Olympic Sports (Part 14)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 1301 - 1,400 of 2,526

  • 1965-06-23 John "Chip" McKibben II, Balboa Island California, rower (Olympics-1996)
  • 1965-06-24 Patrick Jeffrey, diver (Olympics-5th-96), born in Morristown, New Jersey
  • 1965-06-28 Michele Timms, WNBA guard (Phoenix Mercury, Olympics-1988, 96)
  • 1965-07-04 Shelley Oates, Australian canoeist (Olympics-96), born in Sydney, New South Wales
  • 1965-07-12 Russ Bertram, diver (Olympics-96), born in Indianapolis, Indiana
  • 1965-07-19 Kathleen Raine, equestrian dressage (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-07-24 Andrew Gaze, Australian basketball player (Olympics-1984, 88, 92, 96)
  • 1965-07-25 Tom Dvorak, Braunschwieg GER, Canada equestrian dressage (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-07-29 Doug Burden, Rutland Vt, rower (Olympics-5th-88, 92, 96)
  • 1965-07-29 Karen Doell, Winkler Manitoba, softball 2nd baseman (Olympics-96)

Person of interestPerson of Interest

1965-08-06 David Robinson, American NBA center (San Antonio Spurs, Olympic gold 92), born in Key West, Florida

NBA Center David Robinson
NBA Center
David Robinson
  • 1965-08-07 Elizabeth Manley, Canadian figure skater (Olympics-Silver-88)
  • 1965-08-10 Carolyn Schuwalow, Australian distance runner (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-08-10 Patricia Spurgin, US scherpschutser (Olympics-gold-1984)
  • 1965-08-16 Brian McDonough, points cyclist (Olympics-19th-96), born in Long Beach, California
  • 1965-08-19 James Tomkins, Australian rower (Olympics-96)

Person of interestPerson of Interest

1965-09-02 Lennox Lewis, heavyweight boxer (Olympic gold 1988, WBC boxing champ), born in London, England

Heavyweight Boxing Champion Lennox Lewis
Heavyweight Boxing Champion
Lennox Lewis
  • 1965-09-07 Danny Harris, Torrance California, 400m hurdler (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1965-09-09 Marc Dunn, volleyball player (Olympics-96), born in Kingston, Ontario
  • 1965-09-19 Katrina McClain, basketball forward (Olympics-gold-96), born in Charleston, South Carolina
  • 1965-10-05 John Keller Jr, team handball back court (Olympics-1996), born in Toledo, Ohio
  • 1965-10-06 Cynthia Meyer, NY, Canadian trap shooter (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-10-06 David Spaulding, American canoeist (alt-Olympics-96), born in Newport Beach, California
  • 1965-10-08 Matt Biondi, US 100m swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-84, 88, 92)
  • 1965-10-08 Ross Flemer, rower (Olympics-1996), born in Newport Beach, California
  • 1965-10-13 Linda Brenneman, Wheat Ridge Colo, cyclist (Olympics-11th-96)
  • 1965-10-21 Chris Duplanty, water polo goalkeeper (Olympics-96), born in Palo Alto, California
  • 1965-11-11 Ruthie Matthes, Sun Valley Idaho, cyclist (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-11-13 Sheryl Boyle, Renfrew Ontario, kayaker (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-11-17 Grant Connell, Regina Saskatchawan, tennis player (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-11-17 Winthrop Graham, Jamaica, 4x400m runner (Olympic silver 1988)
  • 1965-11-22 R Duncan Douglas, American biathelete (Olympics-1994), born in NYC, New York
  • 1965-11-23 Rodion Gataullin, Uzbekistan, pole vaulter (Olympics-silver-88)
  • 1965-11-24 Nyla Jane Carroll, New Plymouth NZ, 5k/10k/marathoner (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-11-25 Mike Gebhardt, mistral sailor (Olympics-6th-1996), born in Columbus, Ohio
  • 1965-11-25 Yasmin "Yaz" Farooq, Waupun Wisc, rower (Olympics-4th-92, 96)
  • 1965-11-27 Kathleen Heddle, Trail BC, rower (Olympics-gold-92/96)
  • 1965-12-03 Katarina Witt, Staaken GDR, figure skater (Olympic-Gold-1984, 88)
  • 1965-12-03 Tammy Jacques, Auburn Maine, cyclist (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-12-12 Laurie Grover-Tavares, biathelete (Olympics-1994), born in Newark, New Jersey
  • 1965-12-14 Lawrence Clay-Bey, super heavyweight boxer (Olympics-96), born in Hartford, Connecticut
  • 1965-12-16 Romallis Ellis, lightweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1988), born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1965-12-17 Jeff Grayer, NBA guard (Charlotte Hornets, Olympics-bronze-1988)
  • 1965-12-18 Brian Walton, points race cyclist (Olympics-silver-96), born in Ottawa, Ontario
  • 1965-12-24 Nancy Reno, Elmhurst Ill, WPVA volleyballer (Olympics-96)
  • 1965-12-26 Ben Husaby, Eden Prairie Minn, cross country skier (Olympics-1994)
  • 1966-01-07 Jennifer Luff, Australian rower (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-01-13 Joseph Harper, Ventura California, American canoeist (alt-Olympics-96)
  • 1966-01-16 Anthony Washington, Glasgow Montana, discus thrower (Olympics-4th-96)
  • 1966-01-17 Don Myrah, cyclist (Olympics-20th-96), born in Oakland, California
  • 1966-01-24 Mike Forgeron, Main-A-Dieu Nova Scotia, rower (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-01-25 John [Vo] Velyvis, North Adams Mass, rower (Olympics-1996)
  • 1966-02-01 Michelle Akers, Santa Clara California, soccer forward (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-02-02 Tony Plourde, Chibougamau Quebec, sabre (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-02-03 Sean Patrick Wade, NZ marathoner (Olympics-96), born in Houston, Texas
  • 1966-02-04 Barry Klein, rower (Olympics-1996), born in Grand Rapids Michigan
  • 1966-02-16 Eric Uptagrafft, prone rifle (Olympics-1996), born in Spokane, Washington
  • 1966-02-19 Matthew Ryan, team handball circle (Olympics-1996), born in Port Jefferson, New York
  • 1966-02-20 Dennis Allen Mitchell, Cherry Point NC, 100m/200m (Olympics-silver-96)
  • 1966-03-03 Ellen Minzner, Lawrence Mass, rower (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-03-06 Cliff Meidl, Redondon Beach California, sprint kayak (alt-Olympics-96)
  • 1966-03-08 Laura McCabe, cross country skier (Olympics-1994)
  • 1966-03-12 Alecia Stephenson, North softball ss (Olympics-96), born in Vancouver, British Columbia
  • 1966-03-12 Erich Fischer, American Olympic water polo forward (Olympic-92), born in Dinuba, California
  • 1966-03-25 David Hohl, Winnipeg Manitoba, freestyle wrestler (Olympics-9-92, 96)
  • 1966-03-27 Kate Donahoo, US judoka (Olympic-92), born in Las Vegas, Nevada
  • 1966-03-31 Natalie Gosselin, Levis Quebec, 52kg judoka (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-03-31 Thomas Fitzgerald, American team handball left wing (Olympics-1996), born in Brooklyn, New York
  • 1966-04-02 Andrei Kovalev, NHL forward (Belarus, Olympics-98)
  • 1966-04-05 Larry Norman, canoeist (Olympics-19-92, 96), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1966-04-11 Kara McGaw, softball rightfielder (Olympics-96), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1966-04-18 Chuck Wade, Menomonee Falls Wisc, diver (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-05-01 Mark Coogan, Manhaset NY, marathoner (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-05-03 Paul Stevenson, Victoria Australia, badminton player (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-05-04 Monica Tranel [Michini], Billings Mont, rower (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-05-10 Jonathan Edwards, Britain, triple jumper (Olympics-gold/silver-92, 96)
  • 1966-05-16 Sean Quilty, Australian marathoner (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-05-31 Jessica Monroe, Canadian rower (Olympics-96), born in Palo Alto, California
  • 1966-06-11 Tiffany Cohen, swimmer (2 Olympic golds 1984), born in Culver City California
  • 1966-06-16 Jan Zelezny, Czech, javelin thrower (Olympics-2 gold-92, 96)
  • 1966-06-18 Bob Kempainen, marathoner (Olympics-96), born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1966-06-18 Kurt Browning, Alberta, figure skater (Olympic-5-1994)
  • 1966-06-23 Barbara Jordan, US softball outfielder (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1966-06-26 Paul Mokha, Erie Pa, rower (Olympics-1996)
  • 1966-06-27 Rob Harbison, Fallston MD, 3x40 rifle (Olympics-6th-1996)
  • 1966-07-01 Simon Arkell, Australian pole vaulter (Olympics-17th-92, 96)
  • 1966-07-02 Blaise Rhodes, Berwyn Heights MD, American canoeist (alt-Olympics-96)
  • 1966-07-13 Myong Hui Choe, North Korea, gymnist (Olympic-1980)
  • 1966-07-16 Warren Sallenback, South Surrey BC, cyclist (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-07-18 Dan[iel Dion] O'Brien, decathelete (Olympic gold 96), born in Portland, Oregon
  • 1966-07-20 Beth Coats, biathelete (Olympics-1994), born in Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • 1966-07-22 Anna Wood, Roeumond Neth, Dutch/Australian canoeist (Olympics-88, 96)
  • 1966-07-29 Sally Gunnell, 400m hurdler, (Olympic gold 92)
  • 1966-08-02 Joseph Wanag, Wilson Ct, US judoka (Olympic-92)
  • 1966-08-13 Glenn Donald Hamilton, New Zealand beach volleyball player (Olympics-96), born in Hamilton, New Zealand
  • 1966-08-16 Rosey Edeh, Canadian 400m hurdler (Olympics-4-92, 96), born in London, England
  • 1966-08-23 Rhonda Cator, Australia, badminton player (Olympics-96)
  • 1966-08-27 Deena Wigger, Colorado Springs CO, US shooter (Olympic-92)
  • 1966-09-04 Jearl A Miles, 400m/long jumper (Olympics-gold-96), born in Gainesville, Florida
  • 1966-09-05 Simone Jacobs, British 4X100m relayer (Olympic bronze 1984), born in Reading, Berkshire, England

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport