Olympic Sports (Part 11)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 1001 - 1,100 of 3,008

  • 1957-05-21 Sue Woodstra, Colton Ca, volleyball player (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1957-05-27 Bruce Furniss, US swimmer (Olympics 2 gold-1976)
  • 1957-05-27 Duncan Goodhew, English 100m breast stroke swimmer (Olympic gold 1980), born in London, England
  • 1957-05-31 Jim Craig, hockey goalie (Olympic gold 1980), born in North Easton, Massachusetts
  • 1957-06-21 Vladimir Romanovsky, Slonim, Belarus, sprint canoer (Olympic gold 1972), (d. 2013)
  • 1957-07-06 Mario Martinez, US Olympic weightlifter (Olympic-4th-1988), born in Salinas, California
  • 1957-07-25 Bogdan Musiol, German DR, bobsled (Olympic bronze 1980)
  • 1957-07-26 Jeff Blatnick, wrestling (Olympic gold 1984), born in Schenectady, New York
  • 1957-07-29 Nellie Kim, Shurab, Tajik SSR, Soviet gymnast (Olympic-3 golds-1976)
  • 1957-07-31 Irina Nazariva, USSR, 4 X 400m relay (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1957-08-02 Stephen Kelly Petterson, Smallbore rifle (Olympics 1996), born in Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1957-08-07 Alexander Dityatin, Soviet gymnast (3-time Olympic Champion), born in Leningrad, Russia
  • 1957-08-17 Robin Cousins, English figure skater (Olympic gold 1980), born in Bristol
  • 1957-08-20 Mike Dodd, Manhattan Beach CA beach volleyballer (Olympic silver 1996)
  • 1957-09-16 Keith Connor, Anguilla, British triple jumper (Olympic bronze 1984)
  • 1957-09-20 Vladmir Tkachenko, USSR, basketball (Olympic bronze 1980)
  • 1957-09-21 Lynette Love, US tai kwan do champ 1987/(Olympics 1988)
  • 1957-09-22 Mark Johnson, NHL forward (Olympic gold 1980, Pitts, NJ), born in Madison, Wisconsin
  • 1957-09-27 Richard Vagg, Australian baseball infielder (Olympics 1996)
  • 1957-10-07 Jayne Torvill, English ice dancer (Torvill & Dean, Olympic gold 1984), born in Nottingham
  • 1957-10-08 Doug Cox, Guelph Ontario, 90 kg Greco Roman wrestler (Olympics 1996)
  • 1957-11-02 Rita Crockett, American volleyball player (Olympic silver 1984), born in San Antonio, Texas
  • 1957-11-07 Kathy McMillan, long jumper (Olympic silver 1976)
  • 1957-11-12 Gail Castro, WPVA volleyballer (US Open-1991, Olympics 1996), born in Glendale, California
  • 1957-11-19 George Leary, Newmarket Ontario, trap shooter (Olympics-16-92, 96)
  • 1957-12-05 Charlene Morett, field hockey left wing (Olympic bronze 1984), born in Darby, Pennsylvania
  • 1957-12-06 Luis Mariano Delis Fournier, Cuba, discus thrower (Olympic bronze 1980)
  • 1958-02-06 Mark Hamilton, sprint kayak Olympics 1996), born in Louisville, Kentucky
  • 1958-02-06 Simon Baker, Australian speed walker, (Olympics-84, 88, 96)
  • 1958-02-12 Ingrid Klich, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Whittier, California
  • 1958-02-17 Karen Lende O'Connor, equestrian 3-day (Olympic silver 1996), born in Concord, Massachusetts
  • 1958-02-18 Peter Koech, Kiliburani Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Olympic silver 1988)
  • 1958-02-28 Christine Lathan-Brehmer, German DR, 400m runner (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1958-03-03 Bob Bradley, soccer coach (Olympic gold 1996), born in Montclair, New Jersey
  • 1958-03-14 Albert Alexandre Louis Pierre, Prince of Monaco/bobsledder (Olympics 1988)
  • 1958-03-18 Andreas Wenzel, Liechtenstein, skier (Olympic silver 1980)
  • 1958-03-21 Marlies Gohr, German DR, sprinter (Olympic gold 1976, 80)
  • 1958-03-22 Joyce Lester, Australian softball catcher (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1958-03-25 Maria Caridad Colón, Cuba, javelin thrower, (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1958-03-27 Bart Connor, American gymnast and sportscaster (Olympic gold 1984), born in Chicago, Illinois
  • 1958-03-28 Bart Wayne Conner, American gymnast (Olympic-2 gold-1984), born in Chicago, Illinois
  • 1958-03-31 Jay Feenan, Windham NH, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-04-01 Anton Innauer, Austrian 70m ski jumper (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1958-04-04 John Wesley Jones, American sprinter, 4X100m relayer (Olympic gold 1976), born in Lawton, Oklahoma
  • 1958-04-11 Sally Clark, New Zealand equestrian 3 day event (Olympic silver 1996), born in Feilding, New Zealand
  • 1958-05-09 Esko Rechardt, Finland, yachtsman (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1958-05-11 Peter Antonie, Australian rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-05-20 Mike Engleman, Sonoma California, cyclist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-05-21 Sabine Bischoff, German fencer (Olympic gold 1984), born in Tauberbischofsheim, Germany (d. 2013)
  • 1958-05-29 Ivar Sisniega, Mexican pentathelete (Olympic-1980)
  • 1958-06-01 Cathy Hearn, slalom kayaker (Olympic 7th 1996), born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1958-06-07 Phillipe Boccara, US sprint kayaker (Olympics 1996), born in Le Mans, France
  • 1958-06-14 Eric Heiden, US speed skater (5 Olympic gold medals 1980), born in Madison, Wisconsin
  • 1958-06-25 Debbie Green, South Korea, volleyball player (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1958-06-28 Sergei Shakrai, USSR, figure skater (Olympic silver 1980)
  • 1958-06-29 Rosa Mota, Portuguese marathon runner and 1st Portuguese sportswoman to win Olympic gold (1988 Seoul Olympics), born in Porto, Portugal
  • 1958-07-01 Nancy Lieberman, American Basketball Hall of Fame point guard/coach (Olympic silver 76), born in Brooklyn, New York
  • 1958-07-03 Robert Foth, air rifle (Olympics 1988, 92, 96), born in Buffalo, New York
  • 1958-07-07 Michael Marx, US fencer-epee (Olympic-84, 88, 92, 96), born in Portland, Oregon
  • 1958-07-09 Bob Crudgington, Australian softball head coach (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1958-07-26 Ramona Neubert, German long jumper and pentathlete (Olympic 4th 80), born in Pirna, Germany
  • 1958-07-27 Christopher Dean, Olympics skater (Torvill & Dean/Olympic gold 1984)
  • 1958-07-30 Daley Thompson, Decathalete (Olympic gold 1980, 1984), born in London, England
  • 1958-08-04 Greg Foster, Maywood Ill, 110m hurdler (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1958-08-04 Mary Decker Tabb Slaney, NJ, olympic track star (mile record 4:16.71)
  • 1958-08-07 Larisa Karlova, USSR, team handball player (Olympic gold 1976, 80)
  • 1958-08-22 Elhadjdia Ba, Dakar Senegal, hurdler (Olympic silver 1988)
  • 1958-08-28 Scott Hamilton, ice skater (Olympic gold 1984), born in Toledo, Ohio
  • 1958-09-17 Daniel Nunez, Cuba, weightlifter (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1958-09-28 Angella Issajenko, Jamaica, 4X100m relayer (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1958-09-30 Nona Garson, equestrian show jumper (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-10-13 Dwayne Evans, 200m runner (Olympic bronze 1976), born in Phoenix, Arizona
  • 1958-10-17 France ice hockey forward (Canada, Olympics 1998), born in St. Louis, Missouri
  • 1958-10-18 Hal Haenel, star sailor (Olympic 8th 1988, 92, 96), born in St Louis, Missouri
  • 1958-10-25 Kornelia Ender, Halle GDR, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-1972, 76)
  • 1958-11-13 Linda Jackson, cyclist (Olympics 1996), born in Montreal, Quebec
  • 1958-11-14 Lynda Lehmann, Karoonda Australia, canoeist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-11-28 Kriss Akabusi, Great Britain, 4X400 runner (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1958-12-02 Vladimir Parfenovich, USSR, 500m kayaker (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1958-12-04 Bill Roy, Versailles Ill, skeet (Olympics 1996)
  • 1958-12-08 Wayne Dickert, slalom double canoe (Olympic 11th 1996), born in Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • 1959-01-10 Chandra Cheesborough, 4X100 runner (Olympic gold 1984), born in Jacksonville, Florida
  • 1959-02-03 Molly Killingbeck, Jamaica, 4X400m relayer (Olympic silver 1984)
  • 1959-02-05 Glenn Dubis, US 3x40 rifle (Olympics 1984, 88, 96), born in Lincoln, Nebraska
  • 1959-02-08 Irina Kalinina, USSR, springboard diver (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1959-02-11 Corinne Shigemoto, US judo coach (Olympics 1996)
  • 1959-02-17 Ambrose "Rowdy" Gaines, American 100m swimmer (3 Olympic golds 1984) and television commentator, born in Winter Haven, Florida
  • 1959-03-17 Brian Douglas Jones, tornado class sailor (Olympics 1996), born in Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1959-04-02 Adrian Meagher, Australian baseball pitching coach (Olympics 1996), born in Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
  • 1959-04-02 Brian Goodell, American 400m/1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-1976), born in Stockton, California
  • 1959-04-02 Gelindo Bordin, Italian marathon runner (Olympic gold 1988), born in Vicenza, Italy
  • 1959-04-16 Anne Kursinski, equestrian show jumper (Olympic silver 1996)
  • 1959-05-12 Dave Christian, Minn, NHL right wing (Wash Caps, Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1959-05-26 Brian Peaker, rower (Olympics 1996), born in London, Ontario
  • 1959-06-12 Steve Bauer, Canadian road racer cyclist (Olympic silver 84, 96), born in St. Catharines, Canada
  • 1959-06-30 Michel Dion, Canadian Rifle shooter (Olympics 24-92, 96), born in Quebec City, Québec
  • 1959-07-03 Stoyan Deltchev, Bulgaria, horizontal bar gymnast (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1959-07-12 Judi Adams, archer (Olympics 1980, 96), born in Phoenix, Arizona
  • 1959-07-21 Stuart Young-Black, Cheshire England, Canadian equestrian (Olympics 1996)
  • 1959-07-24 Edward Liddie, Union Ga, Judo fighter (Olympic bronze 1984)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport