Olympic Sports (Part 17)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 1601 - 1,700 of 2,627

  • 1968-03-05 Marq Mellor, field hockey forward (Olympics 1996), born in Long Island, New York
  • 1968-03-06 Carla McGhee, Peoria Ill, American basketball forward (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1968-03-19 Liam Jewell, kayaker (Olympics 1996), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1968-03-21 Jeff Lazaro, Waltham Mass, US hockey forward (Olympics 1994)
  • 1968-03-25 Peter Blackburn, Australia, badminton player (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-04-06 Chris Anderson, Australian high jumper (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-04-07 Don[ald] Smith, North Tonawanda NY, rower (Olympic 5th 1996)
  • 1968-04-13 Tami Lyn Jameson, team handball goalie (Olympics 1992, 96), born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1968-04-13 Toni Lee Jameson, team handball back court (Olympics 1996), born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1968-04-14 Andrew Trim, Australian canoeist (Olympics 1996), born in Sydney, New South Wales
  • 1968-04-22 Vernell Coles, basketball player (Olympic bronze 1988)
  • 1968-04-26 Ahmed Elmaghraby, Suez Egypt, US field hockey forward (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-04-30 Roger Mar, rapid fire pistol (Olympics 1996), born in Seattle, Washington
  • 1968-05-01 Lisa Campbell, Victoria Australia, badminton player (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-05-10 Julie Smith, Glendora California, softball infielder (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1968-05-15 James "Jim" Neil, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Buffalo, New York
  • 1968-05-22 Carmie Vairo, softball infielder (Olympics 1996), born in Vancouver, British Columbia
  • 1968-05-22 Mike Harbold, sprint kayaker (Olympics 1996), born in Oakland, California
  • 1968-05-25 Nathalie Schneyder, synchronized swimmer (Olympic gold 1996), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1968-05-26 Rachael Sporn, Australian basketball forward (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1968-05-28 Tomas P Pukstys, javelin thrower (Olympic 8th 1996), born in Chicago, Illinois
  • 1968-05-30 Amy Fuller, Westlake California, rower (Olympic 4th 1992, 96)
  • 1968-06-12 Patty Armstrong, diver (Olympics 1996), born in Torrance, California
  • 1968-06-20 Mike McCarthy, American pursuit cyclist (Olympics 1988, 96), born in Brooklyn, New York
  • 1968-06-21 Alastair Campbell Mackintosh, New Zealand coxless rower (Olympics 1996), born in Hamilton, New Zealand
  • 1968-06-23 Kent Steffes, beach volleyballer (Olympic gold 1996), born in Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • 1968-07-04 Mark Lenzi, American 3m spring diver (Olympic gold 1992), born in Redstone Arsenal, Alabama (d. 2012)
  • 1968-07-05 Molly Brock, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Berkeley, California
  • 1968-07-10 Hassisba Boulmerka, Algeria, 1500m (Olympic gold 1992)
  • 1968-07-21 Brandi Chastain, soccer forward (Olympics 1996), born in San Jose, California
  • 1968-07-23 Christopher "Chris" Kerber, Collingswood NJ, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-07-29 Kristen Babb-Sprague, California, US synchronized swimmer (Olympic gold 1992)
  • 1968-08-02 Sean Groom, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Northford, Connecticut
  • 1968-08-07 Leslie Lyness, Paoli PA, field hockey midfielder (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-08-08 Suzy Hamilton, US olympic 1500m runner
  • 1968-08-10 Jennifer Horton, Dover NJ, team handball goalie (Olympics 1992, 96)
  • 1968-08-14 Glenn Leroy McLeay, Invercargill NZ, points race cyclist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-08-18 Carolyn Crudgington, Australian softball pitcher (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1968-08-18 John Coyle, West Bloomfield Mich, short track skater (Olympics 1994)
  • 1968-08-20 Sandy Brondello, Australian basketball guard (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1968-08-22 Paul Ereng, Kenyan athlete, 800m runner (Olympic gold 1988), born in Kitale, Kenya
  • 1968-08-27 Martin Lowenfish, American canoeist (alt-Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-08-31 Glenroy Gilbert, Trinidad, Canadian 4X100m sprinter (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1968-08-31 Jennifer Azzi, Oak Ridge Tenn, basketball guard (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1968-09-03 David Pichler, Butler Pa, diver (Olympic 6th 1996)
  • 1968-09-03 Matt Hamon, cyclist (Olympics 1996), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1968-09-04 Rick McNair, water polo 2m defender (Olympics 1996), born in Berkeley, California
  • 1968-09-09 Jonathan A Drummond Jr, 4X400m runner (Olympic silver 1996), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1968-09-09 Thomas P Auth, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Orange, New Jersey
  • 1968-09-20 Chris Waller, gymnast (Olympics 1996), born in Evanston, Illinois
  • 1968-09-22 Lisa Alexander, synchronized swimmer (Olympic silver 1996), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1968-09-26 Scott Schorer, Burke, Va, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-09-27 Mark Bradtke, Adelaide SA Aus, basketball center (Olympics 1988, 92, 96)
  • 1968-10-02 Mark James Crear, 110m hurdler (Olympic silver 1996), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1968-10-07 Randy Bartz, Roseville Minn, short track skater (Olympics 1994)
  • 1968-10-11 Cynthia Johnston, basketball forward (Olympics 1996), born in Calgary, Alberta
  • 1968-10-13 David Alcoriza, Lodi California, double trap (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-10-16 Scott Donie, Vicenza Italy, diver (Olympic 4th 1996)
  • 1968-10-17 Heather McDermid, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Calgary, Alberta
  • 1968-10-28 Shawna Molcak, Cardston Alberta, basketball guard (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-10-29 Johann Olav Koss, speed skater (Olympics 3 gold-1994)
  • 1968-11-03 Antonio Pettigrew, Macon Ga, 400m (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-11-08 Michelle Kline, Circle Pines Minn, speed skater (Olympics 1994)
  • 1968-11-18 Mel Stewart, NC, 200m butterfly swimmer (Olympic gold 1992)
  • 1968-11-19 Gord Fraser, road race cyclist (Olympics 1996), born in Ottawa, Ontario
  • 1968-11-19 Steven Penn, Brevard NC, team handball center back (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-11-20 Richard Clarke, Yachter Finn (Olympics 1996), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1968-11-21 Antonio Tarver, light heavyweight boxer (Olympics-br-96), born in Orlando, Florida
  • 1968-11-22 Jonathan Moss, Tenafly NJ, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-11-23 John O'Neill, US field hockey midfielder (Olympics 1996), born in Detroit, Michigan
  • 1968-11-24 Ken Johnson, Quincy Mass, 3x40 rifle (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-11-28 Jonathan Brown, American rower (Olympic 5th 1996), born in NYC, New York
  • 1968-12-02 Jiri Dopita, Sumperk CZE, hockey forward (Team Czech Olympic gold 1998)
  • 1968-12-07 Cammy Myler, Plattsburgh NY, luger (Olympics 1994)
  • 1968-12-07 Melissa Iverson, Anoka Minn, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-12-09 Kurt Angle, 220 lbs freestyle wrestler (Olympic gold 1996), born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • 1968-12-17 Jeff[rey] Klepacki, Kearny NJ, rower (Olympics 1992, 96)
  • 1968-12-19 Jennifer Devine, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Portland, Oregon
  • 1968-12-26 Darren Barber, Victoria BC, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1969-01-06 Nick A'Hern, Australian 20k walker (Olympics 22-92, 96)
  • 1969-01-10 Juanita Clayton, Manitou Manitoba, softball catcher (Olympics 1996)
  • 1969-01-11 Dave Cruikshank, Northbrook Ill, speed skater (Olympics 1994)
  • 1969-01-15 Rod de Highden, Australian 5k/10k/marathoner (Olympics 1996)
  • 1969-01-16 Chelan Kozak, Revelstoke BC, equestrian (Olympics 1996)
  • 1969-01-16 Roy Jones, Light-MW boxer (Olympic silver 1988), born in Pensacola, Florida
  • 1969-01-19 Andrew Murray Stone, Open 470 sailor (Olympics 1996), born in Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1969-01-22 Shelley Sandie, Australian basketball guard (Olympics 1988, 96)
  • 1969-01-24 Louise McPaul, Australian javelin thrower (Olympic silver 1992, 96)
  • 1969-01-27 Kristen Danihy, Lawton Oklahoma, team handball circle/wing (Olympics 1996)
  • 1969-01-29 Karen Fonteyne, synchronized swimmer (Olympic silver 1996), born in Calgary, Alberta
  • 1969-01-31 Mathew Pallister, Australian canoeist (Olympics 1996), born in Sydney, New South Wales
  • 1969-02-01 John Moore, Australian baseball catcher (Olympics 1996)
  • 1969-02-09 Peta Edebone, Australian softball outfielder (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1969-02-12 Colin Keely, water polo driver (Olympics 1996), born in Buffalo, New York
  • 1969-02-16 Claude Lambert, boxer (Olympics 1996), born in Montreal, Quebec
  • 1969-02-16 Fermin Cacho, 1500m (Olympics 2 gold-92, 96), born in Barcelona, Spain
  • 1969-02-21 Petra Kronberger, Austrian alpine skiier (Olympic gold 1992)
  • 1969-02-22 Kahryn Tough, volleyball (Olympics 1996), born in Calgary, Alberta
  • 1969-02-25 Michelle Gibson, equestrian dressage (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1969-02-27 Greg Stevenson, Sherbrooke Quebec, rower (Olympics-11-92, 96)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport