Olympic Sports (Part 16)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 1501 - 1,600 of 2,517

  • 1967-10-26 Shelly Stokes, softball catcher (Olympics-gold-96), born in Sacramento, California
  • 1967-10-30 Brenda Catherine Lawson, Wanganui NZ, double scull rower (Olympics-96)
  • 1967-11-05 Grant Leury, Australian canoeist (Olympics-96), born in Melbourne, Victoria
  • 1967-11-05 Steve Wagner, field hockey goalkeeper (Olympics-96), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1967-11-08 Mark Zollitsch, Orono Maine, kayak (alt-Olympics-96)
  • 1967-11-09 Scott Bianco, Kamloops BC, 90 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympics-96)
  • 1967-11-23 Diane O'Grady, North Bay Ontario, rower (Olympics-96)
  • 1967-11-25 Anthony Nesty, swimmer (won Suriname's 1st gold olympic medal)
  • 1967-11-29 Sean Carlin, Australian hammer thrower (Olympics-8-1992, 96)
  • 1967-12-04 Martha O'Kelley, US softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1967-12-13 Chris O'Loughlin, fencer (Olympics-96), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1967-12-17 Alan Nolet, gymnist (Olympics-96), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1967-12-17 Pauline Maurice, Welland Ontario, softball outfielder (Olympics-96)
  • 1967-12-20 Duncan Kennedy, luger (Olympics-1994), born in Burlington, California
  • 1967-12-28 Paul Lynch, Australian canoeist (Olympics-96), born in Sydney, New South Wales
  • 1967-12-30 Colleen Miller, Winnipeg Manitoba, rower (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-01-01 Sandy Beasley, softball outfielder (Olympics-96), born in Richmond, British Columbia
  • 1968-01-08 Mark Duane Croghan, 3k steeplechase (Olympics-5th-96), born in Akron, Ohio
  • 1968-01-13 Kelly Boucher, Canadian basketball forward (1996 & 2000 Olympics), born in Calgary, Alberta
  • 1968-01-14 Fred[ric] Honebein, rower (Olympics-5th-1996), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1968-01-15 Laurie Fellner, Appleton Wisc, team handball goalie (Olympics-92, 96)
  • 1968-01-15 Steve McConaghy, Australian soling sailor (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-01-24 Scott Mercier, Harbor City California, cyclist (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-01-28 Henry Hering, Pointe-Claire Quebec, rower (Olympics-9-92, 96)
  • 1968-01-28 Marnie McBean, rower (Olympics-gold-92, 96), born in Vancouver, British Columbia
  • 1968-02-01 George Quigley Jr, skeet (Olympics-1996), born in Cincinnati, Ohio
  • 1968-02-02 Paul McKenzie, Australian Finn class sailor (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-02-08 Joy Fawcett, Inglewood California, soccer defender (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-02-17 Celita Schutz, Riverdale NJ, half-middleweight judoka (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-03-04 Dionna Harris, softball outfielder (Olympics-gold-96), born in Wilmington, Delaware
  • 1968-03-05 Marq Mellor, field hockey forward (Olympics-96), born in Long Island, New York
  • 1968-03-06 Carla McGhee, Peoria Ill, US basketball forward (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1968-03-19 Liam Jewell, kayaker (Olympics-96), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1968-03-21 Jeff Lazaro, Waltham Mass, US hockey forward (Olympics-1994)
  • 1968-03-25 Peter Blackburn, Australia, badminton player (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-04-06 Chris Anderson, Australian high jumper (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-04-07 Don[ald] Smith, North Tonawanda NY, rower (Olympics-5th-1996)
  • 1968-04-13 Tami Lyn Jameson, team handball goalie (Olympics-92, 96), born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1968-04-13 Toni Lee Jameson, team handball back court (Olympics-96), born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1968-04-14 Andrew Trim, Australian canoeist (Olympics-96), born in Sydney, New South Wales
  • 1968-04-22 Vernell Coles, basketball player (Olympic-bronze-1988)
  • 1968-04-26 Ahmed Elmaghraby, Suez Egypt, US field hockey forward (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-04-30 Roger Mar, rapid fire pistol (Olympics-1996), born in Seattle, Washington
  • 1968-05-01 Lisa Campbell, Victoria Australia, badminton player (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-05-10 Julie Smith, Glendora California, softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1968-05-15 James "Jim" Neil, rower (Olympics-1996), born in Buffalo, New York
  • 1968-05-22 Carmie Vairo, softball infielder (Olympics-96), born in Vancouver, British Columbia
  • 1968-05-22 Mike Harbold, sprint kayak (Olympics-96), born in Oakland, California
  • 1968-05-25 Nathalie Schneyder, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-gold-96), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1968-05-26 Rachael Sporn, Australian basketball forward (Olympics-bronze-96)
  • 1968-05-28 Tomas P Pukstys, javelin thrower (Olympics-8th-96), born in Chicago, Illinois
  • 1968-05-30 Amy Fuller, Westlake California, rower (Olympics-4th-92, 96)
  • 1968-06-12 Patty Armstrong, Torrance California, diver (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-06-20 Mike McCarthy, American pursuit cyclist (Olympics-88, 96), born in Brooklyn, New York
  • 1968-06-21 Alastair Campbell Mackintosh, New Zealand coxless rower (Olympics-96), born in Hamilton, New Zealand
  • 1968-06-23 Kent Steffes, beach volleyballer (Olympics-gold-96), born in Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • 1968-07-04 Mark Lenzi, American 3m spring diver (Olympic-gold-1992), born in Redstone Arsenal, Alabama (d. 2012)
  • 1968-07-05 Molly Brock, rower (Olympics-96), born in Berkeley, California
  • 1968-07-10 Hassisba Boulmerka, Algeria, 1500m (Olympics-gold-92)
  • 1968-07-21 Brandi Chastain, soccer forward (Olympics-96), born in San Jose, California
  • 1968-07-23 Christopher "Chris" Kerber, Collingswood NJ, rower (Olympics-1996)
  • 1968-07-29 Kristen Babb-Sprague, California, US synchronized swimmer (Olympic-gold-92)
  • 1968-08-02 Sean Groom, rower (Olympics-1996), born in Northford, Connecticut
  • 1968-08-07 Leslie Lyness, Paoli PA, field hockey midfielder (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-08-08 Suzy Hamilton, US olympic 1500m runner
  • 1968-08-10 Jennifer Horton, Dover NJ, team handball goalie (Olympics-92, 96)
  • 1968-08-14 Glenn Leroy McLeay, Invercargill NZ, points race cyclist (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-08-18 Carolyn Crudgington, Australian softball pitcher (Olympics-bronze-96)
  • 1968-08-18 John Coyle, West Bloomfield Mich, short track skater (Olympics-1994)
  • 1968-08-20 Sandy Brondello, Australian basketball guard (Olympics-bronze-96)
  • 1968-08-22 Paul Ereng, Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)
  • 1968-08-27 Martin Lowenfish, American canoeist (alt-Olympics-96)
  • 1968-08-31 Glenroy Gilbert, Trinidad, Canadian 4X100m sprinter (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1968-08-31 Jennifer Azzi, Oak Ridge Tenn, basketball guard (Olympics-gold-96)
  • 1968-09-03 David Pichler, Butler Pa, diver (Olympics-6th-96)
  • 1968-09-03 Matt Hamon, cyclist (Olympics-96), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1968-09-04 Rick McNair, water polo 2m defender (Olympics-96), born in Berkeley, California
  • 1968-09-09 Jonathan A Drummond Jr, 4X400m runner (Olympics-silver-96), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1968-09-09 Thomas P Auth, rower (Olympics-1996), born in Orange, New Jersey
  • 1968-09-20 Chris Waller, Evanston Ill, gymnast (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-09-22 Lisa Alexander, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-silver-96), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1968-09-26 Scott Schorer, Burke, Va, rower (Olympics-1996)
  • 1968-09-27 Mark Bradtke, Adelaide SA Aus, basketball center (Olympics-88, 92, 96)
  • 1968-10-02 Mark James Crear, SF, 110m hurdler (Olympics-silver-96)
  • 1968-10-07 Randy Bartz, Roseville Minn, short track skater (Olympics-1994)
  • 1968-10-11 Cynthia Johnston, basketball forward (Olympics-96), born in Calgary, Alberta
  • 1968-10-13 David Alcoriza, Lodi California, double trap (Olympics-1996)
  • 1968-10-16 Scott Donie, Vicenza Italy, diver (Olympics-4th-96)
  • 1968-10-17 Heather McDermid, rower (Olympics-96), born in Calgary, Alberta
  • 1968-10-28 Shawna Molcak, Cardston Alberta, basketball guard (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-10-29 Johann Olav Koss, speed skater (Olympics-3 gold-1994)
  • 1968-11-03 Antonio Pettigrew, Macon Ga, 400m (Olympics-96)
  • 1968-11-08 Michelle Kline, Circle Pines Minn, speed skater (Olympics-1994)
  • 1968-11-18 Mel Stewart, NC, 200m butterfly swimmer (Olympics-gold-92)
  • 1968-11-19 Gord Fraser, road race cyclist (Olympics-96), born in Ottawa, Ontario
  • 1968-11-19 Steven Penn, Brevard NC, team handball center back (Olympics-1996)
  • 1968-11-20 Richard Clarke, Yachter Finn (Olympics-96), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1968-11-21 Antonio Tarver, light heavyweight boxer (Olympics-br-96), born in Orlando, Florida
  • 1968-11-22 Jonathan Moss, Tenafly NJ, rower (Olympics-1996)
  • 1968-11-23 John O'Neill, US field hockey midfielder (Olympics-96), born in Detroit, Michigan

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport