Olympic Sports (Part 4)

Events in Sport

Events 301 - 400 of 1,004

  • 1960-09-08 German 4 x 100m relay team equal world record 39.5 to win the gold medal at the Rome Olympics; Bernd Cullmann, Armin Hary, Walter Mahlendorf & Martin Lauer
  • 1960-09-09 Pakistan ends India's run of 6 consecutive Olympic field hockey gold medals with a 1-0 win over their sub-continent rivals at the Rome Games

Sports record brokenWorld Record

1960-09-10 Abebe Bikila runs Olympic/World record marathon (2:15:16.2)

Marathon Runner Abebe Bikila
Marathon Runner
Abebe Bikila
  • 1960-09-10 Fencer Aladár Gerevich is part of the gold medal winning Hungarian sabre team at the Rome Olympics; Gerevich's 6th consecutive gold medal in the event

OlympicsOlympic Gold

1960-09-10 Future Hall of Famer Jerry Lucas scores 23 points as the US wins its 5th straight men's basketball Olympic gold medal with a 90-63 drubbing of Brazil at the Rome Games

NBA Forward Jerry Lucas
NBA Forward
Jerry Lucas
  • 1960-09-10 Yugoslavia dominates Denmark 3-1 to win the men's football gold medal at the Rome Olympics
  • 1960-09-10 The gymnastics competition at the Rome Olympics concludes with the Soviet Union taking 10 of the 15 gold medals; Soviet gymnasts Boris Shakhlin & Larisa Latynina win 3 gold medals apiece
  • 1960-09-11 17th Olympic games close in Rome Italy
  • 1963-10-18 IOC votes Mexico City to host 1968 Olympics
  • 1964-02-01 French sisters Christine Goitschel (gold) and Marielle Goitschel (silver) become first female siblings to win Olympic gold and silver in the same event when they dominate the slalom in Innsbruck
  • 1964-02-02 Sjoukje Dijkstra (Neth) wins Olympic gold for figure skating
  • 1964-02-29 Australian swimmer Dawn Fraser records the fastest 100m freestyle of her brilliant career; smashes her own world record 58.9s in Sydney; goes on to win her 3rd straight gold in the event at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-05-20 Buster Mathis defeats Joe Fraizer to qualify for US Olympic team
  • 1964-08-18 South Africa banned from Olympic Games because of apartheid policies
  • 1964-10-10 XVIII Summer Olympic Games open in Tokyo, Japan
  • 1964-10-12 American Don Schollander swims an Olympic record 53.4s to beat Briton Robert McGregor by 0.1s and win the 100m freestyle gold medal in Tokyo; first of Schollander's 4 gold medals at the Games

  • 1964-10-13 Australian swimmer Dawn Fraser wins her third consecutive Olympic 100m freestyle gold medal at the Tokyo Games; Olympic record 59.05s
  • 1964-10-13 US sweeps medals in the men's 200m backstroke at the Tokyo Olympics; Jed Graef swims world record 2:10.3 to win gold ahead of team mates Gary Dilley and Bob Bennett
  • 1964-10-14 Mary Rand of Great Britain leaps a world record 6.76m to win the women's long jump gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-14 US 4 x 100m freestyle relay team of Steve Clark, Mike Austin, Gary Ilman & Don Schollander swim world record 3:33.2 to beat Germany by 4.0s and win the gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-14 American swimmer Dick Roth sets world record 4:45.4 to beat team mate Roy Saari and win the men's 400m individual medley gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-14 American swimmer Cathy Ferguson sets world record 1:07.7 to beat Kiki Caron of France by 0.2s and win the women's 100m backstroke gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-14 Little known American distance runner Billy Mills scores major upset by winning the 10,000m at the Tokyo Olympics; beats Mohammed Gammoudi of Tunisia by 0.4s; only American to ever win the event
  • 1964-10-15 American sprinter Bob Hayes equals world record 10.0s to beat Cuba's Enrique Figuerola by 0.2s and win the men's 100m gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-15 Soviet rower Vyacheslav Ivanov wins his third consecutive Olympic men's single sculls gold medal at the Tokyo Games; also the reigning World and European champion
  • 1964-10-15 American Don Schollander swims a world record 4:12.2 to win the 400m freestyle gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics; second of Schollander's 4 gold medals at the Games
  • 1964-10-15 Australian swimmer Ian O'Brien sets world record 2:27.8 to beat Soviet Georgy Prokopenko by 0.4s and win men's 200m breaststroke gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-15 US women's 4 x 100m freestyle relay team of Sharon Stouder, Donna de Varona, Lillian Watson & Kathy Ellis swims world record 4:03.8 to beat Australia by 3.1s and win the gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-15 American Al Oerter wins his third of 4 consecutive Olympic men's discus titles at the Tokyo Olympics; beats Czech Ludvík Daněk by 0.08m
  • 1964-10-16 In an incredibly close women's 100m final at the Tokyo Olympics American sprinter Wyomia Tyus runs 11.4s to beat team mate Edith McGuire by 0.2s; Ewa Kłobukowska of Poland takes bronze with the same time as McGuire
  • 1964-10-16 US men's 4 × 100m medley relay team of Thompson Mann, Bill Craig, Fred Schmidt & Steve Clark swim world record 3:58.4 to beat Germany by 3.2s and win gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-16 American swimmer Sharon Strouder sets world record 1:04.7 to beat Ada Kok of the Netherlands by 0.9s and win the women's 100m butterfly at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-17 In the first ever Olympic women's pentathlon Irina Press of the Soviet Union sets a world record 5,246 points to win the gold medal at the Tokyo Games
  • 1964-10-17 Australian athlete Betty Cuthbert takes her 4th career Olympic gold medal as she wins the women's 400m at the Tokyo Games in Olympic record 52.0
  • 1964-10-17 US swimmers go 1-2-3 in the women's 400m individual medley at the Tokyo Olympics; Donna de Varona wins gold in Olympic record 5:18.7 ahead of team mates Sharon Finneran and Martha Randall
  • 1964-10-18 Australian swimmer Kevin Berry sets world record 2:06.6 to beat American Carl Robie by 0.9s and win the men's 200m backstroke gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics

  • 1964-10-19 In a blanket finish in the 80m hurdles at the Tokyo Olympics, Germany's Karin Balzer and Teresa Cieply of Poland both record 10.5s with Pam Kilborn of Australia 10.6; Balzer is awarded the gold medal
  • 1964-10-19 American sprinter Edith McGuire runs an Olympic record 23.0 to win the women's 200m gold medal in Tokyo; minor place medallists Irena Szewińska of Poland and Australian Marilyn Black both record 23.1
  • 1964-10-19 Tamara Press of the Soviet Union wins the women's discus with an Olympic record throw 57.27m in Tokyo; first of 2 gold medals at the Games (shot put)
  • 1964-10-20 Ann Packer of Great Britain runs a world record 2:01.1 to win the women's 800m gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-20 Tamara Press of the Soviet Union wins her second gold medal in 2 days by taking out the women's shot put at the Tokyo Olympics; Press' second consecutive Olympic shot put title
  • 1964-10-21 Polish 4×100m women's relay team runs a world record 43.6 to beat the US by 0.3s and win the gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics; Teresa Ciepły, Irena Kirszenstein, Halina Górecka & Ewa Kłobukowska
  • 1964-10-21 Abebe Bikila of Ethiopia runs a world record 2:12:11.2 to beat Briton Basil Heatley by more than 4 minutes and win the men's marathon at the Tokyo Olympics; first athlete to win Olympic marathon twice
  • 1964-10-21 US 4 x 100m men's relay team of Paul Drayton, Gerry Ashworth, Richard Stebbins & Bob Hayes run world record 39.0s to beat Poland by 0.3s and win the gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-21 New Zealand athlete Peter Snell wins the 1,500m at the Tokyo Olympics; his second gold medal of the Games (800m); 3rd career gold
  • 1964-10-21 American men's 4×400m relay team beats Great Britain by 0.9s to set world record 3:00.7 and win the gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics; Ollan Cassell, Mike Larrabee, Ulis Williams & Henry Carr
  • 1964-10-23 Japan beats the Soviet Union 3-0 to claim the inaugural Olympic women's volleyball gold medal in Tokyo; undefeated in 6-team round robin competition
  • 1964-10-23 Soviet Union and Czechoslovakia finish 8-1 in inaugural Olympic men's volleyball competition in Tokyo; Soviets win 10 team round robin on count back of sets won-lost
  • 1964-10-23 Dutch 10th dan judoka Anton Geesink wins Open gold medal in the first ever Olympic judo competition in Tokyo; prevents clean sweep of the gold medals by Japan
  • 1964-10-23 Czech gymnast Věra Čáslavská wins the balance beam at the Tokyo Olympics; her 3rd gold medal of the Games with individual all-round and vault victories
  • 1964-10-23 Soviet gymnast Larisa Latynina wins the floor exercise gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics; her 2nd gold of the Games (team) and career 9th (1956, 60, 64), a gymnastics record
  • 1964-10-23 Japanese gymnast Yukio Endo wins the parallel bars gold medal in the Tokyo Olympics; his 3rd gold medal of the Games (individual all-round and team); 4th career gold (1960, 64)

OlympicsOlympic Gold

1964-10-23 Future undisputed world heavyweight boxing champion Joe Frazier dominates German Hans Huber for an easy points win and the Olympic heavyweight gold medal in Tokyo

Heavyweight Boxing Champion Joe Frazier
Heavyweight Boxing Champion
Joe Frazier
  • 1964-10-23 Hungary beats Czechoslovakia 2-1 to win the men's football gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics
  • 1964-10-25 Dutchman Anton Geesink is 1st non-Japanese Olympic judo gold medal winner
  • 1965-03-01 Australian swimming authorities suspend triple Olympic gold medal winning sprinter Dawn Fraser for 10 years for misconduct at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics
  • 1966-04-26 International Olympic Committee votes to award German city of Munich the right to host the 1972 Summer Olympic Games

Sport awardUS Golf Open

1966-06-20 US Open Men's Golf, Olympic CC: Billy Casper erases a 7-stroke deficit on the final 9 holes to tie Arnold Palmer; wins Monday 18-hole playoff by 4 strokes

  • 1968-02-05 Skater Kees Verkerk wins olympic gold in the 1500m
  • 1968-02-10 American 2-time world champion Peggy Fleming comfortably wins Olympic women's figure skating gold medal at the Grenoble Winter Games
  • 1968-02-17 Soviet Union wins its 3rd Olympic ice hockey gold medal in Grenoble; clinch title with final round, 5-0 win over Canada; Soviet LW Anatoli Firsov top scores with 16 points
  • 1968-02-18 After winning men's luge singles Olympic gold medal in Innsbruck (1964), Thomas Köhler of Germany teams with Klaus Bonsack to take out the doubles in Grenoble
  • 1968-10-12 IXX Summer Olympic Games open at Mexico City, Mexico; first Olympics in Latin America
  • 1968-10-12 Norma Enriqueta Basilio Satelo is 1st woman to light Olympic flame
  • 1968-10-14 American sprinter Jim Hines runs a world record 9.95s to beat Lennox Miller of Jamaica and Charles Greene of the US, and win the 100m gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-14 Viorica Viscopoleanu of Romania sets world record 6.82m to win the women's long jump at the Mexico City Olympics; beats Sheila Sherwood of Great Britain by 0.14m
  • 1968-10-15 Al Oerter of the US wins the men's discus in Olympic record 64.78m at the Mexico City Games; Oerter's unprecedented 4th consecutive Olympic discus title
  • 1968-10-15 Australian Ralph Doubell runs a world record 1:44.40 to beat Kenyan Wilson Kiprugut and win the men's 800m at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-15 British athlete David Hemery sets a world record 48.12s to beat Gerhard Hennige of West Germany and take the gold medal in the men's 400m hurdles at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-15 American sprinter Wyomia Tyus wins her second consecutive Olympic 100m title with a world record 11.08s; beats team mate Barbara Ferrell by 0.08s for the gold medal at the Mexico City Games

Sports AwardsBlack Power Salute

1968-10-16 Americans Tommie Smith (gold 19.83 WR) and John Carlos (bronze) famously give the Black Power salute on the 200m medal podium during the Mexico City Olympics
Learn More >>

Tommie Smith and John Carlos on the podium at 1968 Olympics
Tommie Smith and John Carlos on the podium at 1968 Olympics
  • 1968-10-16 American Bob Seagren, Claus Schiprowski of West Germany and East German Wolfgang Nordwig all record 5.40m in the final of the pole vault at the Mexico City Olympics; Seagren awarded gold on countback
  • 1968-10-17 Soviet athlete Viktor Saneev sets world record 17.39m to win the triple jump at the Mexico City Olympics; world record improved 5 times by 3 different athletes during competition
  • 1968-10-17 US men's 4 x 100m freestyle relay team of Zac Zorn, Stephen Rerych, Ken Walsh & Mark Spitz swim world record 3:31.7 to outclass the Soviet Union & Australia and win the gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-17 Björn Ferm of Sweden beats Hungary's András Balczó by just 11 points to take the gold medal in the modern pentathlon at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-18 American long jumper Bob Beamon sets an incredible world record (8.90m, 29' 2½") in high altitude at the Mexico City Olympics; 0.55m (22") improvement over previous world record
  • 1968-10-18 US Olympic Committee suspends Tommie Smith & John Carlos for giving "black power" salute as a protest during victory ceremony
  • 1968-10-18 American swimmer Don Schollander anchors US 4 × 200m freestyle relay team to world record 7:52.1 and the Olympic gold medal in Tokyo; Schollander's 4th gold of the Games
  • 1968-10-18 American athletes sweep the medals in the men's 400m at the Mexico City Olympics; Lee Evans wins gold in world record 43.86s ahead of Larry James and Ron Freeman
  • 1968-10-18 Polish sprinter Irena Szewińska runs a world record 22.58s to beat Australian Raelene Boyle by 0.16s and win the 200m gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-18 A rare Australian 1-2 in track & field; Maureen Caird in Olympic record 10.39s beats team mate Pam Kilborn by 0.07s to win the 80m hurdles at the Mexico City Games
  • 1968-10-19 American swimmer Jan Henne in 1:00.0 leads American sweep of the women's 100m freestyle medals at the Mexico City Olympics; team mates Susan Pedersen & Linda Gustavson both swim 1:00.3 for minor medals
  • 1968-10-19 Australian swimmer Michael Wendon sets world record 52.2s to win the blue ribband men's 100m freestyle gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-19 The West German crew beats Australia by just 0.9s to win the men's eights rowing gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-19 New Zealand scores an upset victory in the men's coxed four rowing final at the Mexico City Olympics; beats favoured East German crew by 2.58s; first ever rowing gold medal for the Kiwis
  • 1968-10-20 Mamo Wolde wins 16th Olympic marathon (2:20:26.4)
  • 1968-10-20 Kenyan runner Kip Keino wins 1,500m gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics in 3:34.91 despite a severe gall bladder infection
  • 1968-10-20 American Dick Fosbury using his unconventional technique wins the men's high jump gold medal with 2.24m at the Mexico City Olympics; "Fosbury Flop" becomes accepted most efficient technique
  • 1968-10-20 American sprinter Jim Hines anchors US men's 4 x 100m relay team to win his second gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics; with team mates Charles Greene, Mel Pender & Ronnie Ray Smith sets world record 38.24s
  • 1968-10-20 US men's 4 x 400m relay team of Vincent Matthews, Ron Freeman, Larry James & Lee Evans runs world record 2:56.16; easily beats Kenya & West Germany into the minor medals at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-20 US women's 4 x 100m relay team sets world record 42.88s to win the gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics; Margaret Bailes, Barbara Ferrell, Mildrette Netter & Wyomia Tyus
  • 1968-10-20 Margitta Gummel of East Germany throws world record 19.61m to beat team mate Marita Lange by 0.83m and win the women's shot put gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-22 American swimmers sweep the medals in the women's 200m freestyle at the Mexico City Olympics; Debbie Meyer takes gold in Olympic record 2:10.5 ahead of team mates Jan Henne and Jane Barkman
  • 1968-10-23 American swimmer Kaye Hall sets a world record 1:06.2 to beat Canadian Elaine Tanner by 0.5s and win the 100m backstroke gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-24 16 year old American swimmer Debbie Meyer wins the inaugural women's 800m gold medal in 9:24.0 at the Mexico City Olympics; first swimmer to win 3 individual gold medals at a Games (200/400m)
  • 1968-10-24 Australian swimmer Michael Wendon wraps up the Mexico City Games sprint double when he wins the men's 200m freestyle gold medal in Olympic record 1:55.2
  • 1968-10-25 Longest Olympic field hockey game, The Netherlands beats Spain 1-0 in 2h25m (6 OT)
  • 1968-10-25 Czech gymnast Věra Čáslavská wins the uneven bars and vault gold medals at the Mexico City Olympics; her 6th & 7th career gold medals and her 4th at these Games
  • 1968-10-25 American swimmer Claudia Kolb wraps up the women's individual medley double in Mexico City, winning the 400m I/M in Olympic record 5:08.5; she also won the 200m I/M in OR 2:24.7
  • 1968-10-25 East German swimmer Roland Matthes wins the 200m backstroke gold medal in Olympic record 2:09.6 at the Mexico City Games; wraps up backstroke double

Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 301 - 400 of 3,098

  • 1923-12-07 Alan Ford, American swimmer (world 100m freestyle record 55.4; Olympic silver 1948), born in Panama Canal Zone, Panama (d. 2008)
  • 1924-03-09 George Haines, American swimming coach (7 x US Olympic teams), born in Huntington, Indiana (d.2006)
  • 1924-05-15 Andrea Gyarmati, Hungary water polo player (Olympics, 1948-60), (d. 2013)
  • 1924-05-30 Norbert Schemansky, USA, middle heavyweight (Olympic gold 1952)
  • 1924-06-09 Christine Goitschel, French slalom (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1924-07-18 Inge Sørensen, Danish swimmer (youngest known female Olympic Games medalist in an individual event-Olympic 1936 bronze), born in Skovshoved, Gentofte, Denmark (d. 2011)
  • 1924-09-09 Nino Bibbia, Italian bobsled (Olympic gold 1948)
  • 1924-09-22 Norvel la Follette Ray Lee, lt-HW boxer (Olympic gold 1952)
  • 1924-09-24 Nina Bocharova, Soviet-Ukrainian gymnast (Olympic gold 1952), born in Suprunivka, Ukraine
  • 1924-10-03 Arkady Vorobyov, Russian weightlifter (Olympic gold 1956, 60), born in Mordovo, Tambov Oblast, Russia (d. 2012)
  • 1924-10-08 Arkady Vorobyev, Russian middle heavyweight (Olympic gold 1956, 60), born in Tetyushi, Republic of Tatarstan, Russia (d. 2012)
  • 1924-10-11 Mal Whitfield, American track athlete (Olympic 3 gold, silver & bronze 1948, 52), born in Bay City, Texas (d. 2015)
  • 1924-10-30 Hannelore Weygrand, German equestrian dressage (Olympic silver 1956), born in Düsseldorf, Germany (d. 2017)
  • 1924-11-16 Mel Patton, American sprinter & Olympic champion, born in Los Angeles, California, (d. 2014)
  • 1924-12-14 Siiri Rantanen, Finnish cross country skier (Olympic gold 1956), born in Tohmajärvi, North Karelia, Finland
  • 1924-12-24 Grigory Kriss, Russian Olympic champion fencer, born in Kiev, Ukraine
  • 1924-12-31 Victoria Draves, American platform/springboard diver (Olympic gold 1948)
  • 1925-01-04 Veikko Hakulinen, Finnish cross country skier (Olympic gold 1952, 56, 60), born in Kurkijoki, Finland (d. 2003)
  • 1925-01-18 Roepie Kruize, Dutch field hockey player (Olympic-Bronze-48/Silver-52), born in Heemstede, Netherlands (d. 1992)
  • 1925-01-31 Micheline Lannoy, Belgian figure skating pairs (Olympic gold 1948), born in Brussels, Belgium
  • 1925-02-08 Raimondo d'Inzeo, It, equestrian (Olympic gold/2 silver/3 bronze-1948-76)
  • 1925-02-19 Leslie Laing, Jamaican athlete, 4X400m relay Olympic gold 1952, born in Linstead, Jamaica
  • 1925-07-10 Dorothea Hochleitner, Austrian giant slalom (Olympic bronze 1956), born in Bad Gastein, Austria (d. 2012)
  • 1925-07-18 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty, Australian 100m dash (Olympic bronze 1948), born in Guildford, Australia (d. 2004)
  • 1925-07-23 Pierre Baugniet, Belgian pairs ice skater (Olympic gold 1948), born in Antwerp, Belgium (d. 1981)
  • 1925-09-15 Wally Halder, Canadian ice hockey forward (Olympic gold 1948, tournament top scorer), born in Toronto, Ontario (d. 1994)
  • 1925-10-12 William Steinkraus, American equestrian (Olympic gold/2 sil/br-52/56/60/64/68/72), born in Cleveland, Ohio
  • 1925-10-25 Yakov Rylsky, USSR sabre team (Olympic bronze 1956), born in Aleksandrovka, Verkhubinsky District, Kazakhstan (d. 1999)
  • 1925-12-25 Ossi Reichert, German FR, giant slalom (Olympic gold 1956)
  • 1926-02-20 Robert Eugene Richards, Ill, pole vaulter (Olympic gold 1948, 52, 56)
  • 1926-03-06 Ann Curtis, 400m/800m US swimmer (Olympics 2 gold-1948), (d. 2012)
  • 1926-03-25 Laszlo Papp, Hungarian Olympic Boxer (Gold-1948, 1952, 1956)
  • 1926-07-24 Hans Günter Winkler, German equestrian (5 x Olympic gold 1956 [2], 60, 64, 72), born in Barmen, Germany (d. 2018)
  • 1926-08-02 Giancarlo Bergamini, Italian fencer (Olympic gold foil, team 1956; silver foil team 1952, individual 1956), born in Milan, Italy (d. 2020)
  • 1926-08-17 Haakon Barfod, Norwegian sailor (Olympic gold 1948, 52), (d. 2013)
  • 1926-09-18 Bud Greenspan, American documentary maker (Olympic Games), born in NYC, New York (d. 2010)
  • 1926-09-25 Sergei Filatov, Soviet equestrian dressage (Olympic gold 1960), born in Lysyye Gory, Tambov Governorate (d. 1997)
  • 1926-10-20 Ursula Happe, German 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic gold 1956), born in Free City of Danzig
  • 1926-12-13 George Rhoden, Jamaican athlete (2 Olympic Golds 1952) born in Kingston, Jamaica
  • 1927-01-14 Ivan Kalita, Soviet equestrian dressage (Olympic silver 1968), born in Tambov Governorate (d. 1996)
  • 1927-03-25 Leslie Claudius, India, field hockey (Olympic gold 1948, 52, 56)
  • 1927-04-03 Éva Székely, Hungarian swimmer (Olympic gold 200m breaststroke 1952; silver 1956; first WR 400m individual medley 1953), born in Budapest, Hungary (d. 2020)
  • 1927-04-24 Josy Barthel, Luxembourgish 1500m runner (Olympic gold 1952), born in Mamer, Luxembourg (d. 1992)
  • 1927-04-29 Dorothy Manley, England, 100m sprint (Olympic silver 1948)
  • 1927-04-30 Lars Hall, Swedish pentathelete (Olympic gold 1952), born in Karlskrona, Sweden (d. 1991)
  • 1927-05-01 Greta Andersen, Danish swimmer (gold medal, 100m freestyle 1948 Olympics), born in Copenhagen, Denmark
  • 1927-05-01 Bernard Vukas, Croatian soccer forward (59 caps, Yugoslavia; Hajduk Split; Olympic silver 1948, 52), born in Zagreb, Croatia (d. 1983)
  • 1927-05-24 John Kelly Jr, American rower (Olympic bronze single sculls 1956; president US Olympic Committee) and brother of Grace Kelly, born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (d. 1985)
  • 1927-06-12 Timir Pinegin, Russian sailor (Olympic gold 1960), born in Moscow, Russia (d. 2013)
  • 1927-07-22 George Hunter, South African boxer (Olympic gold light heavyweight 1948), born in Brakpan, South Africa (d. 2004)
  • 1927-08-27 Liselott Linsenhoff, German equestrian rider (Olympic gold 1968, 72), born in Frankfurt, Germany (d. 1999)
  • 1927-09-02 Trudi Jochum-Beiser, Austrian alpine skier (Olympic gold 1948, 52), born in Lech am Arlberg, Austria
  • 1927-09-29 Adhemar Ferreira da Silva, Brazil, triple jumper (Olympic gold 1952, 56)
  • 1927-10-08 Torbjorn Falkanger, Norwegian ski jumper who took the Olympic oath in 1952, born in Trondheim, Norway (d. 2013)
  • 1927-12-02 Ralph Beard, American basketball guard (Olympic gold 1948; NBA All Star 1951; life ban point shaving scandal 1951), born in Hardinsburg, Kentucky (d. 2007)
  • 1927-12-11 Stein Eriksen, Norwegian alpine skier (first Olympic giant slalom gold 1952), born in Oslo, Norway (d. 2015)
  • 1927-12-29 Andy Stanfield, American sprinter & Olympic medalist, born in Washington, D.C. (d. 1985)
  • 1928-01-23 Eugenio Monti, Italian bobsledder (2 x Olympic gold 2-man, 4-man 1968; World C'ships 9 x gold), born in Toblach, Italy (d. 2003)
  • 1928-01-23 Kees Broekman, Dutch speed skater (Olympic silver 1952), born in De Lier, Netherlands (d. 1992)
  • 1928-02-25 Paul Elvstrøm, Danish sailer (4 Olympic gold, Finn class 1948, 52, 56, 60), born in Hellerup, Denmark (d. 2016)
  • 1928-03-20 Jerome Cousins Biffle, long jumper (Olympic gold 1952), born in Denver, Colorado
  • 1928-05-09 Barbara Ann Scott, Canadian figure skater (Olympic gold 1948, World champion 1947-48), born in Ottawa, Ontario (d. 2012)
  • 1928-07-23 Cy Young, American athlete and only US male to win gold in javelin throwing (1952 Olympics), born in Modesto, California (d. 2017)
  • 1928-07-30 Valentin Muratov, Russian gymnast (4 gold, 1 silver medals 1952, 1956 Olympics), born Moscow, Russia (d. 2006)
  • 1928-08-04 Udham Singh, India, field hockey player (Olympic gold 1952, 56, 64), born in Sansarpur, India (d. 2000)
  • 1928-08-06 Janice-Lee York Romary, California, fencer (Olympics 1948-68)
  • 1928-08-21 Gillian Sheen, British fencer and foil champion (Olympic gold 1956), born in Willesden, London
  • 1928-08-27 Othmar Schneider, Austrian skier (Olympic gold 1952), born in Lech, Austria (d. 2012)
  • 1928-09-06 Rudolf Plyukfelder, Soviet light heavyweight lifter (Olympic gold 1964), born in Novoorlivka, Ukraine
  • 1928-10-03 Christian d'Oriola, French fencer (4-time Olympic gold foils 1948, 52, 56), born in Perpignan, France (d. 2007)
  • 1928-11-01 James Bradford, American heavyweight weightlifter (Olympic silver 1952, 56), born in Washington, D.C. (d. 2013)
  • 1928-11-22 Juno Stover-Irwin, American diver (Olympic silver 1956)
  • 1928-11-22 Pat Smythe, English equestrian rider (Olympic bronze team jumps 1956; author children's books), born in London, England (d. 1996)
  • 1929-01-07 Kenneth Henry, American 500m speed skater (Olympic gold 1952)
  • 1929-01-07 Ken Henry, American speed skater (Olympic gold 500m 1952), born in Chicago, Illinois (d. 2009)
  • 1929-01-29 William McMillan, American sports shooter (Olympic gold 25m rapid fire pistol 1960; World C'ship gold 1952), born in Frostburg, Maryland (d. 2000)
  • 1929-02-06 Sixten Jernberg, Swedish skier (Olympic gold 1956/60/64), born in Lima, Sweden (d. 2012)
  • 1929-02-10 Hallgeir Brenden, Norwegian cross country skier (Olympic gold 1952, 56), born in Trysil, Norway (d. 2007)
  • 1929-03-12 Bernard Costello, American double sculls (Olympic silver 1956)
  • 1929-04-10 Duje Bonačić, Croatian rower (Olympic gold coxless four 1952), born in Split, Croatia (d. 2020)
  • 1929-04-19 Edward Crook Jr., American middleweight boxer (Olympic gold 1960), born in Detroit, Michigan (d. 2005)
  • 1929-04-25 Yvette Williams, New Zealand long jumper (Olympic gold 1952), born in Dunedin, New Zealand
  • 1929-04-27 Nina Ponomareva Romaschkova, Soviet discus thrower (Olympic gold 1952, 60), involved shoplift scandal, born in Smychka (d. 2016)
  • 1929-05-17 John Davies, Australian swimmer (Olympic gold 200m breaststroke 1952; WR 200m breaststroke 2:34.4 1952), born in Sydney, Australia (d. 2020)
  • 1929-06-09 Keith A St H Gardner, Jamaica, 4x400m runner (Olympic bronze 1960)
  • 1929-06-29 Pete George, American weightlifter (Olympic gold/2 silver-48, 52), born in Akron, Ohio
  • 1929-07-18 Dick Button, American figure skater (Olympic gold 1948, 52), born in Englewood, New Jersey

Person of interestSofia Muratova

1929-07-19 Sofia Muratova, Russian gymnast (1952-60 Olympics: 6 gold, 3 silver & 4 bronze), born in Leningrad, Russia (d. 2006)

  • 1929-08-06 Anneliese Kuppers, German FR, equestrian dressage (Olympic silver 1956)
  • 1929-08-12 Charles Moore, Coatsville Pa, 400m hurdler (Olympic gold/silver-52)
  • 1929-08-27 Elizabeta Bagrintseve, USSR, discus thrower (Olympic silver 1952)
  • 1929-09-26 Meredith Gourdine, American long jumper (Olympic silver 1952), born in Newark, New Jersey (d. 1998)
  • 1929-10-19 Balbir Singh, India, field hockey player (Olympic gold 1948-56)
  • 1929-11-17 Edgar White, American yachtsman (Olympic gold 1952)
  • 1929-11-17 Sumner White, US yachtsman (Olympic gold 1952), born in NYC, New York (d. 1988)
  • 1929-12-02 Lowell North, American yachtsman (Olympic Gold 1968) and sailmaker (North Sails), born in Springfield, Massachusetts (d. 2019)
  • 1930-01-26 Buddy Melges, American sailor (Olympic gold 1972) and America's Cup skipper (America3), born in Elkhorn, Wisconsin
  • 1930-02-08 Catherine Hardy, Carollton Ga, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1952)
  • 1930-02-11 Alevtina Koltschina, USSR, cross coutry relay skier (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1930-02-23 Harry Boldt, German Fed Rep, equestrian dressage (Olympic gold 1976)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport

Deaths 301 - 397 of 397

  • 2011-05-29 William "Bill" Roycroft, Australian equestrian 3 day (Olympic bronze 1976), dies at 96

Person of interestJoe Frazier

2011-11-07 Joe Frazier, Olympic Heavyweight Boxer, dies of liver cancer at 67

Heavyweight Boxing Champion Joe Frazier
Heavyweight Boxing Champion
Joe Frazier
  • 2011-11-09 Roger Christian, American ice hockey left wing (Olympic gold 1960; Christian Brother's Hockey Sticks), dies at 75
  • 2011-11-18 Walt Hazzard, American basketball player (Olympic gold 1964), dies at 69
  • 2011-11-24 Tatyana Shchelkanova, Soviet long jumper (Olympic bronze 1964), dies at 74
  • 2011-12-01 Ragnhild Hveger, Danish swimmer (Olympic silver 400m freestyle 1936; 44 world records 1938-56), dies at 90
  • 2012-01-01 Bob Anderson, English fencer & film fight choreographer (Lord of the Rings, Die Another Day), dies at 90
  • 2012-03-30 Viktor Kosichkin, Russian speed skater and 1960 Olympic gold medalist, dies at 74
  • 2012-04-09 Mark Lenzi, American springboard diver (Olympic gold 1992), dies at 43
  • 2012-04-15 Murray Rose, Australian Olympic gold winning swimmer, dies from leukemia at 73
  • 2012-04-19 Valeri Vasiliev, Soviet ice hockey defenceman (2x Olympic gold, dies at 62
  • 2012-04-23 LeRoy T. Walker, American sports executive (first black president US Olympic Committee 1992-96), dies at 93
  • 2012-05-11 Dorothea Hochleitner, Austrian giant slalom (Olympic bronze 1956), dies at 86
  • 2012-05-19 Bob Boozer, College/Basketball Hall of Fame forward (Olympic gold 1960), dies of a brain aneurysm at 75
  • 2012-06-26 Ann Curtis, American Olympic swimmer, dies at 86
  • 2012-09-30 Barbara Ann Scott, Canadian figure skater (Olympic gold 1948, World champion 1947-48), dies at 84
  • 2012-10-24 Jeff Blatnick, American wrestler (Olympic gold 1984), dies at 55
  • 2012-10-31 Konstantin Vyrupayev, Soviet wrestler (Greco-Roman Bantamweight Olympic Gold 1956), dies at 82
  • 2012-11-02 Milt Campbell, American decathlete (Olympic gold 1956), dies from prostate cancer and diabetes at 78
  • 2012-11-03 Tommy Godwin, British track cyclist (Great Britain coach; 2 x Olympic bronze 1948; President British Cycling Federation), dies at 91
  • 2012-12-22 Arkady Vorobyov, Russian weightlifter (Olympic gold 1956, 60), dies at 88
  • 2012-12-25 Othmar Schneider, Austrian skier (Olympic gold 1952), dies at 84
  • 2013-01-16 Yevdokiya Mekshilo, Soviet skier (Olympic gold 1964), dies at 81
  • 2013-01-31 Timir Pinegin, Russian sailor (Olympic gold 1960), dies at 85
  • 2013-02-01 Vladimir Yengibaryan, Armenian boxer (Olympic gold light welterweight 1956), dies from Alzheimer's disease at 80
  • 2013-03-06 Sabine Bischoff, German fencer (Olympic gold 1984), dies at 54
  • 2013-04-01 Nicolae Martinescu, Romanian Greco-Roman wrestler (Olympic gold 100kg 1972), dies at 73
  • 2013-06-27 Alain Mimoun, Algerian/French distance runner (Olympic marathon gold 1956; 3 x silver 1948, 52), dies at 92
  • 2013-07-16 Torbjorn Falkanger, Norwegian ski jumper who took the Olympic oath in 1952, dies at 85
  • 2013-09-13 James Bradford, American heavyweight weightlifter (Olympic silver 1952, 56), dies at 84
  • 2013-11-02 Walt Bellamy, American Basketball Hall of Fame center (NBA All-Star 1962–65; NBA Rookie of the Year 1962; Olympic gold 1960), dies at 74
  • 2013-11-04 Hakon Barfod, Norwegian sailor and Olympic champion, dies at 87
  • 2013-12-04 McDonald Bailey, British-Trinidadian 100m runner (Olympic bronze 1952), dies at 92
  • 2014-01-12 Gyula Torok, Hungarian Olympic Champion Boxer, dies at 75
  • 2014-03-23 Carmelo Bossi, Italian light middleweight boxer (Olympic silver 1960), dies at 74
  • 2014-05-09 Mel Patton, American sprinter, double Olympic champion, dies at 89
  • 2014-07-14 Alice Coachman, American athlete (Olympic gold high jump 1948), dies of cardiac arrest at 90
  • 2015-01-08 Richard Meade, British equestrian (3 x Olympic gold eventing 1968, 72; World C'ship gold team 1970, 82), dies from cancer at 76
  • 2015-02-07 Dean Smith, American actor & relay runner (Olympic gold 1952), dies at 83
  • 2015-05-29 Henry Carr, American athlete (2 Olympic gold 200m, 4x400m relay 1964), dies at 72
  • 2015-08-14 Karen Stives, American equestrian rider (Olympic gold team, silver individual 1984), dies at 64

Person of interestBob Cleary

2015-09-16 Bob Cleary, American ice hockey player (Olympic gold 1960), dies at 79

Ice Hockey Player Bob Cleary
Ice Hockey Player
Bob Cleary
  • 2015-10-16 Mikhail Burtsev, Soviet sabre fencer (Olympic gold 1976, 1980), dies at 59
  • 2015-11-18 Mal Whitfield, American track athlete (Olympic 3 gold, silver & bronze 1948, 52), dies at 91
  • 2015-12-27 Stein Eriksen, Norwegian alpine skier (first Olympic giant slalom gold 1952), dies at 88
  • 2015-12-30 Howard Edward Davis Jr., boxer (Olympic silver 1976), dies at 59
  • 2016-01-21 Bill Johnson, alpine skier (first American to win alpine Olympic gold - 1984), dies at 55
  • 2016-03-11 Iolanda Balaș, Romanian high jumper (Olympic gold 1960), dies at 79
  • 2016-04-24 Tommy [Tamio] Kono, American weightlifter (Olympic gold 1952, 60), dies at 85
  • 2016-06-20 Frank Chapot, American equestrian (Olympic silver 1960, 1972) dies at 84
  • 2016-08-19 Nina Ponomareva Romaschkova, Soviet discus thrower (Olympic gold 1952, 60), involved in shoplift scandal, dies at 87
  • 2016-08-30 Věra Čáslavská, Czech gymnast (7 Olympic gold 1964, 68), dies of pancreatic cancer at 74
  • 2016-12-02 Sammy Lee, American diver (Olympic Gold 10m platform 1948, 52), dies from pneumonia at 96
  • 2016-12-07 Paul Elvstrøm, Danish sailer (4 Olympic gold, Finn class 1948, 52, 56, 60), dies at 88
  • 2016-12-22 Miruts Yifter 'Yifter the Shifter', Ethiopian runner (Olympic golds 1980), dies at 72
  • 2017-01-02 Jean Vuarnet, French alpine skier (Olympic gold downhill 1960; World C'ship gold 1960), dies after a stroke at 83
  • 2017-02-23 Derek Ibbotson, English 5K runner (Olympic bronze 1956), dies at 84
  • 2017-05-05 Adolph Kiefer, American swimmer (Olympic gold 100m backstroke 1936), dies at 98
  • 2017-05-06 Steven Holcomb, American Bobsledder (Olympic gold 2010), dies at 37
  • 2017-08-06 Betty Cuthbert, Australian athlete, 100m/200m/400m dash (Olympic gold 1956, 64), dies at 79
  • 2017-09-29 Ludmila Belousova, Russian pairs skater (Olympic gold 1964, 68), dies at 81
  • 2017-11-18 Gillian Rolton, Australian equestrian (Summer Olympics 1992, 1996- gold), dies from endometrial cancer at 61
  • 2017-12-06 Cy Young, American athlete and only US male to win gold in javelin throwing (1952 Olympics), dies of complications from dementia at 89
  • 2017-12-14 Lones Wigger, American competitive rifle shooter (Olympic gold/silver-1964, 72), dies at 80
  • 2018-01-16 Jo Jo White, American basketballer (Olympic gold - 1968), dies of complications of dementia at 71
  • 2018-02-19 Yury Tyukalov, Soviet rower (Olympic 1952,56 Gold), dies at 87
  • 2018-02-24 Durward Knowles, Bahamas yachtsman (Olympic gold, Star class 1968), dies at 100
  • 2018-06-13 Charles Vinci, American weightlifter (Olympic bantamweight gold 1956, 60), dies at 85
  • 2018-06-13 Anne Donovan, Basketball Hall of Fame center and coach (Olympic gold 1984, 88; coach 2008), dies of heart failure at 56
  • 2018-06-29 Irina Szewińska, Polish athlete, administrator (Olympic various sprint gold 1964, 68, 76), dies of cancer at 72
  • 2018-07-09 Hans Günter Winkler, German equestrian (5 x Olympic gold 1956 [2], 60, 64, 72), dies at 91
  • 2018-07-11 Lindy Remigino, American athlete (Olympic gold 100m 1952), dies of prostate cancer at 87
  • 2018-08-16 Yelena Shushunova, Russian gymnast (1988 Olympic Champion), dies of pneumonia at 49
  • 2018-11-24 David Defiagbon, Nigerian-Canadian boxer (Olympic silver 1996), dies at 48
  • 2019-02-03 Matti Nykänen, Finnish ski jumper (4 Olympic gold 1984, 88), dies of diabetes complications at 55
  • 2019-02-16 Don Bragg, American pole vaulter (Olympic gold 1960), dies of results of stroke at 83
  • 2019-03-07 Kelly Catlin, American road cyclist (Olympic silver 2016, World C'ship gold 2016-18), dies from suicide at 23
  • 2019-03-15 Lam Jones, American athlete (Olympic gold 4 x 100m relay 1976) and NFL wide receiver (NY Jets 1980-86), dies of myeloma at 60
  • 2019-06-02 Lowell North, American yachtsman (Olympic Gold 1968) and sailmaker (North Sails), dies at 89
  • 2019-07-14 Pernell Whitaker, American boxer (Olympic gold 1984, 4-division world champion), dies when hit by a vehicle at 55
  • 2019-10-26 Enriqueta Basilio, Mexican athlete (first woman to light the Olympic Cauldron, 1968), dies of pneumonia at 71
  • 2019-12-12 Peter Snell, New Zealand athlete (Olympic gold 800m 1960, 64; 1,500m 1964), dies of heart failure at 81
  • 2019-12-12 Jorge Hernández, Cuban boxer Olympic gold light flyweight 1976; World C'ship gold 1974, 78), dies at 65
  • 2019-12-17 Karin Balzer, German athlete (Olympic gold 80m hurdles 1964; bronze 100m hurdles 1972), dies at 81
  • 2019-12-20 Roland Matthes, German swimmer (Olympic gold 100, 200m backstroke 1968, 72; WR x 19), dies at 69
  • 2019-12-28 Vilhjálmur Einarsson, Icelandic athlete (Olympic silver triple-jump 1956; Iceland's first ever Olympic medal), dies at 85
  • 2020-01-10 Guido Messina, Italian road and track cyclist (World C'ship gold individual 4000m pursuit 1948, 53, 54, 55, 56; Olympic gold team 1952), dies at 89
  • 2020-01-19 Kazım Ayvaz, Turkish wrestler (Olympic gold lightweight 1964; World C'ship gold welterweight 1958; lightweight 1962), dies at 81
  • 2020-01-24 Duje Bonačić, Croatian rower (Olympic gold coxless four 1952), dies at 90

Person of interestKobe Bryant

2020-01-26 Kobe Bryant, American basketball guard (NBA champion 2000–02, 09-10; NBA MVP 2008; 18 x NBA All Star; LA Lakers; Olympic gold 2008, 12), dies in a helicopter crash at 41

NBA Guard Kobe Bryant
NBA Guard
Kobe Bryant
  • 2020-02-04 Giancarlo Bergamini, Italian fencer (Olympic gold foil, team 1956; silver foil team 1952, individual 1956), dies at 93
  • 2020-02-04 Alexander Skvortsov, Russian ice hockey left wing (Olympic gold 1984; World C'ship gold 1979, 81, 83), dies at 65
  • 2020-02-12 Tamás Wichmann, Hungarian sprint canoeist (World C'ship gold x 9; Olympic silver C-1 1000m 1972, C-2 1000m 1968; bronze C-1 1000m 1976), dies at 72
  • 2020-02-24 Jan Kowalczyk, Polish equestrian rider (Olympics gold show jumping individual; silver team 1980), dies at 78
  • 2020-02-29 Éva Székely, Hungarian swimmer (Olympic gold 200m breaststroke 1952; silver 1956; first WR 400m individual medley 1953), dies at 92
  • 2020-03-04 Robert Shavlakadze, Georgian high jumper (Olympic gold high jump for Soviet Union 1960), dies at 86
  • 2020-03-24 John Davies, Australian swimmer (Olympic gold 200m breaststroke 1952; WR 200m breaststroke 2:34.4 1952), dies at 90