Running in History (Part 3)

Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 201 - 295 of 295

  • 1967-05-24 Margaret Crowley, Australian 800m/1500m runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1967-06-05 Joe Deloach, US, 200m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)
  • 1967-06-17 Robyn Meagher, Antigonish Nova Scotia, 5k runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1967-08-15 Moulay Brahim Boutaib, Morocco, 10k runner (Olympic-gold-1988)
  • 1967-09-13 Michael Johnson, 200m/400m runner (Olympic-2 gold-96), born in Dallas, Texas
  • 1967-12-16 Donovan Bailey, Manchester Jamaica, Canada 100m runner (Oly-2 gold-96)
  • 1967-12-25 Kathleen Franey, 1.5k runner, born in Brooklyn, New York
  • 1968-05-09 Marie-Jose Perec, Guadeloupe, French 200m/400m runner (Oly-2 gold-96)
  • 1968-06-18 John Lumkes, 3k steeplechase runner, born in Chicago, Illinois
  • 1968-08-04 Darcy Arreola, 1.5k runner, born in La Mesa, California
  • 1968-08-06 Celena Mondie-Milner, Milledgeville Ga, 100m/200m runner
  • 1968-08-08 Suzy Hamilton, US olympic 1500m runner
  • 1968-08-22 Paul Ereng, Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)
  • 1968-09-09 Jonathan A Drummond Jr, 4X400m runner (Olympics-silver-96), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1968-10-15 Meredith Rainey, 800m runner, born in Brooklyn, New York
  • 1968-11-12 Irina Privalova, Russian runner (indoor world record 50/60m)
  • 1968-11-22 Irina Privalova, Russia, 100m/200m/400m runner
  • 1968-12-11 Mark Dailey, Parma Ohio, 1.5k runner
  • 1969-01-13 Andre Cason, US runner (world record 50 indoor)
  • 1969-01-20 Andre Romal Cason, Virginia Beach VA, 100m runner
  • 1969-02-28 Tor Øivind Ødegaard, Norwegian track runner
  • 1969-04-19 James Westphal, Oak Park Illinois, 10k runner
  • 1969-05-11 Amy Legacki, Terrytown NY, 10k runner
  • 1969-05-16 Steven Earl Lewis, 4X100/400m runner (Olympic-gold-1988), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1969-06-24 Sean Maye, 400m/800m runner
  • 1969-06-24 Todd Lewis, 10k runner, born in Flint, Michigan
  • 1969-07-04 David Wittman 1.5k runner, born in Buffalo, New York
  • 1969-07-23 Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal, 10k runner (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1969-11-20 Silvia Sommaggio, Italian 5k runner
  • 1969-11-28 Sonia O'Sullivan, Ireland, 5k runner (Olympics-4th-92, 96)
  • 1969-12-06 Todd Black, Kenton Ohio, 800m runner
  • 1969-12-17 Marc Davis, Oceanside California, 3K steeplechase runner (Goodwill-gold-94)
  • 1969-12-30 Anthuan Maybank, Georgetown SC, 200m/400m runner
  • 1970-02-28 Noureddine Morceli, Algeria, 1500m runner (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1970-03-03 Donovan Bergstrom, US 3K steeplechase runner
  • 1970-03-18 Sarah Thorsett, Winona Minn, 1.5k runner
  • 1970-03-22 Jason Rouser, 200m/400m runner, born in Tucson, Arizona
  • 1970-03-24 Shannon Lemora, Baton Rouge Louisiana, 1.5k runner
  • 1970-06-19 Quincy Dushawn Watts, 400m runner, born in Detroit, Michigan
  • 1970-07-15 Julian Paynter, Australian 5k runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1970-08-21 Paulo Barrancos Guerra, Portuguese athlete, 10k runner, born in Barrancos, Portugal
  • 1970-10-04 Lucy Nusrala, 5k runner, born in St Louis, Missouri
  • 1970-10-18 Bob Kennedy, Bloomington Indiana, 5k runner
  • 1970-10-26 Randall Evans, 100m/200m runner, born in Franklin, Virginia
  • 1970-11-09 Chantal Brunner, long jumper (Olympics-96), born in Wellington, New Zealand
  • 1970-12-09 Marlin Cannon, 200m/400m runner, born in Dallas, Texas
  • 1971-01-26 Lee Naylor, Australian 400m runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1971-02-02 Tony Miller, Mount Pleasant Texas, 400m runner
  • 1971-02-22 Barry Smith, 100m/200m runner
  • 1971-04-19 Otis Scott, 400m/800m runner, born in Gainesville, Florida
  • 1971-09-01 Moses Kiptanui, Kenyan 3K runner (world record)
  • 1971-09-06 Holli Rene Hyche, runner, born in Indianapolis, Indiana
  • 1971-09-26 Elva Dryer, Durango Colorado, 1.5K/5K runner
  • 1971-10-28 Nicole Green, Springfield Ohio, 400m runner
  • 1971-11-13 Anthony Whiteman, England, 800m/1500m runner
  • 1971-11-18 Kylie Hanigan, Australian 200m/400m runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1971-12-10 Carla Sacramento, Lisbon, 1.5k runner
  • 1972-02-06 Mark Labbrook, Australian 200m/400m runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1972-04-02 Graham Hood, Winnipeg Manitoba, 1.5k runner (Olympics-9-92, 96)
  • 1972-05-12 David Oaks, 100m/200m runner
  • 1972-05-20 Michael Cox, Hannibal Missouri, 1.5k runner
  • 1972-05-27 Karen Hecox, US 1500m runner
  • 1972-06-12 Inger Miller, 100m runner, born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1972-06-20 Martin Keino, Nyeri Kenya, 1.5k runner
  • 1972-06-25 Amy Wickus, Baraboo Wisconsin, 800m/1500m runner
  • 1972-07-05 Robert Esmie, Jamaica, Canadian 4X100m runner (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1972-07-08 Brandon Rock, 800m runner, born in Las Vegas, Nevada
  • 1972-07-09 Derek Mills, 400m runner, born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1972-10-27 Maria Mutola, Maputo Mozambique, 800m runner (Olympics-bronze-96)
  • 1973-01-02 Sarah Schwald, Bellingham Wash, 1.5k runner
  • 1973-01-22 Deon Minor, Paris Texas, 400m runner
  • 1973-02-08 Dave Dopek, Bolingbrook Illinois, 200m runner
  • 1973-04-18 Haile Gebrselassie, Asella, Arsi Province, Ethiopian 10k runner (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1973-05-18 Markus Brunner, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)
  • 1973-09-13 Christine Arron, French runner
  • 1973-10-01 Rachid Chékhémani, French runner
  • 1973-10-22 Kathy Butler, Edinburgh Scotld, Canad 3k/5k runner (Olympic-8-92, 96)
  • 1973-11-05 Kate Anderson, Australian 1.5k/3k/5k runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1973-11-08 Nicole Teter, 800m runner, born in San Diego, California
  • 1973-12-17 Paula Radcliffe, English runner
  • 1974-01-20 Calvin Harrison, American athlete (Olympic gold medalist), born in Orlando, Florida
  • 1974-02-21 Rohsaan Griffin, Texas City Texas, 200m runner
  • 1974-04-20 Kevin Sullivan, Brantford Ontario, 1.5k runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1974-07-23 Maurice Greene, American 100m runner, born in Kansas City, Kansas
  • 1974-08-23 Benjamin Limo, Kenyan runner
  • 1975-01-19 Natalie Harvey, Australian 3k/5k runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1975-02-20 Ismael Kirui, Marakwet Kenya, 5k runner
  • 1975-05-25 Adam Saathoff, running target (Olympics-1996), born in Tucson, Arizona
  • 1975-05-26 Christopher Lindsey Donaldson, Dunedin NZ, 100m/200m runner (Oly-96)
  • 1975-08-09 Mathew James Coad, 100m/200m runner (Olympics-96), born in Wellington, New Zealand
  • 1976-05-17 Daniel Komen, Nyaru Kenya, 5k runner
  • 1977-04-27 Khalid Zoubaa, French runner
  • 1978-11-25 Lauren Hewitt, Australian 100m/200m runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1982-12-30 Dathan Ritzenhein, American runner
  • 1984-01-31 Jeremy Wariner, American 400m runner

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport