On This Day

Olympic Sports (Part 3)

Events in Sport

Events 201 - 300 of 1,047

  • 1952-07-24 Emile Zatopek runs Olympic record 5K (14:06.6)
  • 1952-07-27 Swedish race walker John Mikaelsson makes it back-to-back gold medals in the 10k event at the Helsinki Olympics, having won the corresponding race in London in 1948

Olympic Gold

1952-08-02 17 year-old future world champion Floyd Patterson wins the gold medal in the middleweight division at the Helsinki Olympic Games with a 1st round KO of Romanian Vasile Tita

  • 1952-08-03 XV Summer Olympic Games close in Helsinki, Finland
  • 1952-08-27 Having already won 5,000m and 10,000m gold medals, Czech star Emil Zátopek claims rare Olympic treble taking out Helsinki Games marathon in OR 2:23:03.2
  • 1955-06-15 The International Olympic Committee votes to award Rome the rights to host the 1960 Summer Olympic Games

US Golf Open

1955-06-19 US Open Men's Golf, Olympic CC: Jack Fleck wins an 18-hole playoff by 3 strokes to claim his only major title and deny Ben Hogan a record fifth US Open title

  • 1956-01-27 Veikko Hakulinen of Finland wins Olympic 30k cross country gold medal at Cortina d'Ampezzo; second career Olympic title after winning the 15k event in Oslo, 1952
  • 1956-01-30 Hallgeir Brenden of Norway wins Olympic 15k cross country gold medal at the Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games; his 2nd career Olympic title after taking out the 18k event in Oslo (1952)
  • 1956-02-01 Hayes Alan Jenkins leads only US sweep of Olympic men's figure skating medals at the Cortina d’Ampezzo Winter Games; Ronald Robertson wins silver with bronze to Jenkins' younger brother, David
  • 1956-02-03 Toni Sailer of Austria wins the downhill at the Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Olympics; becomes first athlete to sweep all 3 alpine skiing events in a single Olympics
  • 1956-02-04 Soviet Union beats Canada, 2-0 at Cortina d'Ampezzo to clinch their first ever Olympic ice hockey gold medal; US takes silver, Canada bronze
  • 1956-06-10 XVI Summer Olympic equestrian events open in Stockholm
  • 1956-06-29 American Charles Dumas records first high jump over 7' (2.13m) during US Olympic Trials at Los Angeles, California
  • 1956-11-06 Netherlands and Spain withdraw from Olympics in protest against Soviet actions in the Hungarian Revolution
  • 1956-11-22 XVI Summer Olympic Games open in Melbourne, Australia; first to be staged in Southern Hemisphere and Oceania, as well as first to be held outside Europe and North America
  • 1956-11-23 Vladimir Kuts of the Soviet Union runs Olympic record 28:45.6 to win the 10,000m at the Melbourne Olympics; later also wins 5,000m gold
  • 1956-11-24 Americans go 1-2 in the men's 100m final at the Melbourne Olympics; Bobby Morrow and Thane Baker both record hand-timed 10.50s but automatic timing gives gold medal to Morrow
  • 1956-11-24 Glenn Davis leads an American trifecta in the men's 400m hurdles at the Melbourne Olympics; hurdles Olympic record equalling 50.1s to beat teammates Eddie Southern and Joshua Culbreath
  • 1956-11-26 USSR coxless pairs scull rower Viktor Ivanov wins Olympic silver medal; in his excitement he drops his medal, it sinks in Lake Wendouree (Victoria, Australia) and is later recovered by a local teenager
  • 1956-11-26 Egil Danielsen of Norway sets a new world record throw of 85.71m to win the men's javelin gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics
  • 1956-11-26 Australian sprinter Betty Cuthbert wins the coveted 100m gold medal in 11.5 at the Melbourne Olympics; takes sprint double winning 200m final four days later
  • 1956-11-26 American weightlifter Charles Vinci wins bantamweight gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics with world-record 3-lift (snatch, clean & jerk, overhead press) total of 342.5 kilograms
  • 1956-11-27 Bobby Morrow takes out the Melbourne Olympics sprint double when he wins the 200m gold medal in equal world record 20.75s; beats American teammates Andy Stanfield and Thane Baker
  • 1956-11-27 Al Oerter wins first of 4 consecutive men's discus gold medals when he throws Olympic record 56.36m to lead an American medal sweep at the Melbourne Games; Fortune Gordien silver, Desmond Koch bronze
  • 1956-11-27 Elżbieta Krzesińska of Poland equals world record with leap of 6.53m to win the women's long jump gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics
  • 1956-11-28 Leonid Spirin leads a Soviet Union 1-2-3 to win the men's 20 kilometre walk gold medal in 1:31:27.4 at the Melbourne Olympics; beats teammates Antanas Mikėnas and Bruno Junk
  • 1956-11-28 Lee Calhoun leads an American trifecta in the men's 110m hurdles at the Melbourne Olympics; hurdles Olympic record 13.5s to beat teammates Jack Davis and Joel Shankle
  • 1956-11-28 Soviet runner Vladimir Kuts wraps up the Olympic middle distance double by winning the 5,000m gold medal at the Melbourne Games; runs Olympic records in both 5k and 10,000m events
  • 1956-11-28 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty of Australia retains her 80m hurdles Olympic title in OR 10.7s beating German Gisela Birkemeyer by just 0.2s at the Melbourne Games
  • 1956-11-29 Chris Brasher becomes first Briton to win an Olympic gold medal in track and field since 1936; claims 3,000m steeplechase in 8:41.2 at the Melbourne Games; initially disqualified but reversed on appeal
  • 1956-11-30 At 21 years, 10 months, 3 weeks, 5 days Floyd Patterson becomes youngest world heavyweight boxing champion; KOs Archie Moore in 5th round in Chicago; first Olympic gold medalist to win a professional heavyweight title
  • 1956-11-30 Australian Betty Cuthbert takes Olympic sprint double when she runs OR equalling 23.4s to win the 200m gold medal at the Melbourne Games; beats Christa Stubnick in repeat of 100m final 4 days earlier
  • 1956-11-30 Milt Campbell sets Olympic record total of 7,937 points to upset fellow American and world record holder Rafer Johnson, and win the decathlon gold medal at the Melbourne Games
  • 1956-11-30 Jon Henricks swims world record 55.4 to win the men's 100m at the Melbourne Olympics; rare Australian 1-2-3 with John Devitt and Gary Chapman taking the minor medals
  • 1956-11-30 Gert Fredriksson of Sweden wins his 2nd straight K-1 10,000m canoeing gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics; last time event held in the Summer Olympics; also wins 3rd consecutive K-1 1,000m gold
  • 1956-12-01 Algerian-born French long-distance runner Alain Mimoun wins the men's marathon in 2:25:00.0 at the Melbourne Olympics; first time runners follow painted line
  • 1956-12-01 In front of 100,000 fans at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, a US Army baseball team beats an Australian all-star team, 11–5 in an Olympic exhibition game; Sergeant Vance Sutton belts a grand slam for Army
  • 1956-12-01 US men's 4 x 100m relay team of Thane Baker, Leamon King, Bobby Morrow & Ira Murchison sets world record 39.60s to win the gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics; Morrow's 3rd gold medal of the Games
  • 1956-12-01 Australian women's 4 x 100m relay team of Norma Croker, Betty Cuthbert, Fleur Mellor & Shirley Strickland de la Hunty run world record 44.65 to win the gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics; Cuthbert's 3rd gold of the Games
  • 1956-12-01 American Mildred McDaniel jumps world record 1.76m to win the women's high jump gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics; Briton Thelma Hopkins and Russian Mariya Pisareva dead-heat for silver (1.67m)
  • 1956-12-01 Hungarian boxer László Papp wins his 3rd straight Olympic gold medal when he beats future Hall of Famer José Torres representing the US on points in the light-middleweight final at the Melbourne Olympics
  • 1956-12-01 Legendary Australian swimmer Dawn Fraser sets world record 1:02.0 to win the women's 100m freestyle at the Melbourne Olympics; first of Fraser's 3 consecutive gold medals in the event

Olympic Gold

1956-12-01 Led by future Basketball Hall of Famers Bill Russell and K.C. Jones, the US wins it's 4th consecutive Olympic gold medal with an 89-55 victory over the Soviet Union at the Melbourne Games

  • 1956-12-01 Romanian canoeist Leon Rotman wins the men's C-1,000m gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics; claims the singles double after also winning the C-1 10,000m gold
  • 1956-12-01 Gert Fredriksson of Sweden wins his 3rd consecutive K-1 1,000m canoeing gold medal by 2.5s from Igor Pissarov of the Soviet Union at the Melbourne Olympics; also wins K-1 10,000m gold
  • 1956-12-03 Australian 4 x 200m freestyle relay team of Kevin O'Halloran, John Devitt, Murray Rose & Jon Henricks swim world record 8:23.6 to take the gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics; Rose's 2nd of 3 gold at the Games
  • 1956-12-04 Australian swimmer Murray Rose sets world record 4:27.3 to claim the 400m gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics; Rose later also wins 1,500m gold
  • 1956-12-04 American diver Pat McCormick wins the 3m springboard gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics with 142.46 points; later wraps up the women's double when she takes the 10m platform gold
  • 1956-12-05 17 year old British swimmer Judy Grinham and American Carin Cone both swim world record 1:12.9 in the women's 100m backstroke at the Melbourne Olympics; Grinham is awarded gold medal
  • 1956-12-05 Soviet artistic gymnast Larisa Latynina wins the women's vault and ties for gold in the floor exercise section at the Melbourne Olympics; later takes gold total to 4 with teams and individual all-round titles
  • 1956-12-05 Danish yachtsman Paul Elvstrøm wins the Finn class gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics; his 2nd straight Finn gold and 3rd consecutive Olympic gold in sailing
  • 1956-12-06 Australian swimmer David Theile sets world record 1:02.2 to win the 100m backstroke gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics
  • 1956-12-06 Australian women's 4 × 100m freestyle relay team of Dawn Fraser, Faith Leech, Sandra Morgan & Lorraine Crapp swim world record 4:17.1 and beat powerful US team to win the gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics
  • 1956-12-06 Against the background of the Soviet invasion of Hungary the nations square off at the Melbourne Olympics in a famous water polo match; game called off with Hungary leading 4-0 and near riot halted by police; Hungary goes on to win gold medal
  • 1956-12-06 Randhir Singh Gentle scores the winner as India beats Pakistan, 1-0 in the Melbourne Olympics field hockey final to win it's 6th consecutive gold medal in the sport
  • 1956-12-06 German WWII prisoner of war Helmut Bantz and Soviet gymnast Valentin Muratov tie for the vault gold medal with 18.85 points at the Melbourne Olympics
  • 1956-12-06 Soviet gymnast Viktor Chukarin follows his parallel bars gold medal with the individual all-round title and teams gold at the Melbourne Olympics
  • 1956-12-07 Australian swimmer Murray Rose claims his 3rd gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics when he wins the 1,500m in 17:58.9; also wins 400m & 4 x 200m relay
  • 1956-12-07 American diver Pat McCormick wraps up the women's double when she wins the 10m platform gold medal at the Melbourne Olympics with 84.85 points; also won the 3m springboard gold
  • 1956-12-07 Soviet artistic gymnast Larisa Latynina takes her gold medal tally to 4 at the Melbourne Olympics; wins teams and individual all-round titles having earlier won vault and floor exercise sections
  • 1956-12-08 XVI Summer Olympic Games close in Melbourne, Australia; start of an Olympic tradition - amidst international tensions, athletes mingle together, parade into and around MCG arena for final appearance to close the Games
  • 1957-04-06 Greek shipping tycoon Aristotle Onassis buys the Hellenic National Airlines (TAE) and founds Olympic Airlines.
  • 1957-08-22 Olympic heavyweight boxing champion Pete Rademacher becomes first to contest the world title in his first professional bout; knocked out by Floyd Patterson in 6th round at Sicks' Stadium, Seattle
  • 1960-02-19 Three time Canadian world champions Barbara Wagner and Robert Paul win the pairs figure skating Olympic gold medal at Squaw Valley, California
  • 1960-02-26 USA's David Jenkins wins Olympic Gold for men's figure skating

Sports History

1960-02-27 US Olympic ice hockey Team beats USSR 3-2 en route to gold medal

  • 1960-02-27 Veikko Hakulinen of Finland wins his 3rd career Olympic cross country gold medal as part of Finland's 4 x 10k relay team at Squaw Valley, CA; winner: 50k (Oslo, 1952) and 30k (Cortina d’Ampezzo, 1956)
  • 1960-02-28 Home team United States wins its first Olympic ice hockey gold medal at Squaw Valley; with 9-4 win over Czechoslovakia
  • 1960-08-25 XVII Summer Olympic Games open in Rome, Italy
  • 1960-08-27 Anita Lonsbrough swims world/olympic record 200m (2:49.5)
  • 1960-08-27 Australian swimmer John Devitt controversially wins the 100m freestyle gold medal at the Rome Olympics; recorded same time 55.2 as silver medallist American Lance Larson
  • 1960-08-27 British swimmer Anita Lonsbrough sets 200m breaststroke world record 2:49.5 to beat German pair Wiltrud Urselmann & Barbara Göbel for the gold medal at the Rome Olympics
  • 1960-08-29 Swedish canoeists Gert Fredriksson and Sven-Olov Sjödelius win the K2-1,000m in 3:34.73 at the Rome Olympics; Fredriksson's 6th gold medal in 4 Olympic Games
  • 1960-08-29 Australian swimmer Dawn Fraser wins blue ribband 100m freestyle gold medal at the Rome Olympics; retains title won in Melbourne 1956; will win unprecedented 3rd consecutive 100m gold in Tokyo 1964
  • 1960-08-29 Italy wins cycling team pursuit and Sante Gaiardoni takes the sprint gold medal at the Rome Olympics; Italy wins all 4 track events and road team time trial to thoroughly dominate sport
  • 1960-08-30 US women's 4 x 100m medley relay team swims world record 4:41.1 to beat Australia and win the gold medal at the Rome Olympics; Lynn Burke, Patty Kempner, Carolyn Schuler & Chris von Saltza
  • 1960-08-31 US sweeps the medals in the shot put at the Rome Olympics; Bill Nieder wins gold with 19.68m, ahead of countrymen Parry O'Brien and Dallas Long
  • 1960-09-01 German sprinter Armin Hary wins the coveted 100m gold medal in 10.2 at the Rome Olympics; first non-American to win the event since 1928
  • 1960-09-01 US 4 x 200m freestyle relay team of George Harrison, Dick Blick, Mike Troy & Jeff Farrell swim world record 8:10.2 to beat Japan by 3.3 seconds and win gold medal at the Rome Olympics
  • 1960-09-01 US 4 x 100m medley relay team swims world record 4:05.4 to beat Australia and win the gold medal at the Rome Olympics; Frank McKinney, Paul Hait, Lance Larson & Jeff Farrell
  • 1960-09-02 Tamara & Irina Press (Soviet Union) become first sisters to win Olympic gold medals; Tamara wins Rome Olympics shot put one day after Irina takes out 80m hurdles
  • 1960-09-02 New Zealand middle distance runner Peter Snell claims first of 3 career Olympic gold medals when he wins the 800m in Rome
  • 1960-09-02 American sprinter Wilma Rudolph wins the coveted 100m gold medal at the Rome Olympics in 11.0; beats Britain's Dorothy Hyman by 0.3; 1st of 3 gold medals for Rudolph
  • 1960-09-02 American Mike Troy swims 200m butterfly world record 2:12.8 to win the gold medal from Australian Neville Hayes at the Rome Olympics
  • 1960-09-03 Livio Berruti of Italy runs a world record 20.5 to win the gold medal in the 200m at the Rome Olympics
  • 1960-09-03 US women's 4 x 100m freestyle relay team of Joan Spillane, Shirley Stobs, Carolyn Wood & Chris von Saltza swim world record 4:08.9 to beat Australia by 2.4 seconds and win gold medal at Rome Olympics

Olympic Gold

1960-09-05 Cassius Clay [Muhammad Ali] beats 3-time European champion Zbigniew Pietrzykowski of Poland by unanimous points decision to win Olympic light heavyweight boxing gold medal at the Rome Games

Olympic Gold

1960-09-05 Future world middleweight boxing champion Nino Benvenuti of Italy beats Yuri Radonyak of the Soviet Union to win welterweight gold medal at the Rome Olympics

  • 1960-09-06 American Otis Davis runs a world record 44.9 to win the gold medal in the 400m at the Rome Olympics; German Carl Kaufmann records same time but ruled second via photo finish
  • 1960-09-06 Australian middle distance runner Herb Elliott breaks his own world record in winning the 1,500m at the Rome Olympics in 3:35.6
  • 1960-09-06 In a famous victory American decathlete Rafer Johnson scores Olympic record 8,392 points to win the gold medal in Rome; beats rival & friend C.K. Yang of China by 58 points
  • 1960-09-07 Ljudmila Shevcova runs female olympic record 800m (2:04.3)
  • 1960-09-07 Japan wins the men's gymnastics teams combined exercises gold for the first of 5 consecutive Olympics at the Rome Games; beats Soviet Union by just 2.5 points
  • 1960-09-07 Danish yachtsman Paul Elvstrøm wins the Finn class at the Rome Olympics; his 4th straight Olympic gold medal in the category
  • 1960-09-07 US sweeps the medals in the men's discus at the Rome Olympics; Al Oerter wins his 2nd of 4 career discus gold ahead of fellow Americans Rink Babka and Dick Cochran
  • 1960-09-07 Future Constantine II, last King of Greece, wins Dragon class sailing gold medal at the Rome Olympics
  • 1960-09-07 American weightlifter Charles Vinci wins 2nd consecutive bantamweight gold medal at the Rome Olympics with world-record equalling 3-lift (snatch, clean & jerk, overhead press) total of 345.0 kilograms
  • 1960-09-08 American sprinter Wilma Rudolph wins her third gold medal of the Rome Olympics anchoring the US 4 x 100m relay team; earlier won 100/200m double
  • 1960-09-08 US 4 x 400m relay team of Jack Yerman, Earl Young, Glenn Davis & Otis Davis run a world record 3:02.2 to win the gold medal at the Rome Olympics

Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 201 - 300 of 3,238

  • 1912-02-13 Jose de Capriles, American fencer (Olympic-1936, 48, 52)
  • 1912-03-23 Alfred Schwarzmann, German gymnast (Olympic-2 golds-1936)

Sonja Henie

1912-04-08 Sonja Henie, Norwegian figure skater (Olympic gold 1928, 32, 36), actress (My Lucky Star), born in Oslo, Norway (d. 1969)

  • 1912-05-15 Alexis Nihon, Bahamas, wrestler (Olympics 1968)
  • 1912-06-05 Josef Neckermann, German equestrian dressage (Olympic gold 1964, 68), born in Würzburg, Germany (d. 1992)
  • 1912-06-18 Glen Morris, American Olympic track and field champion (Olympic gold, 1936) and actor (Tarzan, Hold That Co-ed), born in Denver, Colorado (d. 1974)
  • 1913-02-23 Charles Leonard, American pentathlete (Olympic-1936)
  • 1913-04-13 Dave Albritton, American high jumper (Olympic silver 1936), born in Danville, Alabama (d. 1994)
  • 1913-05-24 Audrey Brown, British 4 X 100m runner (Olympic silver 1936), born in Bankura, India (d. 2005)
  • 1913-05-24 Willi Daume, German olympic organizer, born in Hückeswagen, Germany (d. 1996)
  • 1913-07-13 Carolina Gisolf, Dutch high jumper (Olympic silver, 1928), born in Holland
  • 1913-07-24 Britton Chance, American molecular biologist and yachtsman (Olympic gold 5½m Class 1952), born in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania (d. 2010)
  • 1913-07-26 Louis Salica, American flyweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1932), born in Brooklyn, New York (d. 2002)
  • 1913-08-21 Cornelius Johnson, American high jumper (Olympic gold 1936), born in Los Angeles, California (d. 1946)

Jesse Owens

1913-09-12 Jesse Owens, American athlete (4 Olympic gold 1936), born in Oakville, Alabama (d. 1980)

  • 1913-10-22 Annette Rogers, American athlete (Olympic gold 4x100m relay 1932, 36), born in Chelsea, Massachusetts (d. 2006)
  • 1913-11-24 Gisela Mauermeyer, German discus thrower (Olympic gold 1936)
  • 1913-11-26 Foy Draper, American athlete (Olympic gold 4 x 100m relay 1936 WR 39.8s), born in Georgetown, Texas (d. 1943)
  • 1913-12-06 Eleanor Holm, American 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic gold 1932), born in NYC, New York (d. 2004)
  • 1913-12-06 John Mikaelsson, Swedish race walker (Olympic gold 10k 1948, 52), born in Kristinehamn, Sweden (d. 1987)
  • 1913-12-12 Ferenc Csik, Hungarian swimmer (Olympics gold medal 100m freestyle 1936), born in Kaposvár, Hungary (d. 1945)
  • 1914-01-09 Derek Allhusen, English equestrian (Olympic gold 1968), born in Chelsea, London (d. 2000)
  • 1914-02-06 Forrest Towns, American athlete (Olympic gold 110m hurdles 1936), born in Fitzgerald, Georgia (d. 1991)
  • 1914-06-08 Joseph DePietro, American weightlifter (Olympic gold -56kg 1948), born in Paterson, New Jersey (d. 1999)
  • 1914-07-18 Mack Robinson, American 200m dash (Olympic silver 1932), born in Cairo, Georgia (d. 2000)
  • 1914-07-30 Michael Morris, 3rd Baron Killanin, MBE, TD, Irish journalist, author, sports official (6th President International Olympic Committee 1972-80), born in London, England (d. 1999)
  • 1914-08-16 Tullio Pandolfini, Italian water polo (Olympic gold 1948), born in Florence (d. 1999)
  • 1914-11-12 Roberto Cavanagh, Argentine polo player (Olympic gold 1936), born in Buenos Aires, Argentina (d. 2002)
  • 1914-11-12 Sylvi Saimo, Finnish kayaker (Olympic gold 1952, 1st female summer Olympic champion), born in Jaakkima, Finland (d. 2004)
  • 1914-12-14 Attila Petschauer, Hungarian fencer (Olympic gold 1928, 32), born in Budapest, Austria-Hungary (d. 1943)
  • 1915-01-23 Herma Bauma, Austrian javelin thrower (Olympic gold 1948), born in Vienna, Austria (d. 2003)
  • 1915-02-21 Godfrey Brown, British athlete, 4 X 400m runner (Olympic gold 1936), born in Bankura, India (d. 1995)
  • 1915-03-17 William "Bill" Roycroft, Australian equestrian 3 day (Olympic bronze 1976), born in Melbourne, Australia (d. 2011)
  • 1915-05-01 Archie Williams, American athlete (Olympic gold 400m 1936), born in Oakland, California (d. 1993)
  • 1915-07-05 John Woodruff, American athlete (Olympic gold 1936), born in Connellsville, Pennsylvania (d. 2007)
  • 1915-07-17 Dorothy Poynton-Hill, American platform diver (Olympic gold 1932)
  • 1915-08-31 Pete Newell, American Basketball Hall of Fame coach (Uni of San Francisco, Michigan State Uni; NCAA Men's C'ship 1959, Cal Berkeley; Olympic gold 1960), born in Vancouver, Canada (d. 2008)
  • 1915-12-18 Dario Mangiarotti, Italian fencer (1 Olympic gold, 2 silver 1948, 52), born in Milan, Italy (d. 2010)
  • 1916-02-23 George Abel, Canadian ice hockey player (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1917-05-02 Albert Castelyns, Belgian water polo player and bobsledder (Olympic bronze 1936)
  • 1917-07-24 Simon Slåttvik, Norwegian cross country ski jumper (Olympic gold 1952), born in Valnesfjord, Norway (d. 2001)
  • 1917-07-26 Bertil Nordahl, Swedish soccer midfielder and manager (15 caps; Atalanta; Olympic gold 1948), born in Hörnefors, Sweden (d. 1998)
  • 1917-07-26 Richard Burnell, British rower (Olympic gold 1948), born in Henley-on-Thames, England (d. 1995)
  • 1917-09-23 Imry Nemeth, Hungarian hammer thrower (Olympic gold 1948)
  • 1917-10-09 Kusuo Kitamura, Japanese 1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic gold 1932), born in Kōchi, Japan (d. 1996)
  • 1917-10-29 Henry Carlsson, Swedish soccer (Olympic gold 1948), born in Falköping, Västra Götalands län, Sweden (d. 1999)
  • 1917-11-01 Joe Benner, American pistol shooter and coach (Olympic gold 1952; World C'ship gold 1949, 52, 54), born in Paragould, Arkansas (d. 1999)
  • 1917-11-02 Durward Knowles, Bahamas yachtsman (Olympic gold, Star class 1968), born in Nassau, Bahamas (d. 2018)
  • 1918-01-01 Willy den Ouden, Dutch swimmer (WR 100m freestyle, 1:04.06 1933-56; Olympic gold 4×100m freestyle 1936), born in Rotterdam, Netherlands (d. 1997)
  • 1918-02-03 Helen Stephens, American athlete (Olympic gold 100m & 4x100m relay 1936), born in Fulton, Missouri (d. 1994)
  • 1918-02-25 Henry Norwood Ewell, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1948), born in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • 1918-03-01 Duncan White, Ceylonese hurdler (first Olympic medallist from Ceylon, silver 400m hurdles 1948), born in Lathpandura, Sri Lanka (d. 1998)
  • 1918-04-18 Róbert Zimonyi, Hungarian rowing coxswain (Olympic gold USA men's eight 1964; bronze Hungary coxed pair 1948), born in Sárvár, Hungary (d. 2004)
  • 1918-04-26 Francina "Fanny" Blankers-Koen, Dutch athlete (Olympic gold 100m, 200m, 80m hurdles, 4x100m relay 1948), born in Lage Vuursche, Netherlands (d. 2004)
  • 1918-05-25 Peder Lunde Sr., Norwegian yachtsman (Olympic silver 1952), born in Nordstrand, Norway (d. 2009)
  • 1918-06-14 LeRoy T. Walker, American sports executive (first black president US Olympic Committee 1992-96), born in Atlanta, Georgia (d. 2012)
  • 1918-06-27 Adolph Kiefer, American swimmer (Olympic gold 100m backstroke 1936), born in Chicago, Illinois (d. 2017)
  • 1918-11-20 Dora Ratjen, German man who posed as a female high jumper (Olympic 4th 1936), born in Erichshof, Bremen, Germany (d. 2008)
  • 1919-01-15 Åke Seyffarth, Swedish speed skater (Olympic gold 10,000m 1948; WR 3,000 & 5,000m), born in Stockholm, Sweden (d. 1998)
  • 1919-01-23 Nina Dumbadze, Soviet discus thrower (Olympic bronze 1952), born in Odessa, Ukraine (d. 1983)
  • 1919-02-07 Ilse Pausin, Austrian figure skating pairs (Olympic silver 1936)
  • 1919-02-11 Gretchen Fraser, slalom skier (Olympic gold 1948), born in Tacoma, Washington
  • 1919-02-26 Rie Mastenbroek, Dutch swimmer (3 x Olympic gold 1936), born in Rotterdam, Netherlands (d. 2003)
  • 1919-03-18 Laila Schou Nilsen, Norwegian downhill skier (Olympic gold 1936)
  • 1919-04-02 Delfo Cabrera, Argentine distance runner (Olympic gold marathon 1948), born in Armstrong, Argentina (d. 1981)
  • 1919-04-07 Edoardo Mangiarotti, Italian fencer (6x Olympic gold, 1936-1960), (d. 2012)
  • 1919-06-10 Kevin O'Flanagan, Irish rugby union winger (1 Test; London Irish RFC), soccer striker (FAI 10 caps; Ireland 3 caps) and administrator (International Olympic Committee 1976-94), born in Dublin, Ireland (d. 2006)
  • 1919-09-29 Masao Takemoto, Japanese gymnast (Olympic gold team 1960; 3 x silver 1952, 56, 60; 3 x bronze 1956), born in Hamada, Japan (d. 2007)
  • 1919-11-17 Hershy Kay, American composer (Olympic Hymn, A Chorus Line), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (d. 1981)
  • 1919-12-21 Gert Fredriksson, Swedish canoeist (6 Olympic gold 1948, 52, 56, 60), born in Nyköping, Sweden (d. 2006)
  • 1920-02-26 A W [Rie] Kuiper-Mastenbroek, Dutch swimmer (Olympics 3 gold-1936)
  • 1920-03-14 Dorothy Tyler-Odam, British high jumper (Olympic silver 36, 48)
  • 1920-03-15 Ranganandhan Francis, Indian field hockey goalkeeper (Olympic gold 1948, 52, 56), born in Rangoon, Myanmar (d. 1975)
  • 1920-04-08 Erik Pausin, Austrian figure skating pairs (Olympic silver 1936)
  • 1920-04-09 F Don Miller, Boxing coach (Olympic-1956), born in Racine, Wisconsin
  • 1920-05-17 Lydia Wideman, Finnish cross country skier (first female cross-country Olympic gold 1952), born in Vippula, Finland
  • 1920-06-13 Knut Nordahl, Swedish soccer midfielder (26 caps; AS Roma; Olympic gold 1948), born in Hörnefors, Sweden (d. 1984)
  • 1920-06-30 Zeno Colò, Italian downhill skier (Olympic gold 1952), born in Abetone, Tuscany, Italy (d. 1993)
  • 1920-07-17 Juan Antonio Samaranch, Spanish sports administrator (7th President International Olympic Committee 1980-2001), born in Barcelona, Spain (d. 2010)
  • 1920-07-17 Rudolf Karpati, Hungarian sabres (Olympic gold 1956, 60)
  • 1920-08-01 Sammy Lee, American diver (Olympic Gold 10m platform 1948, 52), born in Fresno, California (d. 2016)
  • 1920-09-16 Franco Pandolfini, Italian water polo (Olympic gold 1948)
  • 1920-10-08 Maxi Herber, German figure skater pairs (Olympic gold 1936), born in Munich, Germany (d. 2006)
  • 1920-11-05 Tommy Godwin, British track cyclist (Great Britain coach; 2 x Olympic bronze 1948; President British Cycling Federation), born in Connecticut, United States (d. 2012)
  • 1920-11-28 Cecilia Colledge, British figure skater (Olympic silver 1936), born in London (d. 2008)
  • 1920-12-08 McDonald Bailey, British-Trinidadian 100m runner (Olympic bronze 1952), born in Williamsville, Trinidad (d. 2013)
  • 1920-12-10 Ragnhild Hveger, Danish swimmer (Olympic silver 400m freestyle 1936; 44 world records 1938-56), born in Nyborg, Denmark (d. 2011)
  • 1921-01-01 Alain Mimoun, Algerian/French distance runner (Olympic marathon gold 1956; 3 x silver 1948, 52), born in Telagh, Algeria (d. 2013)
  • 1921-02-24 Gaston Reiff, Belgian athlete (Olympic gold 1948), born in Braine-l'Alleud, Belgium (d. 1992)
  • 1921-03-14 Lis Hartel, Danish equestrian dressage (Olympic silver 1952, 56)
  • 1921-06-09 Agnes Keleti, Hungarian gymnast (Olympic gold 1952, 56), born in Budapest, Hungary
  • 1921-07-10 Eunice Shriver, sister of President John F. Kennedy and founder (Special Olympics), born in Brookline, Massachusetts (d. 2009)
  • 1921-10-12 Jaroslav Drobný, Czech ice hockey player (Olympic silver 1948) and tennis player (Wimbledon 1954; French Open 1951-52), born in Prague, Czech Republic (d. 2001)
  • 1921-10-17 Maria Gorokhovskaya, Russian gymnast (equal record 7 x Olympic medals, Soviet Union 1952; 2 x gold [team, all-round], 5 x silver), born in Yevpatoria, Russia (d. 2001)
  • 1921-10-19 Gunnar Nordahl, Swedish soccer striker (33 caps; AC Milan; Olympic gold 1948), born in Hörnefors, Sweden (d. 1995)
  • 1921-11-09 Viktor Chukarin, Soviet gymnast (Olympic gold 1952, 56), born in Mariupol, Ukraine (d. 1984)
  • 1922-03-09 Herb Douglas, American long jumper (Olympic bronze 1948), born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • 1922-06-01 Lala Abdul Rashid, Pakistani field hockey goalkeeper (Olympic gold 1960), born in Rawalpindi, Pakistan (d. 1988)
  • 1922-07-10 Herb McKenley, Jamaican 4 X 400m relay runner (Olympic gold 1952), born in Pleasant Valley, Clarendon, Jamaica (d. 2007)
  • 1922-09-15 Bob Anderson, English Olympic Fencer, renowned film fight choreographer (Star Wars, Lord of the Rings) (d.2012)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport

Deaths 201 - 300 of 561

  • 1994-07-24 Wangila Napunyi, welterweight boxer (Olympic gold 1988), dies at 26
  • 1994-08-10 Marie Dollinger, German track and field athlete (dropped baton in 1936 Olympic sprint), dies at 83
  • 1994-10-01 Bud Houser, American field athlete (Olympic gold discus & shot put 1924, discus 1928), dies at 93
  • 1994-10-17 Ralph Hill, American athlete (Olympic silver 5,000m 1932; same time as winner Lauri Lehtinen), dies at 85
  • 1994-10-27 Wally Halder, Canadian ice hockey forward (Olympic gold 1948, tournament top scorer), dies of cancer at 69
  • 1994-11-12 Wilma Rudolph, American athlete (3 Olympic gold 100/200/4x100m 1960), dies of brain cancer at 54
  • 1994-12-09 Alex Wilson, Canadian athlete (Olympic silver 800m, 2 x bronze 400m, 4x400m relay 1932), dies at 87
  • 1994-12-15 Mollie Phillips, British figure skater and judge (first woman to referee a world championship), dies at 87
  • 1995-01-29 Richard Burnell, British rower (Olympic gold 1948), dies at 77
  • 1995-02-04 Godfrey Brown, British athlete, 4 X 400m runner (Olympic gold 1936), dies at 79
  • 1995-07-18 Fabio Casartelli, Italian cyclist (Olympic gold 1992), dies at 24
  • 1995-09-15 Gunnar Nordahl, Swedish soccer striker (33 caps; AC Milan; Olympic gold 1948), dies at 73
  • 1995-11-20 Sergei Grinkov, Russian figure skater (with Ekaterina Gordeeva - Pairs World Championship, 1986-87, 1989-90; Olympic gold, 1988 & 94), dies of heart attack on the practice rink in Lake Placid, New York ,at 28
  • 1995-11-28 Brunhilde Hendrix, German relay runner (Olympic silver 1960), dies at 57
  • 1996-01-14 Jacques-Baptiste LeBrun, French finn yachtsman (Olympic gold 1932), dies at 85
  • 1996-01-26 David Schultz, American wrestler (Olympic gold 1984), killed by John Du Pont at 36
  • 1996-01-26 Charles Jewtraw, American 500m speed skater (Olympic gold 1924), dies at 95
  • 1996-02-27 Pat Smythe, English equestrian rider (Olympic bronze team jumps 1956; author children's books), dies from heart disease at 67
  • 1996-03-15 Bob Pearce, American wrestler (Olympic gold bantamweight freestyle 1932), dies at 88
  • 1996-05-17 Willi Daume, German olympic organiser, dies at 82
  • 1996-06-06 Kusuo Kitamura, Japanese 1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic gold 1932), dies at 78
  • 1996-07-31 Paul Crawford, American Dixieland jazz musician, arranger, (Olympic Brass Band), and music historian (Tulane University), dies of lung cancer at 71
  • 1996-08-20 Beverley Whitfield, Australian swimmer (Olympic Gold 1972), dies at 42
  • 1997-04-03 Sergei Filatov, Soviet equestrian dressage (Olympic gold 1960), dies at 70
  • 1997-06-20 John Akii-bua, Ugandan athlete (Olympic gold 400m hurdles 1972), dies at 49
  • 1997-07-23 Chūhei Nambu, Japanese athlete (Olympic gold triple jump 1932; only person to have held WRs in both long jump & triple jump), dies at 93
  • 1997-11-11 Rodney Milburn, American athlete (Olympic gold 110m hurdles 1972), dies in a work accident at 49
  • 1997-11-29 Heikki Savolainen, Finnish pommel horse gymnast (Olympic medalist, 1928-52, including gold, 1948), and medical doctor, dies at 90
  • 1997-12-06 Willy den Ouden, Dutch swimmer (WR 100m freestyle, 1:04.06 1933-56; Olympic gold 4×100m freestyle 1936), dies at 79
  • 1997-12-13 Harry Glaß, German ski jumper (Olympic bronze 1956), dies at 67
  • 1998-01-01 Åke Seyffarth, Swedish speed skater (Olympic gold 10,000m 1948; WR 3,000 & 5,000m), dies at 78
  • 1998-03-11 Jean Shiley, American high jumper (Olympic gold 1932), dies at 86
  • 1998-06-13 Birger Ruud, Norwegian 90m ski jumper (Olympic gold 1932, 36), dies at 86
  • 1998-06-29 Louis Hostin, French weightlifter (Olympic gold 1932, 36), dies at 90
  • 1998-07-03 Duncan White, Ceylonese hurdler (first Olympic medallist from Ceylon, silver 400m hurdles 1948), dies at 80
  • 1998-07-15 Gennadi Volnov, Russian basketball player (Olympic gold 1972), dies at 68
  • 1998-09-21 Florence Griffith Joyner, American sprinter (3 x Olympic gold 1988), dies of an epileptic seizure at 38
  • 1998-11-20 Meredith Gourdine, American long jumper (Olympic silver 1952), dies at 69
  • 1998-12-01 Bertil Nordahl, Swedish soccer midfielder and manager (15 caps; Atalanta; Olympic gold 1948), dies at 81
  • 1999-03-19 Joseph DePietro, American weightlifter (Olympic gold -56kg 1948), dies at 84
  • 1999-04-23 Tullio Pandolfini, Italian water polo (Olympic gold 1948), dies at 84
  • 1999-04-25 Michael Morris, 3rd Baron Killanin, MBE, TD, Irish journalist, author, sports official (6th President International Olympic Committee 1972-80), dies at 84
  • 1999-05-28 Henry Carlsson, Swedish soccer (Olympic gold 1948), dies at 81
  • 1999-08-04 Liselott Linsenhoff, German equestrian rider (Olympic gold 1968, 72), dies at 71
  • 1999-08-17 Reiner Klimke, German equestrian (Olympic gold 1984), dies of a heart attack at 63
  • 1999-12-12 Joe Benner, American pistol shooter and coach (Olympic gold 1952; World C'ship gold 1949, 52, 54), dies at 82
  • 2000-01-27 Mae Faggs Starr, American athlete, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1952), dies at 67
  • 2000-03-02 Sandra Schmirler, Canadian curler (Olympic gold 1998), dies at 36
  • 2000-03-12 Mack Robinson, American 200m dash (Olympic silver 1932), dies at 85
  • 2000-06-10 William McMillan, American sports shooter (Olympic gold 25m rapid fire pistol 1960; World C'ship gold 1952), dies at 71
  • 2000-07-24 Anatoli Firsov, Russian ice hockey left wing (Olympic gold 1964, 68, 72; 8 x World C'ship gold), dies at 59
  • 2000-11-22 Emil Zátopek, Czech distance runner (4 x Olympic gold 1948, 52), dies of a stroke at 78
  • 2001-01-12 Adhemar da Silva, Brazilian triple jumper (Olympic golds 1952, 56), dies at 73
  • 2001-03-17 Zinaida Voronina, Russian and Soviet gymnast (1968 Olympics: 4 medals including 1 gold), dies at 53
  • 2001-05-07 Simon Slåttvik, Norwegian cross country ski jumper (Olympic gold 1952), dies at 83
  • 2001-07-07 Maria Gorokhovskaya, Russian gymnast (equal record 7 x Olympic medals, Soviet Union 1952; 2 x gold [team, all-round], 5 x silver), dies at 79
  • 2001-07-08 Christl Haas, Austrian downhill skier (Olympic gold 1964), dies at 57
  • 2001-07-08 Ernst Baier, German figure skater (Olympic gold 1936), dies at 95
  • 2001-08-22 Tatyana Averina, Russian speed skater 1K, 3K (Olympic gold 1976), dies at 61
  • 2001-09-13 Jaroslav Drobný, Czech ice hockey player (Olympic silver 1948) and tennis player (Wimbledon 1954, French 1951-52), dies of a stroke at 79
  • 2002-01-22 John Shea, American 500m/1500m speed skater (Olympic gold 1932), dies at 91
  • 2002-01-30 Louis Salica, American flyweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1932), dies at 89
  • 2002-05-26 Mamo Wolde, Ethiopian marathoner (Olympic gold 1968), dies at 69
  • 2002-06-17 Willie Davenport, American bobsledder and track athlete (Olympic gold 110m hurdles 1968), dies from a heart attack at 59
  • 2002-09-14 Jim Barnes, American basketball player (Olympic gold 1964), dies of a stroke at 61
  • 2002-09-14 Roberto Cavanagh, Argentine polo player (Olympic gold 1936), dies at 87
  • 2002-09-18 Bob Hayes, American athlete (2 x Olympic gold 100m, 4x100m relay 1964) and Pro Football Hall of Fame receiver (3-time Pro Bowl; Dallas Cowboys), dies of kidney failure at 59
  • 2002-10-17 Aileen Riggin, American diver (Olympic gold 3m springboard 1920, 24), dies at 96
  • 2003-01-26 Valeriy Brumel, Soviet Olympic athlete (b. 1942)
  • 2003-04-22 Michael Larrabee, American athlete (Olympic gold 400m, 4x400m relay 1964), dies from pancreatic cancer at 69
  • 2003-07-21 John Davies, New Zealand Olympic Committee president (b. 1938)
  • 2003-10-24 Veikko Hakulinen, Finnish cross country skier (Olympic gold 1952, 56, 60), dies in car accident at 78
  • 2003-11-06 Rie Mastenbroek, Dutch swimmer (3 x Olympic gold 1936), dies at 84
  • 2003-11-15 Ray Lewis, Canadian 4X400 relayer (Olympic bronze 1932), dies at 93
  • 2003-12-01 Eugenio Monti, Italian bobsledder (2 x Olympic gold 2-man, 4-man 1968; World C'ships 9 x gold), dies from a self-inflicted gunshot wound at 75
  • 2004-01-05 Charles Dumas, American high jumper (Olympic gold 1956; first to clear 7 foot mark), dies from cancer at 66
  • 2004-01-20 Guinn Smith, American athlete (1948 Olympic gold medalist), dies of emphysema at 83
  • 2004-01-25 Francina "Fanny" Blankers-Koen, Dutch athlete (Olympic gold 100m, 200m, 80m hurdles, 4x100m relay 1948), dies at 85
  • 2004-01-31 Eleanor Holm, American 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic gold 1932), dies at 90
  • 2004-02-02 Róbert Zimonyi, Hungarian rowing coxswain (Olympic gold USA men's eight 1964; bronze Hungary coxed pair 1948), dies at 85
  • 2004-02-17 Shirley Strickland, Australian athlete (Olympic gold 80m hurdles 1952, 56; 4 x 100m relay 1956), dies at 78
  • 2004-02-21 Irina Press, Soviet 80m hurdles runner and pentathlete (Olympic gold 1960, 64), dies at 64
  • 2004-03-12 Sylvi Saimo, Finnish kayaker (Olympic gold 1952, 1st female summer Olympic champion), dies at 89
  • 2004-05-22 Mikhail Voronin, Russian and Soviet gymnast (1968 Olympics: 7 medals including 2 gold, 1972 Olympics: 2 silver medals), dies at 59
  • 2004-09-30 Mildred McDaniel, American high jumper (Olympic gold 1956), dies at 70
  • 2004-11-17 Mikael Ljungberg, Swedish wrestler (Olympic gold 2000), dies at 34
  • 2004-11-17 Alexander Ragulin, Russian ice hockey player (Olympic gold 1964, 68, 72), dies at 63
  • 2004-12-12 George Hunter, South African boxer (Olympic gold light heavyweight 1948), dies at 77
  • 2005-06-11 Audrey Brown, British 4 X 100m runner (Olympic silver 1936), dies at 92
  • 2005-07-09 Yevgeny Grishin, Russian speed skater (4 Olympic gold 1956, 60), dies at 74
  • 2005-07-25 Eddie Crook Jr., American boxer (Olympic gold middleweight 1960), dies at 76
  • 2005-08-05 Polina Astakhova, Soviet-Ukrainian gymnast (5 Olympic gold 1956, 60, 64), dies at 68
  • 2006-02-03 Lou Jones, American athlete (Olympic gold 4x400m relay 1956), dies at 74
  • 2006-05-01 George Haines, American swimming coach (7 x US Olympic teams), dies of a stroke at 82

Floyd Patterson

2006-05-11 Floyd Patterson, American boxer (world heavyweight champion 1956-59, 1960-62, Olympic gold 1952), dies of prostate cancer at 71

  • 2006-05-26 Kevin O'Flanagan, Irish rugby union winger (1 Test; London Irish RFC), soccer striker (FAI 10 caps; Ireland 3 caps) and administrator (International Olympic Committee 1976-94), dies at 86
  • 2006-06-11 Neroli Fairhall, New Zealand archer (first paraplegic to compete in the Olympic Games 1984), dies at 61
  • 2006-07-05 Gert Fredriksson, Swedish canoeist (6 Olympic gold 1948, 52, 56, 60), dies at 86
  • 2006-07-16 Ossi Reichert, German alpine skier (Olympic gold women's giant slalom 1956; silver slalom 1952), dies at 80
  • 2006-08-13 Payao Poontarat, Thai Olympic boxer (b. 1957)