Olympic Sports (Part 16)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 1501 - 1,600 of 3,008

  • 1965-07-25 Tom Dvorak, Braunschwieg GER, Canada equestrian dressage (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-07-29 Doug Burden, rower (Olympic 5th 1988, 92, 96), born in Rutland, Vermont
  • 1965-07-29 Karen Doell, Winkler Manitoba, softball 2nd baseman (Olympics 1996)

Person of interestDavid Robinson

1965-08-06 David Robinson, American NBA center (San Antonio Spurs, Olympic gold 1992), born in Key West, Florida

NBA Center David Robinson
NBA Center
David Robinson
  • 1965-08-07 Elizabeth Manley, Canadian figure skater (Olympic silver 1988)
  • 1965-08-09 John Smith, US amateur wrestler and coach (4-time World Champion, 2-time Olympic Games champion), born in Del City, Oklahoma
  • 1965-08-10 Carolyn Schuwalow, Australian distance runner (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-08-10 Patricia Spurgin, US scherpschutser (Olympic gold 1984)
  • 1965-08-19 James Tomkins, Australian rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-08-24 Reggie Miller, American NBA guard (Ind Pacers, Olympic gold 1996), born in Riverside, California

Person of interestLennox Lewis

1965-09-02 Lennox Lewis, heavyweight boxer (Olympic gold 1988, WBC boxing champ), born in London, England

Heavyweight Boxing Champion Lennox Lewis
Heavyweight Boxing Champion
Lennox Lewis
  • 1965-09-07 Danny Harris, 400m hurdler (Olympic silver 1984), born in Torrance, California
  • 1965-09-08 Barbra Fontana Harris, Manhattan Beach CA, volleyballer (Olympic 4th 1996)
  • 1965-09-09 Marc Dunn, volleyball player (Olympics 1996), born in Kingston, Ontario
  • 1965-09-19 Katrina McClain, basketball forward (Olympic gold 1996), born in Charleston, South Carolina
  • 1965-09-25 Scottie Pippen, Hamburg, Arkansas, American NBA forward (Bulls, Olympic 2 gold-92, 96)
  • 1965-10-05 John Keller Jr, team handball back court (Olympics 1996), born in Toledo, Ohio
  • 1965-10-06 Cynthia Meyer, NY, Canadian trap shooter (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-10-06 David Spaulding, American canoeist (alt-Olympics 1996), born in Newport Beach, California
  • 1965-10-08 Matt Biondi, US 100m swimmer (Olympics 3 gold-84, 88, 92)
  • 1965-10-08 Ross Flemer, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Newport Beach, California
  • 1965-10-13 Linda Brenneman, Wheat Ridge Colo, cyclist (Olympic 11th 1996)
  • 1965-10-16 German Titov, NHL center (Calgary Flames, Olympic silver 1998), born in Moscow, Russia
  • 1965-10-21 Chris Duplanty, water polo goalkeeper (Olympics 1996), born in Palo Alto, California
  • 1965-11-11 Ruthie Matthes, Sun Valley Idaho, cyclist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-11-13 Sheryl Boyle, Renfrew Ontario, kayaker (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-11-17 Grant Connell, Regina Saskatchawan, tennis player (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-11-17 Winthrop Graham, Jamaica, 4x400m runner (Olympic silver 1988)
  • 1965-11-22 R Duncan Douglas, American biathelete (Olympics 1994), born in NYC, New York
  • 1965-11-23 Rodion Gataullin, Uzbekistan, pole vaulter (Olympic silver 1988)
  • 1965-11-24 Nyla Jane Carroll, New Plymouth NZ, 5k/10k/marathoner (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-11-25 Mike Gebhardt, mistral sailor (Olympic 6th 1996), born in Columbus, Ohio
  • 1965-11-25 Yasmin "Yaz" Farooq, Waupun Wisc, rower (Olympic 4th 1992, 96)
  • 1965-11-27 Kathleen Heddle, Trail BC, rower (Olympic gold 1992/96)
  • 1965-12-03 Katarina Witt, Staaken GDR, figure skater (Olympic-Gold-1984, 88)
  • 1965-12-03 Tammy Jacques, Auburn Maine, cyclist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-12-12 Laurie Grover-Tavares, American biathelete (Olympics 1994), born in Newark, New Jersey
  • 1965-12-14 Lawrence Clay-Bey, super heavyweight boxer (Olympics 1996), born in Hartford, Connecticut
  • 1965-12-16 Romallis Ellis, lightweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1988), born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1965-12-17 Jeff Grayer, NBA guard (Charlotte Hornets, Olympic bronze 1988)
  • 1965-12-18 Brian Walton, points race cyclist (Olympic silver 1996), born in Ottawa, Ontario
  • 1965-12-24 Erika von Heiland, Angeles City Phil, US badminton player (Olympics 1992,96)
  • 1965-12-24 Nancy Reno, Elmhurst Ill, WPVA volleyballer (Olympics 1996)
  • 1965-12-26 Ben Husaby, Eden Prairie Minn, cross country skier (Olympics 1994)
  • 1966-01-01 Mika Nieminen, Tampere FIN, hockey forward (Team Finland, Olympic bronze 1998)
  • 1966-01-07 Jennifer Luff, Australian rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-01-13 Joseph Harper, Ventura California, American canoeist (alt-Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-01-16 Anthony Washington, Glasgow Montana, discus thrower (Olympic 4th 1996)
  • 1966-01-17 Don Myrah, cyclist (Olympics 20th-96), born in Oakland, California
  • 1966-01-23 Scott Fortune, volleyballer (Olympic gold 1988, bronze 1992, 96), born in Newport Beach, California
  • 1966-01-24 Mike Forgeron, Main-A-Dieu Nova Scotia, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-01-25 John [Vo] Velyvis, North Adams Mass, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-01-30 Danielle Goyette, ice hockey forward (Canada, Olympics 1998)
  • 1966-02-01 Michelle Akers, soccer forward (Olympics 1996), born in Santa Clara, California
  • 1966-02-02 Tony Plourde, Chibougamau Quebec, sabre (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-02-03 Sean Patrick Wade, NZ marathoner (Olympics 1996), born in Houston, Texas
  • 1966-02-04 Barry Klein, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Grand Rapids Michigan
  • 1966-02-14 Petr Svoboda, Most Cze, NHL defenseman (Philadelphia Flyers, Olympic gold 1998)
  • 1966-02-16 Eric Uptagrafft, prone rifle (Olympics 1996), born in Spokane, Washington
  • 1966-02-19 Matthew Ryan, team handball circle (Olympics 1996), born in Port Jefferson, New York
  • 1966-02-20 Dennis Allen Mitchell, Cherry Point NC, 100m/200m (Olympic silver 1996)
  • 1966-03-03 Ellen Minzner, Lawrence Mass, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-03-06 Cliff Meidl, American sprint kayak (Olympics 1996 & 2000), born in Manhattan Beach, California
  • 1966-03-08 Laura McCabe, cross country skier (Olympics 1994)
  • 1966-03-12 Alecia Stephenson, North softball ss (Olympics 1996), born in Vancouver, British Columbia
  • 1966-03-12 Erich Fischer, American Olympic water polo forward (Olympic-92), born in Dinuba, California
  • 1966-03-25 David Hohl, American freestyle wrestler (Olympics-9-92, 96), born in Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • 1966-03-27 Kate Donahoo, US judoka (Olympic-92), born in Las Vegas, Nevada
  • 1966-03-31 Natalie Gosselin, Levis Quebec, 52kg judoka (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-03-31 Thomas Fitzgerald, American team handball left wing (Olympics 1996), born in Brooklyn, New York
  • 1966-04-02 Andrei Kovalev, NHL forward (Belarus, Olympics 1998), born in Minsk, Belarus
  • 1966-04-04 Stanislav Medrik, Olympic ice hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia), born in Nitra, Slovakia
  • 1966-04-11 Kara McGaw, Canadian softball rightfielder (Olympics 1996), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1966-04-18 Chuck Wade, Menomonee Falls Wisc, diver (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-04-18 Valeri Kamensky, Voskresensk Russia, NHL left wing (Avalanche, Olympic silver 1998)
  • 1966-04-21 Judy Diduck, ice hockey defenseman (Canada, Olympics 1998)
  • 1966-05-03 Paul Stevenson, Australian badminton player (Olympics 1996), born in Bendigo, Australia
  • 1966-05-04 Monica Tranel [Michini], American rower (Olympics 1996), born in Big Horn, Montana
  • 1966-05-10 Jonathan Edwards, Britain, triple jumper (Olympics-gold/silver-92, 96)
  • 1966-05-16 Sean Quilty, Australian marathoner (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-05-17 Mark Schmocker, US team handball goalie (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-05-26 Zola Budd Pieterse, Bloemfontein South Africa, track star (Olympics 1988)
  • 1966-05-31 Jessica Monroe, Canadian rower (Olympics 1996), born in Palo Alto, California
  • 1966-06-11 Tiffany Cohen, swimmer (2 Olympic golds 1984), born in Culver City California
  • 1966-06-16 Jan Zelezny, Czech, javelin thrower (Olympics 2 gold-92, 96)
  • 1966-06-16 [Eric] Randy Barnes, Charleston WV, shot putter (Olympic silver/gold-88, 96)
  • 1966-06-18 Bob Kempainen, marathoner (Olympics 1996), born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1966-06-18 Kurt Browning, Alberta, figure skater (Olympic-5-1994)
  • 1966-06-18 Robert Kempainen, marathoner (Olympics 1996), born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1966-06-23 Barbara Jordan, US softball outfielder (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1966-06-23 Vladislav Neiman, Men's flyweight boxer (Olympics 1996), born in Israel
  • 1966-06-26 Paul Mokha, Erie Pa, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-06-27 Rob Harbison, Fallston MD, 3x40 rifle (Olympic 6th 1996)
  • 1966-07-02 Blaise Rhodes, Berwyn Heights MD, American canoeist (alt-Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-07-13 Myong Hui Choe, North Korea, gymnast (Olympic-1980)
  • 1966-07-16 Jyrki Lumme, Tampere Fin, NHL defenseman (Canucks, Finland Olympic bronze 1998)
  • 1966-07-16 Warren Sallenback, South Surrey BC, cyclist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1966-07-18 Dan[iel Dion] O'Brien, decathelete (Olympic gold 1996), born in Portland, Oregon
  • 1966-07-20 Beth Coats, biathelete (Olympics 1994), born in Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • 1966-07-22 Anna Wood, Roeumond Neth, Dutch/Australian canoeist (Olympics 1988, 96)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport