Breeders' Cup in History

Events in Sport

  • 1984-11-10 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Hollywood Park; winners: Chief's Crown, Eillo, Lashkari, Outstandingly, Princess Rooney, Royal Heroine, Wild Again
  • 1985-11-02 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Aqueduct Racetrack; winners: Cozzene, Life's Magic, Pebbles, Precisionist, Proud Truth, Tasso, Twilight Ridge
  • 1986-11-01 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; winners: Brave Raj, Capote, Lady's Secret, Last Tycoon, Manila, Skywalker, Smile
  • 1987-11-21 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Hollywood Park; winners: Epitome, Ferdinand, Miesque, Sacahuista, Success Express, Theatrica, Very Subtle
  • 1988-11-05 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; winners: Alysheba, Gt Communicator, Gulch, Is It True, Miesque, Open Mind, Personal Ensign
  • 1989-11-04 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Gulfstream Park; winners: Bayakoa, Dancing Spree, Go for Wand, Prized, Rhythm, Steinlen, Sunday Silence
  • 1990-10-27 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Belmont Park; winners: Bayakoa, Fly So Free, In The Wings, Meadow Star, Royal Academy, Safely Kept, Unbridled
  • 1991-11-02 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; winners: Arazi, Black Tie Affair, Dance Smartly (leading female thoroughbred money-earner, with $3,083,456), Miss Alleged, Opening Verse, Pleasant Stage, Sheikh Albadou
  • 1992-10-31 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Gulfstream Park; winners: A P Indy, Fraise, Gilded Time, Liza, Lure, Paseana, Thirty Slews
  • 1993-11-06 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; winners: Arcangues, Brocco, Cardmania, Hollywood Wildcat, Kotashaan, Lure, Phone Chatter
  • 1994-11-05 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; winners: Barathea, Cherokee Run, Concern, Flanders, One Dreamer, Tikkanen, Timber Country
  • 1995-10-28 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Belmont Park; winners: Cigar, Desert Stormer, Inside Information, My Flag, Northern Spur, Ridgewood Pearl, Unbridled's Song
  • 1996-10-26 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Woodbine Racetrack; winners: Lit de Justice, Storm Song, Jewel Princess, Da Hass, Boston Harbor, Pilsudski, Alphabet Soup
  • 1997-11-08 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Hollywood Park; winners: Countess Diana, Elmhurst, Ajina, Spinning World, Favorite Trick, Chief Bearhart, Skip Away
  • 1998-11-07 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; winners: Awesome Again, Answer Lively, Escena, Buck's Boy, Da Hoss, Silverbulletday, Reraise
  • 1999-11-06 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Gulfstream Park; winners: Cat Thief, Anees, Beautiful Pleasure, Daylami, Silic, Soaring Softly, Cash Run, Artax

  • 2000-11-04 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; winners: Tiznow, Macho Uno, Spain, Kalanisi, War Chant, Perfect Sting, Kona Gold, Caressing
  • 2001-10-27 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Belmont Park; winners: Tiznow, Johannesburg, Unbridled Elaine, Fantastic Light, Val Royal, Banks Hill, Tempera, Squirtle Squirt
  • 2002-10-26 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Arlington Park, winners: Volponi, Vindication, Azeri, High Chaparral, Starine, Storm Flag Flying, Domedriver, Orientate
  • 2003-10-25 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; winners: Pleasantly Perfect, Action This Day, Adoration, Johar, High Chaparral, Islington, Halfbridled, Six Perfections, Cajun Beat
  • 2004-10-30 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Lone Star Park; winners: Ghostzapper, Wilko, Ashado, Better Talk Now, Oujja Board, Sweet Catomine, Singletary, Speightstown
  • 2005-10-29 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Belmont Park; winners: Saint Liam, Stevie Wonderboy, Pleasant Home, Shirocco, Intercontinental, Folklore, Artie Schiller, Silver Train
  • 2006-11-04 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs, winners: Invasor, Street Sense, Round Pond, Ouija Board, Dreaming of Anna, Miesque's Approval, Thor's Echo, Red Rocks
  • 2007-10-26 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Monmouth Park; Day 1 winners: Maryfield, Nownownow, Corinthian
  • 2007-10-27 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Monmouth Park; Day 2 winners: Indian Blessing, War Pass, Lahudood, Midnight Lute, Kip Deville, Ginger Punch, English Channel, Curlin
  • 2008-10-24 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 1 winners: Ventura, Maram, Stardom Bound, Together Forever, Zenyatta
  • 2008-10-25 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 2 winners: Muhannak, Desert Code, Albertus Maximus, Goldikova, Midshipman, Donativum, Midnight Lute, Conduit, Raven's Pass
  • 2009-11-06 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 1 winners: Man of Iron, Tapitsfly, She Be Wild, Midday, Informed Decision, Life Is Sweet
  • 2009-11-07 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 2 winners: Pounced, California Flag, Dancing In Silks, Vale of York, Goldikova, Furthest Land, Conduit, Zenyatta
  • 2010-11-05 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; Day 1 winners: Eldaafer, More Than Real, Dubai Majesty, Awesome Feather, Shared Account, Unrivaled Belle
  • 2010-11-06 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; Day 2 winners: Pluck, Big Drama, Chamberlain Bridge, Uncle Mo, Goldikova, Dakota Phone, Dangerous Midge, Blame
  • 2011-11-04 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; Day 1 winners: Secret Circle, Stephanie's Kitten, Musical Romance, My Miss Aurelia, Perfect Shirl, Royal Delta
  • 2011-11-05 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; Day 2 winners: Afleet Again, Wrote, Amazombie, Regally Ready, Caleb's Posse, St Nicholas Abbey, Hansen, Court Vision, Drosselmeyer
  • 2012-11-02 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 1 winners: Hightail, Calidoscopio, Flotilla, Beholder, Zagora, Royal Delta
  • 2012-11-03 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 2 winners: George Vancouver, Groupie Doll, Tapizar, Mizdirection, Shanghai Bobby, Little Mike, Trinniberg, Wise Dan, Fort Larned
  • 2013-11-01 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 1 winners: London Bridge, Outstrip, Goldencents, Chriselliam, Beholder
  • 2013-11-02 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 2 winners: Ria Antonia, Dank, Groupie Doll, Mizdirection, New Year's Day, Magician, Secret Circle, Wise Dan, Mucho Macho Man
  • 2014-10-31 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 1 winners: Hootenanny, Goldencents, Lady Eli, Untapable
  • 2014-11-01 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 2 winners: Take Charge Brandi, Dayatthespa, Judy The Beauty, Bobby's Kitten, Texas Red, Main Sequence, Work All Week, Karakontie, Bayern
  • 2015-10-30 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Keeneland Racetrack; Day 1 winners: Hit It A Bomb, Liam's Map, Catch A Glimpse, Stopchargingmaria
  • 2015-10-31 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Keeneland Racetrack; Day 2 winners: Songbird, Mongolian Saturday, Wavell Avenue, Stephanie's Kitten, Runhappy, Tepin, Nyquist, Found, American Pharoah
  • 2016-11-04 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 1 winners: Oscar Performance, Tamarkuz, New Money Honey, Beholder
  • 2016-11-05 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Santa Anita Racetrack; Day 2 winners: Champagne Room, Queen's Trust, Drefong, Obviously, Classic Empire, Highland Reel, Finest City, Tourist, Arrogate
  • 2017-11-03 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Del Mar Racetrack; Day 1 winners: Rushing Fall, Battle of Midway, Mendelssohn, Forever Unbridled
  • 2017-11-04 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Del Mar Racetrack; Day 2 winners: Caledonia Road, Stormy Liberal, Bar of Gold, Wuheida, Roy H, World Approval, Good Magic, Talismanic, Gunrunner
  • 2018-11-02 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; Day 1 winners: Bulletin, Newspaperofrecord, Jaywalk, Line of Duty, Game Winner
  • 2018-11-03 Breeders' Cup Horse Racing, Churchill Downs; Day 2 winners: Shamrock Rose, Stormy Liberal, City of Light, Sistercharlie, Roy H, Expert Eye, Monomoy Girl, Enable, Accelerate

Birthdays in Sport

  • 1927-08-08 Melvin F. Stute, American thoroughbred racehorse trainer (Preakness Stakes 1986, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies 1986, Breeders' Cup Sprint 1987), born in Fort Wayne, Indiana (d. 2020)
  • 1998-04-02 Pleasantly Perfect, American thoroughbred racehorse (Breeders' Cup Classic 2003; Dubai World Cup 2004), born in Clovelly Farms, Louisiana (d. 2020)
  • 2013-04-11 Arrogate, American thoroughbred racehorse (Breeders' Cup Classic, World's Best Racehorse 2016; Pegasus World Cup, Dubai World Cup 2017), born in Clearsky Farms, Kentucky (d. 2020)

Deaths in Sport

  • 2020-06-02 Arrogate, American thoroughbred racehorse (Breeders' Cup Classic, World's Best Racehorse 2016; Pegasus World Cup, Dubai World Cup 2017), dies at 7
  • 2020-06-03 Pleasantly Perfect, American thoroughbred racehorse (Breeders' Cup Classic 2003; Dubai World Cup 2004), dies at 22
  • 2020-08-12 Melvin F. Stute, American thoroughbred racehorse trainer (Preakness Stakes 1986, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies 1986, Breeders' Cup Sprint 1987), dies at 93