 1979-05-19 104th Preakness: Ron Franklin aboard Spectacular Bid wins in 1:54.2
  • 1980-05-17 105th Preakness: Angel Cordero Jr aboard Codex wins in 1:54.2
  • 1981-05-16 106th Preakness: Jorge Velasquez aboard Pleasant Colony wins in 1:54.6
  • 1982-05-15 107th Preakness: Jack Kaenel aboard Aloma's Ruler wins in 1:55.4
  • 1983-05-21 108th Preakness: Donald Miller Jr on Deputed Testamony wins in 1:55.4
  • 1984-05-19 109th Preakness: Angel Cordero Jr aboard Gate Dancer wins in 1:53.6
  • 1985-05-18 110th Preakness: Pat Day aboard Tank's Prospect wins in 1:53.4
  • 1986-05-17 111th Preakness: Alex Solis aboard Snow Chief wins in 1:54.8
  • 1987-05-16 112th Preakness: Chris McCarron aboard Alysheba wins in 1:55.8
  • 1988-05-21 113th Preakness: Eddie Delahoussaye aboard Risen Star wins in 1:56.2
  • 1989-05-20 114th Preakness: Pat Valenzuela aboard Sunday Silence wins in 1:53.8
  • 1990-05-19 115th Preakness: Pat Day aboard Summer Squall wins in 1:53.6
  • 1991-05-18 116th Preakness: Jerry Bailey aboard Hansel wins in 1:54
  • 1992-05-16 117th Preakness: Chris McCarron aboard Pine Bluff wins in 1:55.6
  • 1993-05-15 118th Preakness: Mike Smith aboard Prairie Bayou wins in 1:56.6
  • 1994-05-21 119th Preakness: Pat Day aboard Tabasco Cat wins in 1:56.4
  • 1995-05-20 120th Preakness: Pat Day aboard Timber Coutry wins in 1:54.4
  • 1996-05-18 121st Preakness: Pat Day aboard Louis Quatorze wins in 1:53.2
  • 1997-05-17 122nd Preakness: Gary Stevens aboard Silver Charm wins in 1:54
  • 1998-05-16 123rd Preakness: Kent Desormeaux aboard Real Quiet wins in 1:54.80
  • 1999-05-15 124th Preakness: Chris Antley aboard Charismatic wins in 1:55.20
  • 2000-05-20 125th Preakness: Jerry Bailey aboard Red Bullet wins in 1:56.00
  • 2001-05-19 126th Preakness: Gary Stevens aboard Point Given wins in 1:55.40
  • 2002-05-18 127th Preakness: Victor Espinoza aboard War Emblem wins in 1:56.36
  • 2003-05-17 128th Preakness: Jose Santos aboard Funny Cide wins in 1:55.61
  • 2004-05-15 129th Preakness: Stewart Elliott aboard Smarty Jones wins in 1:55.59
  • 2005-05-21 130th Preakness: Jeremy Rose aboard Afleet Alex wins in 1:55.04
  • 2006-05-20 131st Preakness: Javier Castellano aboard Bernardini wins in 1:54.65
  • 2007-05-19 132nd Preakness: Robby Albarado aboard Curlin wins in 1:53.46
  • 2008-05-17 133rd Preakness: Kent Desormeaux aboard Big Brown wins in 1:54.80
  • 2009-05-16 134th Preakness: Calvin Borel aboard Rachel Alexandra wins in 1:55.08
  • 2010-05-15 135th Preakness: Martin Garcia aboard Lookin At Lucky wins in 1:55.47
  • 2011-05-21 136th Preakness: Jesús Castañón aboard Shackleford wins in 1:56.47
  • 2012-05-19 137th Preakness: Mario Gutierrez aboard Ill Have Another wins in 1:55.94
  • 2013-05-18 138th Preakness: Gary Stevens aboard Oxbow wins in 1:57.54
  • 2014-05-17 139th Preakness: Victor Ezpinoza aboard California Chrome wins in 1:54.84
  • 2015-05-16 140th Preakness: Victor Espinoza aboard American Pharoah wins in 1:58.46