Olympic Sports (Part 18)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 1701 - 1,800 of 3,008

  • 1967-06-25 Joan Smith, biathelete (Olympics 1994), born in Rochester, New York
  • 1967-07-12 Bruny Surin, Cap Haitien Haiti, Canadian 4X100m sprinter (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1967-07-19 Dale Hurley Jr, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1967-07-20 Jon Normile, fencer (Olympics 1996), born in Cleveland, Ohio
  • 1967-07-25 Dave Jareckie, US biathelete (Olympics 1994), born in Mexico City, Mexico
  • 1967-07-28 Alex Galtcheniouk, hockey forward (Team Belarus, Olympics 1998)
  • 1967-07-31 Sean O'Neill, US Olympic table tennis player (Olympic-92), born in Toledo, Ohio
  • 1967-08-01 Lori Endicott, volleyball setter (Olympic bronze 1992, 96), born in Kansas City, Missouri
  • 1967-08-04 Carrie Flemmer, Stettler Alberta, softball catcher (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-08-04 Michael Lawrence Marsh, American sprinter (Olympic 200m gold 1992, silver 1996), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1967-08-08 Margo Malowney, Saint John New Brunswick, volleyball player (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-08-10 Carlos Briceno, Fountain Valley, CA, beach volleyball (Olympic bronze 1992, 96)
  • 1967-08-10 Peter Murphy, Australian rower (Olympics 1996)

Person of interestRiddick Bowe

1967-08-10 Riddick Bowe, Heavyweight boxing champion (Olympic silver 1988), born in Brooklyn, New York

  • 1967-08-13 Taro Tan, 65 kg judoka (Olympics 1996), born in Montreal, Quebec
  • 1967-08-15 Moulay Brahim Boutaib, Morocco, 10k runner (Olympic gold 1988)
  • 1967-08-20 Michael "Sean" Hall, Williamsburg Va, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-08-30 Barbara Kendall, New Zealand mistral sailor (Olympic gold 1992, silver 1996, bronze 2000), born in Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1967-08-31 Diane Madl, Mountain Top PA, field hockey forward/midfielder (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-09-08 Brett Winslow, volleyball middle blocker (Olympics 1996), born in Santa Barbara, California
  • 1967-09-11 Simon Burgess, Australian rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-09-13 Michael Johnson, 200m/400m runner (Olympic-2 gold-96), born in Dallas, Texas
  • 1967-09-16 Michael Smith, Kenora Ontario, decathlete (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-09-20 Catherine Bond-Mills, Woodstock Ontario, heptathlete (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-09-21 Andrea Thies, rower (Olympics 1992, 96), born in Irvington, New York
  • 1967-09-24 Chris Swan, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-09-28 Jason Dungjen, pairs skaters (Olympics 1994), born in Detroit, Michigan
  • 1967-10-01 Geraldine Heaney, Irish-Canadian ice hockey defenseman (Canada, Olympics 1998), born in Lurgan, Northern Ireland
  • 1967-10-04 Nick Green, Australian rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-10-04 Vicky Bullett, WNBA forward/center (Olympic gold 1988/Charlotte Sting)
  • 1967-10-11 Charles Ogletree, tornado sailor (Olympic 8th 1996), born in Greenville, North Carolina
  • 1967-10-11 John Lovell, Baton Rouge LA, tornado sailor (Olympic 8th 1996)
  • 1967-10-16 Michael York, Australian field hockey fullback (Olympic silver 1992, 96)
  • 1967-10-18 Gary John Anderson, New Zealand track and road cyclist (Olympics 1996-bronze), born in Wanganui, New Zealand
  • 1967-10-21 Gavin Brian Lovegrove, javelin (Olympics 1996), born in Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1967-10-26 Shelly Stokes, softball catcher (Olympic gold 1996), born in Sacramento, California
  • 1967-10-30 Brenda Catherine Lawson, double scull rower (Olympics 1996), born in Wanganui, New Zealand
  • 1967-11-02 Derek Porter, Canadian rower (Olympic gold/silver-92/96), born in Belfast, Northern Ireland
  • 1967-11-04 Alex Rousseau, US water polo 2m Offense (Olympic 4th 1992, 96), born in Paris, France
  • 1967-11-05 Grant Leury, Australian canoeist (Olympics 1996), born in Melbourne, Victoria
  • 1967-11-05 Steve Wagner, field hockey goalkeeper (Olympics 1996), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1967-11-08 Mark Zollitsch, Orono Maine, kayak (alt-Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-11-09 Scott Bianco, 90 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympics 1996), born in Kamloops, British Columbia
  • 1967-11-23 Diane O'Grady, North Bay Ontario, rower (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-11-25 Anthony Nesty, swimmer (won Suriname's 1st gold olympic medal)
  • 1967-11-29 Sean Carlin, Australian hammer thrower (Olympics-8-1992, 96)
  • 1967-12-04 Martha O'Kelley, US softball infielder (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1967-12-11 Katy Steding, Lake Oswego Oregon, basketball forward (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1967-12-13 Chris O'Loughlin, fencer (Olympics 1996), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1967-12-15 Christine Larsen, synchronized swimmer (Olympic silver 1996), born in New Westminster, British Columbia
  • 1967-12-16 Donovan Bailey, Manchester Jamaica, Canada 100m runner (Olympic 2 gold-96)
  • 1967-12-17 Alan Nolet, gymnast (Olympics 1996), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1967-12-17 Pauline Maurice, Welland Ontario, softball outfielder (Olympics 1996)
  • 1967-12-20 Duncan Kennedy, luger (Olympics 1994), born in Burlington, California
  • 1967-12-28 Paul Lynch, Australian canoeist (Olympics 1996), born in Sydney, New South Wales
  • 1967-12-30 Colleen Miller, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • 1968-01-01 Sandy Beasley, softball outfielder (Olympics 1996), born in Richmond, British Columbia
  • 1968-01-08 Alexander Alexeev, NHL defenseman (Belarus, Olympics 1998)
  • 1968-01-08 Mark Duane Croghan, 3k steeplechase (Olympic 5th 1996), born in Akron, Ohio
  • 1968-01-09 Katie Anderson, Canada 100m hurdler (Olympic 7th-92, 96), born in Kingston, Jamaica
  • 1968-01-13 Kelly Boucher, Canadian basketball forward (1996 & 2000 Olympics), born in Calgary, Alberta
  • 1968-01-14 Fred[ric] Honebein, rower (Olympic 5th 1996), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1968-01-15 Laurie Fellner, Appleton Wisc, team handball goalie (Olympics 1992, 96)
  • 1968-01-15 Steve McConaghy, Australian soling sailor (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-01-24 Mary Lou Retton, Fairmont WV, gymnast (Olympic gold/2 silver/2 bronze-84)
  • 1968-01-24 Scott Mercier, Harbor City California, cyclist (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-01-28 Henry Hering, Pointe-Claire Quebec, rower (Olympics-9-92, 96)
  • 1968-01-28 Marnie McBean, rower (Olympic gold 1992, 96), born in Vancouver, British Columbia
  • 1968-02-01 George Quigley Jr, skeet (Olympics 1996), born in Cincinnati, Ohio
  • 1968-02-02 Paul McKenzie, Australian Finn class sailor (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-02-02 Sari Krooks, ice hockey right wing (Finland, Olympics 1998)
  • 1968-02-03 Frantisek Kucera, NHL defenseman (Vanc Canucks, Olympic gold 1998), born in Prague, Czechoslovakia
  • 1968-02-08 Joy Fawcett, soccer defender (Olympics 1996), born in Inglewood, California
  • 1968-02-17 Celita Schutz, Riverdale NJ, half-middleweight judoka (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-03-02 Penny "Stamper" Davis, Carlisle England, Canadian 470 sailor (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-03-03 Diann Roffe-Steinrotter, alpine skier (Olympic gold/silver-92), born in Warsaw, New York
  • 1968-03-04 Dionna Harris, softball outfielder (Olympic gold 1996), born in Wilmington, Delaware
  • 1968-03-05 Marq Mellor, field hockey forward (Olympics 1996), born in Long Island, New York
  • 1968-03-06 Carla McGhee, Peoria Ill, American basketball forward (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1968-03-19 Liam Jewell, kayaker (Olympics 1996), born in Toronto, Ontario
  • 1968-03-21 Jeff Lazaro, Waltham Mass, US hockey forward (Olympics 1994)
  • 1968-03-25 Peter Blackburn, Australia, badminton player (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-03-28 Teee Williams, volleyball outside hitter (Olympic bronze 1992, 96), born in Los Angeles, California
  • 1968-04-06 Chris Anderson, Australian high jumper (Olympics 1996), born in Western Australia
  • 1968-04-07 Don[ald] Smith, North Tonawanda NY, rower (Olympic 5th 1996)
  • 1968-04-13 Tami Lyn Jameson, team handball goalie (Olympics 1992, 96), born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1968-04-13 Toni Lee Jameson, team handball back court (Olympics 1996), born in Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1968-04-14 Andrew Trim, Australian canoeist (Olympics 1996), born in Sydney, New South Wales
  • 1968-04-22 Vernell Coles, basketball player (Olympic bronze 1988)
  • 1968-04-26 Ahmed Elmaghraby, Suez Egypt, US field hockey forward (Olympics 1996)
  • 1968-04-30 Roger Mar, rapid fire pistol (Olympics 1996), born in Seattle, Washington
  • 1968-05-09 Marie-Jose Perec, Guadeloupe, French 200m/400m runner (Olympic 2 gold-96)
  • 1968-05-10 Julie Smith, Glendora California, softball infielder (Olympic gold 1996)
  • 1968-05-15 James "Jim" Neil, rower (Olympics 1996), born in Buffalo, New York
  • 1968-05-22 Carmie Vairo, softball infielder (Olympics 1996), born in Vancouver, British Columbia
  • 1968-05-22 Mike Harbold, sprint kayaker (Olympics 1996), born in Oakland, California
  • 1968-05-25 Nathalie Schneyder, synchronized swimmer (Olympic gold 1996), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1968-05-26 Rachael Sporn, Australian basketball forward (Olympic bronze 1996)
  • 1968-05-28 Sandra Bacher, half-heavyweight judoka (Olympics 1992, 96), born in Long Island, New York
  • 1968-05-28 Tomas P Pukstys, javelin thrower (Olympic 8th 1996), born in Chicago, Illinois

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport