Olympic Sports (Part 7)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 601 - 700 of 2,526

  • 1947-07-28 Barbara Ann Ferrell Edmondson, Miss, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-07-28 Elena Novikova-Belova, USSR, foils (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-07-28 Miguelina Cobian, Cuban 4x100m runner (Olympic silver 1968), born in Santiago de Cuba
  • 1947-08-11 Sergey Kovalneko, USSR, basketball (Olympic bronze 1968)
  • 1947-09-14 Wolfgang Schwartz, Austrian figure skater (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-09-16 Ilona Gusenbauer, Austrian high jumper (Olympic bronze 1972)
  • 1947-09-26 Dick Roth, American swimmer (Olympics-gold-1964), born in Palo Alto, California
  • 1947-10-06 Klaus Dibiasi, Italian platform diver (Olympic gold 1968, 72, 76)
  • 1947-11-01 Rolando Garbey, Oriente Cuba, light MW boxer (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1947-11-04 Aleksandr Tkachev, USSR, parallel bars gymnist (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1947-11-04 Alexei Ulanov, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic gold 1972, 76)
  • 1947-11-05 Oleg Antropov, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-11-06 George Lawrence James, NJ, 4X400m relayer (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-12-10 Zinaida Voronina, Russian and Soviet gymnast (1968 Olympics: 4 medals including 1 gold), born in Yoshkar-Ola, Russia (d. 2001)
  • 1947-12-16 Vincent Matthews, American 400m dash (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1947-12-25 Connie Petracek, Chambersburg PA, pistol shooter (Olympics 92, 96)
  • 1948-02-29 Nikolai Pimenov, USSR, coxless pair rowers (Olympic silver 1976)
  • 1948-02-29 Yuri Pimenov, USSR, coxless pair rowers (Olympic silver 1976)
  • 1948-04-24 Eddie James Hart, Martinez Cal, 4x100m relay runner (Olympic gold 72)
  • 1948-05-11 Alfred Matt, Austrian slalom (Olympic bronze 1968)
  • 1948-07-13 Alf Hansen, Norwegian double sculls (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1948-07-15 Enrique Basilio, hurler, 1st lady to light Olympic flame (Mexico-1968)
  • 1948-07-17 Cathy Ferguson, 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1948-07-26 Norair Nurikian, Bulgari, bantam weight (Olympic gold 1972, 76)
  • 1948-08-05 Tony DiCicco, Wethersfield Ct, US women's soccer coach (Olympics-96)
  • 1948-08-10 Pal Gerevich, Hungarian fencer (Olympic bronze 1972, 80)
  • 1948-09-03 Ronald W Harris, lightweight boxer (Olympic gold 1968), born in Canton, Ohio
  • 1948-09-19 Nadezhda Tkachenko, USSR, pentathlete (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1948-09-28 Marielle Goitschel, French slalom (Olympic gold 1968) [or 1945]
  • 1948-09-29 Viktor Krovopouskov, USSR, sabres/fencer (Olympic gold, individual and team, 1976, 1980)
  • 1948-10-20 Andrei Suraikin, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic silver 1972)
  • 1948-10-22 John Peterson, American freestyle wrestler (Olympic gold 1976), born in Cumberland, Wisconsin
  • 1948-11-09 Sharon Stouder, American 100m butterfly swimmer (Olympic gold 1964), (d. 2013)
  • 1948-11-17 Jaime Huelamo, Spanish cyclist (Olympic bronze 1972) drug disqualified
  • 1948-11-26 Galina Prozumenschikova, USSR, 200m backstroke (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1948-12-13 Lillian Board, England, 400m (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1949-01-06 Michael Boit, Nandi Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic bronze 1972)
  • 1949-02-08 Scott Allen, USA, skater (Olympic bronze 1964)
  • 1949-02-23 Anna-Maria Muller, German DR, Luge (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1949-03-08 Charles Lismont, Belgian marathon runner (Olympic silver 1972)
  • 1949-03-28 Ronnie Ray Smith, 4 X 100m relay runner (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1949-04-17 Heini Hemmi, Swiss giant slalom (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1949-04-29 Eddie Hart, American 100m runner (Olympic-1972)
  • 1949-05-01 Margo Miller, fencer-epee (Olympics-96), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1949-06-08 Hildegard Falck, German FR, 800m runner (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1949-06-20 Paul Shaw, Collingwood Ontario, trap shooter (Olympics-96)
  • 1949-07-13 Helena Fibingerova, Czech, shot putter (Olympic bronze 1976)
  • 1949-07-21 Ludmila Smirnova, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic silver 1972)
  • 1949-07-22 Lasse Viren, Finland, 5K/10K runner (Olympic gold 1972, 76)
  • 1949-08-26 John Baldwin, light middleweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1968), born in Detroit, Michigan
  • 1949-09-09 John Curry, England, figure skater (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1949-09-12 Irina Rodnina, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic gold 1972, 76, 80)
  • 1949-10-20 Valery Borzov, USSR, 100m/200m dash (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1949-10-20 Wayne Collett, American 400m runner (Olympic silver 1972)
  • 1949-10-28 Caitlyn (born Bruce) Jenner, American decathalete (Olympic gold 1976), born in Mt Kisco, New York
  • 1949-11-03 Roswitha Krause, USSR, 4 X 100m swimmer (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1949-11-17 Thomas Lionel Hill, American 110m hurdler (Olympic bronze 1972), born in New Orleans, Louisiana
  • 1949-11-20 Juha Mieto, Finland, 15KM skier (Olympic silver 1980)
  • 1949-12-12 Ricardo Luis Carreras, American bantamweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1972), born in NYC, New York
  • 1949-12-19 Claudia A Kolb, American 200m breast stroke swimmer (Olympic silver 1964)
  • 1949-12-30 Bruce Davidson, equestrian 3-day (Olympics-silver-96)
  • 1950-02-07 Marilyn Cochran, skier (Olympics-1972), born in Burlington, Vermont
  • 1950-02-09 Lloyd Weldon Keasor, Pumphrey Md, wrestler (Olympic silver 1976)
  • 1950-05-09 James A Butts, American triple jumper (Olympic silver 1976), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1950-05-18 Rodney Milburn Jr, USA, hurdler (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1950-06-03 Marlene Elejarde, 4x100m runner (Olympic silver 1968), born in Havana, Cuba
  • 1950-06-05 Adrian Cosma, Romania, team handball (Olympic silver 1976)
  • 1950-06-11 Debbie "Pokey" Watson, American 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1950-06-18 Annelie Ehrhardt, German DR, 100m hurdler (Olympics-gold-1972)
  • 1950-06-25 Tatyana Averina, USSR, speed skater 1K, 3K (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1950-06-27 Benjamin Peterson, American heavyweight boxer (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1950-06-28 Ken Arthur, Australian softball asst coach (Olympics-bronze-96)
  • 1950-07-06 Sultan Rakhmanov, Super heavyweight (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1950-08-03 Waldemar Cierpinski, German DR, marathoner (Olympic gold 1976, 80)
  • 1950-08-05 Rosi Mittermaier, German FR, slalom/downhill (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1950-08-07 David James Wottle, American 800m runner (Olympic gold 1972), born in Canton, Ohio
  • 1950-08-15 Anne Elizabeth Alice Louise Windsor, England, Princess/olympic equestrian
  • 1950-08-16 Hasely Crawford, Trinidad, 100m runner (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1950-08-27 Cynthia Potter, American springboard diver (Olympic bronze 1976)
  • 1950-10-13 Annegret Richter-Irrang, German FR, sprinter (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1950-11-11 Rex Samuel Sellers, Tornado class sailor (Olympics-96), born in Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1950-11-21 Alberto Juantorena, Cuba, 400m dash (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1950-12-03 John Akii-bua, Uganda, 400m hurdler (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1950-12-31 Inge Helten, German FR, sprinter (Olympic bronze 1976)
  • 1951-01-04 Barbara Ann Cochran, Claremont NH, slalom skier (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1951-01-14 Gil Pak Jong, Korea PR, judo (Olympic-1976)
  • 1951-01-17 Rolando Thoeni, Italian slalom (Olympic bronze 1972)
  • 1951-01-23 Margaret Johnson Bailes, 4X100 runner (Olympic gold 1968), born in The Bronx, New York
  • 1951-01-23 Michael Matz, equestrian show jumper (Olympics-silver-96)
  • 1951-01-25 Steve Prefontaine, American runner (5K 1972 Olympics 4th), born in Coos Bay, Oregon (d. 1975)
  • 1951-01-26 Jarmila Kratochvilova, Czech, 400m/800m runner (Olympic silver 1980)
  • 1951-02-03 Felipe Munoz, Mexican 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1951-02-07 Manfred Schumann, German FR, bobsled (Olympic-silver/bronze-1976)
  • 1951-02-22 Elaine Tanner, Canadian swimmer (1966 Commonwealth Games, 1968 Olympics), born in Vancouver, British Columbia
  • 1951-02-28 Gustavo Thoeni, Italian giant slalom (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1951-04-13 Beatrix "Trixie" Schuba, Austrian figure skater (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1951-04-30 Danuta Rosani, Polish discus thrower (Olympic 1976) disqualified for drugs
  • 1951-05-12 Gunnar Larrson, Swedish 200m/400m swimmer (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1951-05-18 Angela Voigt, German DR, long jumper (Olympic gold 76)
  • 1951-06-10 Burglinde Pollak, German DR, pentathlete (Olympics-bronze-1972)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport