Olympic Sports (Part 10)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 901 - 1,000 of 2,500

  • 1958-03-25 Maria Caridad Colón, Cuba, javelin thrower, (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1958-03-27 Bart Connor, gymnast/sportscaster (Olympic-gold-1984)
  • 1958-03-28 Bart Wayne Conner, Morton Grove Ill, gymnist (Olympic-2 gold-1984)
  • 1958-03-31 Jay Feenan, Windham NH, rower (Olympics-1996)
  • 1958-04-01 Anton Innauer, Austria, 70m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1958-04-04 John Wesley Jones, Lawton Ok, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1958-04-11 Sally Clark, Feilding NZ, equestrian 3 day event (Olympics-silver-96)
  • 1958-05-09 Esko Rechardt, Finland, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1958-05-11 Peter Antonie, Australian rower (Olympics-96)
  • 1958-05-20 Mike Engleman, Sonoma California, cyclist (Olympics-96)
  • 1958-05-29 Ivar Sisniega, Mexico, pentathelete (Olympic-1980)
  • 1958-06-01 Cathy Hearn, slalom kayak (Olympics-7th-96), born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1958-06-07 Phillipe Boccara, Le Mans France, US sprint kayak (Olympics-96)
  • 1958-06-14 Eric Heiden, US speed skater (5 Olympic gold medals 1980), born in Madison, Wisconsin
  • 1958-06-25 Debbie Green, South Korea, volleyball player (Olympic-silver-1984)
  • 1958-06-28 Sergei Shakrai, USSR, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980)
  • 1958-07-03 Robert Foth, air rifle (Olympics-1988, 92, 96), born in Buffalo, New York
  • 1958-07-07 Michael Marx, Portland Or, US fencer-epee (Olympic-84, 88, 92, 96)
  • 1958-07-09 Bob Crudgington, Australian softball head coach (Olympics-bronze-96)
  • 1958-07-27 Christopher Dean, Olympics skater (Torvill & Dean/Olympic-gold-1984)
  • 1958-07-30 Daley Thompson, Decathalete (Olympic-gold-1980, 1984), born in London, England
  • 1958-08-04 Greg Foster, Maywood Ill, 110m hurdler (Olympic-silver-1984)
  • 1958-08-04 Mary Decker Tabb Slaney, NJ, olympic track star (mile record 4:16.71)
  • 1958-08-07 Larisa Karlova, USSR, team handball player (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)
  • 1958-08-22 Elhadjdia Ba, Dakar Senegal, hurdler (Olympic-silver-1988)
  • 1958-08-28 Scott Hamilton, ice skater (Olympic gold 1984), born in Toledo, Ohio
  • 1958-09-17 Daniel Nunez, Cuba, weightlifter (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1958-09-28 Angella Issajenko, Jamaica, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-silver-1984)
  • 1958-09-30 Nona Garson, equestrian show jumper (Olympics-96)
  • 1958-10-13 Dwayne Evans, Phoenix Az, 200m runner (Olympic-bronze-1976)
  • 1958-10-18 Hal Haenel, star sailor (Olympics-8th-1988, 92, 96), born in St Louis, Missouri
  • 1958-10-25 Kornelia Ender, Halle GDR, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-1972, 76)
  • 1958-11-13 Linda Jackson, cyclist (Olympics-96), born in Montreal, Quebec
  • 1958-11-14 Lynda Lehmann, Karoonda Australia, canoeist (Olympics-96)
  • 1958-11-28 Kriss Akabusi, Great Britain, 4X400 runner (Olympic-silver-1984)
  • 1958-12-02 Vladimir Parfenovich, USSR, 500m kayak (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1958-12-04 Bill Roy, Versailles Ill, skeet (Olympics-1996)
  • 1958-12-08 Wayne Dickert, Chattanooga TN, slalom double canoe (Olympics-11th-96)
  • 1959-01-10 Chandra Cheesborough, 4X100 runner (Olympic-gold-84), born in Jacksonville, Florida
  • 1959-02-03 Molly Killingbeck, Jamaica, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silver-1984)
  • 1959-02-05 Glenn Dubis, US 3x40 rifle (Olympics-1984, 88, 96), born in Lincoln, Nebraska
  • 1959-02-08 Irina Kalinina, USSR, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1959-02-11 Corinne Shigemoto, US judo coach (Olympics-96)
  • 1959-02-17 Ambrose "Rowdy" Gaines, US, 100m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1984)
  • 1959-02-17 Rowdy Gaines, US swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-1984)
  • 1959-03-17 Brian Douglas Jones, tornado class sailor (Olympics-96), born in Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1959-04-02 Adrian Meagher, Australian baseball pitching coach (Olympics-1996)
  • 1959-04-02 Brian Goodell, US, 400m/1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-1976)
  • 1959-04-02 Gelindo Bordin, Italian marathon runner (Olympic-gold-1988)
  • 1959-04-16 Anne Kursinski, equestrian show jumper (Olympics-silver-96)
  • 1959-04-17 David Hearn, slalom single canoe (Olympics-9th-96), born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1959-05-12 Dave Christian, Minn, NHL right wing (Wash Caps, Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1959-05-26 Brian Peaker, rower (Olympics-96), born in London, Ontario
  • 1959-06-12 Steve Bauer, St Catharines Ontario, cyclist (Olympics-silver-84, 96)
  • 1959-06-30 Michel Dion, Canadian Rifle shooter (Olympics-24-92, 96), born in Quebec City, Québec
  • 1959-07-03 Stoyan Deltchev, Bulgaria, horizontal bar gymnist (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1959-07-12 Judi Adams, Phoenix Az, archer (Olympics-1980, 96)
  • 1959-07-24 Edward Liddie, Union Ga, Judo fighter (Olympic-bronze-1984)
  • 1959-08-12 Lynette Woodard, Wichita Ks, (Olympic-gold-1984, Harlem Globetrotter)

Person of interestPerson of Interest

1959-08-14 Earvin "Magic" Johnson, American NBA Forward (LA Lakers/Olympic-gold-92), born in Lansing, Michigan

NBA Legend Magic Johnson
NBA Legend
Magic Johnson
  • 1959-08-22 Denise Curry, Daivs California, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)
  • 1959-09-20 Lesley Thompson, rower (Olympics-gold-92, 96), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1959-09-27 Beth Heiden, 3000m speed skater (Olympic-bronze-1980), born in Madison, Wisconsin
  • 1959-10-06 Robyn Maher, Australian basketball guard (Olympics-bronze-96)
  • 1959-10-20 Janice McCaffrey, Etobicoke Ontario, 10k walker (Olympics-25-92, 96)
  • 1959-11-13 Anne Manning, Australian walker (Olympics-96)
  • 1959-11-16 Bert Cameron, Spanish Town Jamaica, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silv-1988)
  • 1959-11-21 Colin Beashel, Australian star sailor (Olympics-96)
  • 1959-12-02 Greg Barton, kayak (Olympics-2 gold-88)
  • 1959-12-19 Kathryn "Furu" Carpenter, Marshall Mich, fencer-epee (Olympics-96)
  • 1959-12-21 Florence Griffith Joyner, runner (Olympic-3 gold-1988), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1959-12-25 Chris Spice, Australian field hockey coach (Olympics-96)
  • 1959-12-26 Lesley Tomlinson, Derbyshire England, cyclist (Olympics-96)
  • 1960-01-12 Rob Derksen, Australian baseball head coach (Olympics-1996)
  • 1960-01-19 Alfrederick Joyner, American triple jumper (Olympic-gold-1984), Eastern St Louis
  • 1960-01-26 Jeanette Bolden, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1984), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1960-01-29 Gregory Efthimos Louganis, diver (Olympic-gold-1984, 88), born in San Diego, California
  • 1960-01-31 Elaine Roque, American beach volleyballer (Olympics-96), born in Santa Monica California
  • 1960-02-08 Linda Fratianne, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1960-02-13 Kelly McCormick, Anaheim California, diver (Olympic-silver-1984)
  • 1960-02-18 Andy Moog, NHL goalie (Oilers, Bruins, Olympics-Canada-1988)
  • 1960-03-14 George Horvath, Sweden, pentathlete (Olympic-1980)
  • 1960-03-26 Michael Evans, Fontana CA, US water polo player (Olympic-silver-88)
  • 1960-03-27 Steve Jarvin, Australian soling sailor (Olympics-96)
  • 1960-03-30 Bill Johnson, alpine skier (first American to win alpine Olympic gold - 1984), born in Los Angeles, California (d. 2016)
  • 1960-04-04 Bev Smith, Armstrong BC, basketball forward (Olympics-96)
  • 1960-04-21 Julius Korir, Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Olympic-gold-1984)
  • 1960-05-01 Albert McDonald, Dartmouth NS, US canoe (alt-Olympics-96)
  • 1960-05-10 Merlene Ottey, Jamaican/Italian running star (Olympics)
  • 1960-05-12 Lisa Martin, Gawler, South Australia, Australian marathoner (Olympic-silver 1988)
  • 1960-05-27 Ray Armsetad, 4X400 runner (Olympic-gold-1984), born in Kirksville, Missouri
  • 1960-06-08 Linda Hanley, Laguna Beach California, beach volleyballer (Olympics-4th-96)
  • 1960-06-14 Tonie Campbell, 100m hurdler (Olympic-bronze-1988), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1960-06-19 Johnny Lee Gray, Jr, 800m runner (Olympics-7th-1996), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1960-06-24 Nate Carr, freestyle wrestler (Olympic-bronze-1988), born in Erie Pennsylvania
  • 1960-06-29 Sergey Kopylov, USSR, cyclist (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1960-07-06 Caroll-Ann Alie, sailor (Olympics-14-92, 96), born in Ottawa, Ontario
  • 1960-07-06 Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Greenwood Ms, 200m/400m runner (Olympic-gold-84)
  • 1960-07-08 Jeff Stork, Longview Wash, volleyball setter (Olympics-G-88, B-92, 96)
  • 1960-07-16 Gisela Beyer, German DR, discus thrower (Olympics-4th place-1980)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport