Olympic Sports (Part 10)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 901 - 1,000 of 2,627

  • 1956-09-03 Hans-Georg Beyer, German DR, team handball player (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1956-09-04 Shane Gould, freestyle swimmer (Olympics 3 Gold-1972)
  • 1956-09-16 Anatoly Beloglazov, USSR, 52 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1956-09-16 Sergei Beloglazov, USSR, 57 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1956-09-24 Ilona Briesenick-Slupianek, German DR, shot-putter (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1956-09-29 Sebastian Coe, British 1500m runner (Olympic gold 1980, 84), born in London, England
  • 1956-10-01 Leslie Burr-Howard, equestrian show jumper (Olympic silver 1996)
  • 1956-10-10 Melissa Belote, 100m/200m swimmer (Olympics 3 gold-1972)
  • 1956-10-30 Leslie Webb, equestrian dressage (Olympics 1996)
  • 1956-11-23 Shane Gould, Brisbane Queensland, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1972)
  • 1956-11-25 Liana Vicens, Puerto Rico, 100m breaststroke (Olympics 1968)
  • 1956-12-04 Blagoi Blagoyev, Bulgaria, 82.5 kg weightlifer (Olympic silver 1976)
  • 1956-12-13 Phillip Gregory Hubbard, basketball (Olympic gold 1976), born in Canton, Ohio
  • 1956-12-14 Hanni Wenzel, Liechtenstein, Slalom (Olympic-2 gold-1980)
  • 1956-12-21 Kevin Burnham, Hollis NY, 470 sailor (Olympic 8th 1992, 96)
  • 1957-01-13 Christina Seufert, Sacraento California, diver (Olympic bronze 1984)
  • 1957-01-17 Donna Stone, NJ, fencer-epee (Olympics 1996)
  • 1957-01-31 Shirley F Babashoff, California, swimmer (Olympics-6 silver/2 gold-72, 76)
  • 1957-02-18 Marita Koch, German DR, 400m sprinter (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1957-02-26 Connie Carpenter-Phinney, 79k cyclist (Olympic gold 1984), born in Madison, Wisconsin
  • 1957-02-26 Keena Rothhammer, American 800m freestyle swimmer (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1957-03-09 Jon Engen, US biathelete (Olympics 1994), born in Oslo, Norway
  • 1957-03-10 Adolfo Horta, Camaguey Cuba, HW boxer (Olympic silver 1980)
  • 1957-03-23 Sheila Rena Ingram, 4X400m relayer (Olympic silver 1976), born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1957-03-28 Harvey Glance, Pheonix City Ala, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1957-04-23 Kathleen Lynch, Motueka NZ, cyclist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1957-05-08 Deana Deardruff, American 4 X 100m swimmer (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1957-05-16 Joan Benoit Samuelson, Cape Elizabeth ME, marathoner (Olympic gold 1984)
  • 1957-05-21 Sue Woodstra, Colton Ca, volleyball player (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1957-05-27 Bruce Furniss, US swimmer (Olympics 2 gold-1976)
  • 1957-05-27 Duncan Goodhew, English 100m breast stroke swimmer (Olympic gold 1980), born in London, England
  • 1957-05-31 Jim Craig, hockey goalie (Olympic gold 1980), born in North Easton, Massachusetts
  • 1957-06-21 Vladimir Romanovsky, Slonim, Belarus, sprint canoer (Olympic gold 1972), (d. 2013)
  • 1957-07-06 Mario Martinez, US Olympic weightlifter (Olympic-4th-1988), born in Salinas, California
  • 1957-07-25 Bogdan Musiol, German DR, bobsled (Olympic bronze 1980)
  • 1957-07-26 Jeff Blatnick, wrestling (Olympic gold 1984), born in Schenectady, New York
  • 1957-07-29 Nellie Kim, Shurab, Tajik SSR, Soviet gymnast (Olympic-3 golds-1976)
  • 1957-07-31 Irina Nazariva, USSR, 4 X 400m relay (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1957-08-02 Stephen Kelly Petterson, Smallbore rifle (Olympics 1996), born in Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1957-08-07 Alexander Dityatin, Soviet gymnast (3-time Olympic Champion), born in Leningrad, Russia
  • 1957-08-17 Robin Cousins, English figure skater (Olympic gold 1980), born in Bristol
  • 1957-08-20 Mike Dodd, Manhattan Beach CA beach volleyballer (Olympic silver 1996)
  • 1957-09-16 Keith Connor, Anguilla, British triple jumper (Olympic bronze 1984)
  • 1957-09-20 Vladmir Tkachenko, USSR, basketball (Olympic bronze 1980)
  • 1957-09-21 Lynette Love, US tai kwan do champ 1987/(Olympics 1988)
  • 1957-09-22 Mark Johnson, NHL forward (Olympic gold 1980, Pitts, NJ), born in Madison, Wisconsin
  • 1957-09-27 Richard Vagg, Australian baseball infielder (Olympics 1996)
  • 1957-10-07 Jayne Torvill, English ice dancer (Torvill & Dean, Olympic gold 1984), born in Nottingham
  • 1957-10-08 Doug Cox, Guelph Ontario, 90 kg Greco Roman wrestler (Olympics 1996)
  • 1957-11-02 Rita Crockett, American volleyball player (Olympic silver 1984), born in San Antonio, Texas
  • 1957-11-07 Kathy McMillan, long jumper (Olympic silver 1976)
  • 1957-11-19 George Leary, Newmarket Ontario, trap shooter (Olympics-16-92, 96)
  • 1957-12-05 Charlene Morett, field hockey left wing (Olympic bronze 1984), born in Darby, Pennsylvania
  • 1958-02-06 Mark Hamilton, sprint kayak Olympics 1996), born in Louisville, Kentucky
  • 1958-02-06 Simon Baker, Australian speed walker, (Olympics-84, 88, 96)
  • 1958-02-12 Ingrid Klich, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Whittier, California
  • 1958-02-18 Peter Koech, Kiliburani Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Olympic silver 1988)
  • 1958-02-28 Christine Lathan-Brehmer, German DR, 400m runner (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1958-03-03 Bob Bradley, soccer coach (Olympic gold 1996), born in Montclair, New Jersey
  • 1958-03-18 Andreas Wenzel, Liechtenstein, skier (Olympic silver 1980)
  • 1958-03-21 Marlies Gohr, German DR, sprinter (Olympic gold 1976, 80)
  • 1958-03-22 Joyce Lester, Australian softball catcher (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1958-03-25 Maria Caridad Col√≥n, Cuba, javelin thrower, (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1958-03-27 Bart Connor, gymnast/sportscaster (Olympic gold 1984)
  • 1958-03-28 Bart Wayne Conner, Morton Grove Ill, gymnist (Olympic-2 gold-1984)
  • 1958-03-31 Jay Feenan, Windham NH, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-04-01 Anton Innauer, Austrian 70m ski jumper (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1958-04-04 John Wesley Jones, Lawton Ok, 4X100m relayer (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1958-04-11 Sally Clark, Feilding NZ, equestrian 3 day event (Olympic silver 1996)
  • 1958-05-09 Esko Rechardt, Finland, yachtsman (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1958-05-11 Peter Antonie, Australian rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-05-20 Mike Engleman, Sonoma California, cyclist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-05-21 Sabine Bischoff, German fencer (Olympic gold 1984), born in Tauberbischofsheim, Germany (d. 2013)
  • 1958-05-29 Ivar Sisniega, Mexican pentathelete (Olympic-1980)
  • 1958-06-01 Cathy Hearn, slalom kayaker (Olympic 7th 1996), born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1958-06-07 Phillipe Boccara, US sprint kayaker (Olympics 1996), born in Le Mans, France
  • 1958-06-14 Eric Heiden, US speed skater (5 Olympic gold medals 1980), born in Madison, Wisconsin
  • 1958-06-25 Debbie Green, South Korea, volleyball player (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1958-06-28 Sergei Shakrai, USSR, figure skater (Olympic silver 1980)
  • 1958-06-29 Rosa Mota, Portuguese marathon runner and 1st Portuguese sportswoman to win Olympic gold (1988 Seoul Olympics), born in Porto, Portugal
  • 1958-07-03 Robert Foth, air rifle (Olympics 1988, 92, 96), born in Buffalo, New York
  • 1958-07-07 Michael Marx, US fencer-epee (Olympic-84, 88, 92, 96), born in Portland, Oregon
  • 1958-07-09 Bob Crudgington, Australian softball head coach (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1958-07-27 Christopher Dean, Olympics skater (Torvill & Dean/Olympic gold 1984)
  • 1958-07-30 Daley Thompson, Decathalete (Olympic gold 1980, 1984), born in London, England
  • 1958-08-04 Greg Foster, Maywood Ill, 110m hurdler (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1958-08-04 Mary Decker Tabb Slaney, NJ, olympic track star (mile record 4:16.71)
  • 1958-08-07 Larisa Karlova, USSR, team handball player (Olympic gold 1976, 80)
  • 1958-08-22 Elhadjdia Ba, Dakar Senegal, hurdler (Olympic silver 1988)
  • 1958-08-28 Scott Hamilton, ice skater (Olympic gold 1984), born in Toledo, Ohio
  • 1958-09-17 Daniel Nunez, Cuba, weightlifter (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1958-09-28 Angella Issajenko, Jamaica, 4X100m relayer (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1958-09-30 Nona Garson, equestrian show jumper (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-10-13 Dwayne Evans, 200m runner (Olympic bronze 1976), born in Phoenix, Arizona
  • 1958-10-18 Hal Haenel, star sailor (Olympic 8th 1988, 92, 96), born in St Louis, Missouri
  • 1958-10-25 Kornelia Ender, Halle GDR, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-1972, 76)
  • 1958-11-13 Linda Jackson, cyclist (Olympics 1996), born in Montreal, Quebec
  • 1958-11-14 Lynda Lehmann, Karoonda Australia, canoeist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-11-28 Kriss Akabusi, Great Britain, 4X400 runner (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1958-12-02 Vladimir Parfenovich, USSR, 500m kayaker (Olympic gold 1980)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport