Olympic Sports (Part 6)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 501 - 600 of 2,500

  • 1943-05-11 Nancy Greene, Canada, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1943-06-08 Willie Davenport, Troy Alabama, American bobsledder/hurdler (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1943-06-13 Edward Skorek, Poland, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1943-07-24 Lyudmila Bragina, USSR, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1943-07-29 Ingrid Kramer, Dresden Germany, diver (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1943-08-04 Rodney Stuart Pattison, British yachtsman (Olympics)
  • 1943-08-13 Gary Ilman, US, 100m freestyle (Olympic-4th-1964)
  • 1943-08-17 Yukio Kasaya, Japan, 70m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1943-08-26 Ulf Sundelin, Sweden, yachtsmen (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1943-08-30 Jean Claude Killy, alpine skier (Olympic-3 golds-1968), born in Paris, France
  • 1943-09-01 Pat Connolly-Daniels-Winslow-Banks, US pentathlete (Olympics-7th-1968)
  • 1943-09-04 Giuseppi Gentile, Italy, triple jumper (Olympic-bronze-1968)
  • 1943-09-19 Christi Haas, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1943-09-28 Gertrud "Traudl" Hecher, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-bronze-1960)
  • 1943-10-22 Allen James Coage, American HW judo (Olympic-bronze-1976), born in NYC, New York
  • 1943-12-01 Orton Enderlein, German FR, luge (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1943-12-15 Mihaly Hesz, Hungary, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1944-01-03 Christina von Saltza, US, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold/silver-1960)
  • 1944-01-05 Tommie Smith, US, 200m dash (Olympic-gold-1968) [or Jun 5]

Person of interestPerson of Interest

1944-01-12 Joe Frazier, Beaufort South Carolina, HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1964)/champ (1968-73)

Heavyweight Boxing Champion Joe Frazier
Heavyweight Boxing Champion
Joe Frazier
  • 1944-01-20 Isao Okano, Japan, middleweight judo (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1944-01-23 Sergey Belov, USSR, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1944-04-04 Lawrence A Hough, US, rower (Pairs w/o cox-1968 olympic silver)
  • 1944-05-15 Miruts Yifter 'Yifter the Shifter', Ethiopian runner (Olympic golds 1980), born in Adigrat (d. 2016)
  • 1944-06-02 Poul Jensen, Denmark, yachting (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)
  • 1944-06-03 Edith McGuire, US 200m sprinter (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1944-06-05 Chris Finnegan, UK, middleweight boxing champ (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1944-06-05 Tommie Smith, US sprinter (Olympic-gold-1968) [or Jan 5]
  • 1944-06-15 Inna Ryskai, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-2 gold/2 silver-1964-76)
  • 1944-06-22 Michael Obst, German FR, coxsman (Olympic-gold-1960)
  • 1944-06-27 Patrick Sercu, Belgium, 1K time trial (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1944-07-26 Micki J King, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1944-07-28 Daniel Morelon, France, 1K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)
  • 1944-09-16 Ard Schenk, Dutch 1500m, 5K, 10K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1972), born in Anna Paulowna
  • 1944-11-02 Liesel Westermann, German FR, discus thrower (Olympic-silver-1968)
  • 1944-11-20 Anthea Stewart, Zimbabwe, field hockey coach/player (Olympic-1980)
  • 1944-12-17 Ference Bene, Hungary, record 12 soccer goals (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1944-12-24 Erhard Keller, German FR, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)
  • 1945-03-05 Randy Matson, US, shot putter (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1945-03-15 Jorgen Sundelin, Sweden, yachtsmen (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1945-03-18 Aleksey Vakhonin, USSR, bantam weight (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1945-03-26 Mikhail Voronin, Russian and Soviet gymnast (1968 Olympics: 7 medals including 2 gold, 1972 Olympics: 2 silver medals), born in Moscow (d. 2004)
  • 1945-04-10 Vera Misevich, USSR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1980)
  • 1945-04-13 Edward J Caruthers Jr, Troy Ala, high jumper (Olympic-silver-1968)
  • 1945-04-14 Uwe Beyer, German DR, shot-putter (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1945-04-19 Nuria Ortiz, Mexico, skeet shooter (Olympic-13th-1968)
  • 1945-06-05 John Carlos, track star (Olympic bronze 1968); gave black power salute
  • 1945-06-09 Faina Myelink, USSR, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1945-06-12 Terry Anderson, American rapid fire pistol shooter (Olympic-80, 96), born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • 1945-07-03 Iain MacDonald-Smith, England, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1945-08-04 Fred Hansen, US, pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1945-08-29 Wyomia Tyus, Griffin Ga, 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1964, 68)
  • 1945-09-28 Marielle Goitschel, Ste Maxime France, alpine skier (Olympic-gold-64)
  • 1945-10-03 Viktor Saneyev, USSR, triple jumper (Olympic-3 gold/1 silv-1968-80)
  • 1945-10-09 Naftali Bon, Kapsabet Kenya, 4x400m runner (Olympic-silver-1968)
  • 1945-11-29 Roger Bambuck, Guadeloupe, French 4X100 runner (Olympic-bronze-1968)
  • 1945-12-18 Carolyn Wood, US, 4 X 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1960)
  • 1945-12-23 Richard C Wohlhuter, 800m runner (Olympic-bronze-1976)
  • 1946-01-01 Manfred Stengl, Austria, 2 man lugist (Olympic-gold-1960)
  • 1946-01-08 Elaine Cheris, Dotham Al, fencer-epee (Olympics-96)
  • 1946-01-10 Alexis Nihon Jr, Bahamas, wrestler (Olympics-1968)
  • 1946-01-11 Ludmila Poradnik, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)
  • 1946-02-04 Mary Meyer, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-silver-1968)
  • 1946-02-16 Aleksandr Shaparenko, USSR, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1946-02-17 Valdemar Bandolowski, Denmark, yachting (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)
  • 1946-04-30 Donald Schollander, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-64), born in Charlotte, North Carolina
  • 1946-05-01 Valentin Muratov, USSR, floor exercise gymnist (Olympic-gold-1956)
  • 1946-05-17 Sinaida Turchina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1946-07-07 Jim Day, Canada, equestrian show jumper (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1946-07-21 Zbigniew Kaczmarek, Poland, lightweight (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1946-08-06 Dusty Rhodes, Australian baseball coach (Olympics-1996)
  • 1946-08-29 Bob Beamon, Jamaica NY, high jumper (Olympics-gold-68, 29' 2½" 8.9m)
  • 1946-09-10 James R Hines, Dumas Ark, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1946-10-01 Alfred Jones, Grace Miss, middleweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1968)
  • 1946-10-01 Eva Klobukowska, Poland, relay sprinter (Olympic-gold-1964)
  • 1946-10-11 Sawao Kato, Japan, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1968, 72, 76)
  • 1946-10-17 Bob Seagren, Pomona California, actor (Soap)/pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-68)
  • 1946-10-23 Miklos Nemeth, Hungary, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1946-11-29 Suzy Chaffee, US, skier and chapstick user (Olympics 1968)
  • 1946-12-01 Ho-Jun Li, Korea PR, rifle (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1947-01-02 Lanny Bassham, US, rifle-3 position (Olympic-gold-1976)
  • 1947-01-13 Peter Sundelin, Sweden, yachtsmen (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1947-02-02 Aleksandr Medved, USSR, wrestler (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)
  • 1947-02-06 Charles Hickcox, US, 200m/400m medley swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1968)
  • 1947-02-14 Heidemarie Rosendahl, German FR, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)
  • 1947-02-18 Carlos A Lopes, Portugal, marathon runner (Olympic-gold-1984)
  • 1947-02-25 Eddie Thomson, Australian soccer coach (Olyroos, Olympics-96)
  • 1947-02-25 Lee Evans, Madera, California, American 400m runner (Olympic-2 gold-1968)
  • 1947-03-06 Richard "Dick" Fosbury, Portland Oregon, high jumper (Olympics-gold-1968)
  • 1947-03-15 Tomas Pettersson, Sweden, cyclist (Olympic-silver-1968)
  • 1947-04-26 Donna Elizabeth De Varona, Greenwich Ct, swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-64)
  • 1947-04-29 Jim Ryun, US, 1500m runner/broke 4 minute mile (Olympic-silver-1968)
  • 1947-06-06 Marion Coakes, England, equestrian show jumper (Olympic-silver-1968)
  • 1947-06-12 Ronald J Freeman II, Elizabeth NJ, 4x400m runner (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1947-07-02 Ervin Hall, 100m hurdler (Olympic-silver-1968), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1947-07-28 Barbara Ann Ferrell Edmondson, Miss, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1947-07-28 Elena Novikova-Belova, USSR, foils (Olympic-gold-1968)
  • 1947-07-28 Miguelina Cobian, Cuban 4x100m runner (Olympic-silver-1968), born in Santiago de Cuba
  • 1947-08-11 Sergey Kovalneko, USSR, basketball (Olympic-bronze-1968)
  • 1947-09-14 Wolfgang Schwartz, Austria, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1968)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport