Olympic Sports (Part 5)

Events in Sport

Events 401 - 500 of 1,009

  • 1968-10-26 Japanese gymnasts sweep the medals in the men's floor exercise competition at the Mexico City Olympics; Sawao Kato wins his 3rd gold of the Games ahead of teammates Akinori Nakayama and Takeshi Katō
  • 1968-10-26 Japanese gymnast Akinori Nakayama wins 3 individual gold medals on the one day (horizontal bar, rings & parallel bars) at the Mexico City Olympics; with team victory, 4 gold for the Games
  • 1968-10-26 Charlie Hickcox wins his 3rd gold medal of the Mexico City Olympics when he leads the US men's 4 x 100m medley relay team with teammates Don McKenzie, Doug Russell & Ken Walsh to world record 3:54.9
  • 1968-10-26 Striker Antal Dunai scores twice as Hungary outclasses Bulgaria 4-1 to take the men's football gold medal at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-26 Italian diver Klaus Dibiasi wins first of 3 consecutive men's 10m platform gold medals when he comfortably beats Álvaro Gaxiola of Mexico at the Mexico City Olympics
  • 1968-10-26 The Soviet Union wraps up the volleyball double at the Mexico City Olympics; both men's & women's teams take gold at the end of their respective round-robin competitions
  • 1970-05-15 International Olympic Committee votes to expel South Africa
  • 1972-02-05 German speed skater Erhard Keller wins his 2nd consecutive Olympic 500m gold medal at the Sapporo Winter Games after taking out the event in Grenoble (1968)

OlympicsOlympic Gold

1972-02-07 Dutch Olympic 1,500m and 5,000m speed skating champion Ard Schenk wins his 3rd gold medal at the Sapporo Winter Games when he takes out the 10,000m

Speed Skater Ard Schenk
Speed Skater
Ard Schenk
  • 1972-08-10 Finnish runner Lasse Virén wraps up the 5,000/10,000m double at the Munich Olympics; runs Olympic record 13:26.42 for the 5k gold medal
  • 1972-08-22 Rhodesia is expelled by the International Olympic Committee for its racist policies.
  • 1972-08-26 XX Summer Olympic Games open in Munich, West Germany

Sports record brokenWorld Record

1972-08-28 American 4 x 100m freestyle relay team of David Edgar, John Murphy, John Heidenreich & Mark Spitz swim a world record 3:26.42 to beat Soviet Union for the gold medal at the Munich Olympics

Swimmer Mark Spitz
Swimmer
Mark Spitz
  • 1972-08-28 Australian teenage swimmer Shane Gould sets a world record 2:23.07 to beat German Kornelia Ender in the 200m individual medley at the Munich Olympics; her first of 3 gold medals at the Games

OlympicsOlympic Gold

1972-08-28 Soviet gymnast Olga Korbut becomes media darling at the Munich Olympics; wins gold in the teams all-round ; follows with 2 gold and a silver

Gymnast Olga Korbut
Gymnast
Olga Korbut
  • 1972-08-28 North Korean shooter Ri Ho-jun wins the 50m rifle prone event at the Munich Olympics; his nation's first ever Olympic gold medal

  • 1972-08-29 Sandy Neilson wins the blue ribband women's 100m freestyle gold medal in 58.59 at the Munich Olympics beating fellow American Shirley Babashoff and Shane Gould of Australia
  • 1972-08-30 Japanese breaststroker Nobutaka Taguchi beats American pair Tom Bruce & John Hencken to win the 100m gold medal in world record 1:04.94 at the Munich Olympic Games
  • 1972-08-30 Australian teenage swimmer Shane Gould with a world record 4:19.04 for the 400m, wins her second of 3 gold medals at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-08-30 American women's 4 x 100m freestyle relay team of Shirley Babashoff, Jane Barkman, Jenny Kemp & Sandy Neilson beats East Germany by just 0.36 to win gold at the Munich Olympics; world record 3:55.19
  • 1972-08-30 Amidst Olga Korbut mania at the Munich Olympics, Soviet teammate Ludmilla Tourischeva wins the gymnastics individual all-round competition, her 2nd gold medal of the Games
  • 1972-08-30 Slalom canoeing is introduced at the Munich Olympics with East Germany winning all 4 events
  • 1972-08-31 Lasse Viren runs Olympic/world record 10,000m (27:38.4)
  • 1972-08-31 Soviet gymnast Olga Korbut wins balance beam & floor exercise gold medals at the Munich Olympics; follows gold in the teams all-round
  • 1972-08-31 American super swimmer Mark Spitz wraps up the Olympic butterfly double with a world record 54.27 in the 100m in Munich, having already won the 200m in world record time 2:00.70
  • 1972-08-31 American 4 x 200m freestyle relay team of John Kinsella, Fred Tyler, Steve Genter & Mark Spitz swim a world record 7:35.78 to beat West Germany for the gold medal at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-08-31 Australian swimmer Gail Neall with a world record 5:02.97 wins the 400m individual medley gold medal at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-01 Australian swimmer Shane Gould wins the 200m freestyle in world record 2:03.56 at the Munich Olympics; her 3rd gold medal & 3rd world record of the Games
  • 1972-09-01 An American sweep of the medals in the women's 200m butterfly at the Munich Olympics; Karen Moe takes gold in world record 2:15.57 ahead of teammates Lynn Colella and Ellie Daniel
  • 1972-09-01 Valeriy Borzov of the Soviet Union runs 10.14 to beat American Robert Miller and Lennox Miller of Jamaica in the coveted men's 100m final at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-01 Japanese gymnast Sawao Kato wins the parallel bars gold medal at the Munich Olympics, his 3rd gold of the Games including team & individual all-round victories
  • 1972-09-01 Welshman Richard Meade representing Great Britain and riding Laurieston grabs the equestrian individual and team 3-day event gold medals at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-01 Polish shooter Józef Zapędzki successfully defends his Olympic 25m rapid fire pistol title at the Munich Games with an Olympic record 595 points
  • 1972-09-02 East German swimmer Roland Matthes wraps up the Olympic backstroke double with a world record 2:02.82 in the 200m in Munich, having already won the 100m in Olympic record time
  • 1972-09-02 American breaststroker John Hencken beats David Wilkie of Great Britain to win the 200m gold medal in world record 2:21.55 at the Munich Olympic Games
  • 1972-09-02 American breaststroker Cathy Carr swims a world record 1:13.58 to win the 100m gold medal at the Munich Olympics

  • 1972-09-02 John Akii-Bua of Uganda with a world record 47.82 wins the 400m hurdles gold medal at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-02 East German sprinter Renate Stecher sets world record 11.07 to beat Raelene Boyle of Australia for the women's 100m gold medal at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-02 French track cyclist Daniel Morelon successfully defends his Olympic sprint title beating Australian John Nicholson for the gold medal in Munich
  • 1972-09-02 For the first time since the advent of the Modern Olympics in 1896, a non-American wins the pole vault gold medal; East German Wolfgang Nordwig clears 5.5m at the Munich Games
  • 1972-09-03 Swedish swimmer Gunnar Larsson wraps up the Olympic medley double when he sets world record 2:07.17 in the 200m I/M in Munich, having already won the 400m I/M
  • 1972-09-03 American swimmer Mark Spitz wins coveted 100m gold medal in world record 51.22 at the Munich Olympics; completes the freestyle sprint double having already won 200m in world record 1:52.78
  • 1972-09-03 American swimmer Keena Rothhammer has to swim world record 8:53.68 to beat Australian wonder-kid Shane Gould in the 800m at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-03 American women's 4 x 100m medley relay team of Melissa Belote, Cathy Carr, Deena Deardurff & Sandy Neilson swim world record 4:20.75 to beat East Germany for gold at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-03 Finnish runner Lasse Virén scores a famous victory in the 10,000m at the Munich Olympics in world record 27:38.35
  • 1972-09-03 Great Britain's Mary Peters sets a new world record of 4801 points to win the Munich Olympics pentathlon gold by just 10 points from Heide Rosendahl of West Germany
  • 1972-09-04 US 4 x 100m medley relay team of Mike Stamm, Tom Bruce, Mark Spitz & Jerry Heidenreich sets world record 3:48.16 to win gold at the Munich Olympics; Mark Spitz becomes 1st athlete to win 7 Olympic gold medals at a single Games
  • 1972-09-04 American swimmer Mike Burton sets a world record 15:52.58 to win the 1,500m gold medal at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-04 American swimmer Melissa Belote with a world record 2:19.19 takes the 200m backstroke gold medal at the Munich Olympics; wraps up backstroke double having won the 100m in Olympic record time
  • 1972-09-04 Soviet sprinter Valeriy Borzov runs 20.00 to win the men's 200m gold medal at the Munich Olympics; wraps up the 100/200m double at the Games
  • 1972-09-04 Kenyan legend Kipchoge Keino follows his 1,500m gold in Mexico City with an Olympic record 8:23.64 to win the 3,000m steeplechase at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-04 16 year old Ulrike Meyfarth of West Germany with a world record equalling 1.92m, wins the women's high jump gold medal at the Munich Olympics; youngest winner of individual athletics event in Olympic history
  • 1972-09-04 Willem Ruska of the Netherlands wins gold medals in both the heavyweight & open class Olympic judo competitions in Munich; first judoka to win 2 Olympic gold medals at one Games
  • 1972-09-04 Italian diver Klaus Dibiasi wins his 2nd of 3 consecutive 10m platform gold medals the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-05 11 Israeli athletes taken hostage and later killed by Palestinian Black September group at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-06 Summer Olympics resume in Munich, Germany after massacre of 11 Israeli athletes by Black September Palestinian terrorist organisation
  • 1972-09-07 American Rod Milburn with a world record 13.24 wins the 110m hurdles gold medal at the Munich Olympics; just 0.10 seconds ahead of Frenchman Guy Drut
  • 1972-09-07 East German sprinter Renate Stecher runs a world record equalling 22.40 in the 200m final to repeat her 100m win over Australia's Raelene Boyle at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-07 Nadezhda Chizhova of the Soviet Union throws a world record 21.03m to win the women's shot put at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-07 American athletes Vincent Matthews & Wayne Collett finish 1-2 in 400m at the Munich Olympics; acted casually on the medal stand, did not face the flag during anthem; banned from the Olympics for life
  • 1972-09-07 Future world professional cycling road race champion Hennie Kuiper of the Netherlands wins the road race gold medal at the Munich Olympics in 4:14:37
  • 1972-09-08 Mykola Avilov representing the Soviet Union scores a world record 8454 points to win the decathlon gold medal at the Munich Olympics; beats teammate Leonid Lytvynenko by 419 points
  • 1972-09-08 East German Annelie Ehrhardt with a world record 12.59 takes the 100m hurdles gold medal at the Munich Olympics; beats Romanian Valeria Bufanu by just 0.25
  • 1972-09-09 Soviet runner Lyudmila Bragina with a world record 4:01.38 wins the women's 1,500m gold medal at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-09 West German equestrian rider Liselott Linsenhoff follows her dressage teams gold in Mexico City with the individual dressage title at her home Olympics in Munich
  • 1972-09-10 American men's 4 x 100m relay team of Larry Black, Robert Taylor, Gerald Tinker & Eddie Hart combine for a world record 38.19 to beat the Soviet Union for the gold medal at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-10 American long distance runner Frank Shorter scores a famous win in the men's marathon in 2:12:19.8 at the Munich Olympics
  • 1972-09-10 East v West in a women's 4 x 100m relay at the Munich Olympics; West Germany beats East Germany by 0.13 seconds for the gold medal
  • 1972-09-10 American freestyle wrestler Dan Gable wins the 68kg division gold medal at the Munich Olympics; only Olympic wrestler not to have a single point scored against him in the competition
  • 1972-09-10 Yugoslavia beats Czechoslovakia, 21-16 in the inaugural Olympic handball final in Munich
  • 1972-09-10 An American double in the inaugural Olympic archery competition in Munich; John Williams wins the men's individual gold medal; Doreen Wilber takes the women's gold
  • 1972-09-10 Cuban boxer Teófilo Stevenson wins first of 3 consecutive Olympic heavyweight gold medals when Munich Games opponent Ion Alexe of Romania withdraws from the final because of a broken thumb
  • 1972-09-10 Kazimierz Deyna scores twice as Poland beats Hungary 2-1 in the Olympic football gold medal match; 80,000 at the Munich Olympic Stadium
  • 1972-09-10 West Germany beats Pakistan 1-0 to become first European nation since 1920 to win the field hockey Olympic title; marred by disgraceful behaviour of Pakistani players, fans & officials after losing the Munich final
  • 1972-09-11 XX Summer Olympic Games close in Munich, German FR
  • 1972-09-12 Lord Michael Killanin succeeds Avery Brundage as head of Olympics
  • 1973-09-13 ABC announces it obtained TV rights for 1976 Olympics
  • 1973-11-14 Canada begins production of Olympic coins
  • 1973-12-12 Canada begins selling Olympic coins ($5 & $10 silver coins)
  • 1976-02-11 John Curry wins Britain's first Olympic gold medal in figure skating at Innsbruck Winter Games; finishes men's singles ahead of Soviet skater Vladimir Kovalyov and Canadian Toller Cranston

OlympicsOlympic Gold

1976-02-13 American Dorothy Hamill wins the free skate to clinch the women's figure-skating gold medal at the Innsbruck Winter Olympics

Figure Skater Dorothy Hamill
Figure Skater
Dorothy Hamill
  • 1976-07-17 21st modern Olympic games opens in Montreal: 25 African teams (later rising to 33 nations) boycott the games due to New Zealand playing rugby in apartheid South Africa
  • 1976-07-18 Nadia Comăneci becomes the first gymnast in Olympic Games history to score a perfect 10 score (total 7) at Montreal Games
  • 1976-07-30 Japanese beat Russian for Olympic gold in woman's volleyball
  • 1976-07-31 East German runner Waldemar Cierpinski beats American Frank Shorter by 50 seconds to win the Olympic Games marathon in 2:09:55 in Montreal
  • 1976-08-01 XXI Summer Olympic Games, Montreal, Canada: Officially close
  • 1977-01-11 France releases Abu Daoud, a Palestinian suspected of involvement in massacre of Israeli athletes at 1972 Munich Olympics
  • 1979-09-26 1984 summer LA Olympic coverage sold to ABC for $225 million
  • 1979-11-26 Intl Olympic Committee votes to readmit China after 21 years

OlympicsOlympic Games

1980-01-20 President Jimmy Carter announces US boycott of Olympics in Moscow

39th US President Jimmy Carter
39th US President
Jimmy Carter
  • 1980-01-25 Dutch government demands boycott of Olympics
  • 1980-02-15 American speed skater Eric Heiden wins 500m in Olympic record 38.03s; first of record 5 gold medal sweep of events at Lake Placid
  • 1980-02-15 East German speed skater Karin Enke wins first of 3 career Olympic gold medals with victory in the 500m at Lake Placid Winter; wins 1,000m & 1,500m in Sarajevo (1984)
  • 1980-02-15 Soviet cross-country skier Raisa Smetanina claims her 3rd of 4 career Olympic gold medals in the 5k event at Lake Placid; also wins 10k and relay gold (Innsbruck 1976) and relay (Albertville 1992)
  • 1980-02-16 American speed skater Eric Heiden wins 5,000m in Olympic record 7:02.29; second of record 5 gold medal sweep of events at Lake Placid
  • 1980-02-17 Swedish cross-country skier Thomas Wassberg earns first of 4 career Olympic gold medals in the 15k at Lake Placid; wins by 0.01s from Finland's Juha Mieto; closest margin of victory ever in Olympic cross-country skiing
  • 1980-02-18 Soviet figure skater Irina Rodnina wins her 3rd consecutive Olympic pairs title at Lake Placid; gold medals with husband Alexander Zaitsev (1976, 80) and Alexei Ulanov (1972)
  • 1980-02-19 American speed skater Eric Heiden wins 1,000m in Olympic record 1:15.18; third of record 5 gold medal sweep of events at Lake Placid
  • 1980-02-19 Ulrich Wehling of East Germany wins his third consecutive Olympic gold medal in the Nordic combined event at Lake Placid; winner Sapporo (1972), Innsbruck (1976)
  • 1980-02-20 Soviet 2-time world champion team Natalia Linichuk and Gennadi Karponosov win the Olympic ice dance gold medal at Lake Placid by just 0.96 from Krisztina Regőczy & András Sallay of Hungary

Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 401 - 500 of 3,150

  • 1929-11-17 Edgar White, American yachtsman (Olympic gold 1952)
  • 1929-11-17 Sumner White, US yachtsman (Olympic gold 1952), born in NYC, New York (d. 1988)
  • 1929-12-02 Lowell North, American yachtsman (Olympic Gold 1968) and sailmaker (North Sails), born in Springfield, Massachusetts (d. 2019)
  • 1930-01-26 Buddy Melges, American sailor (Olympic gold 1972) and America's Cup skipper (America3), born in Elkhorn, Wisconsin
  • 1930-02-08 Catherine Hardy, Carollton Ga, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1952)
  • 1930-02-11 Alevtina Koltschina, USSR, cross coutry relay skier (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1930-02-23 Harry Boldt, German Fed Rep, equestrian dressage (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1930-04-24 Conn Findlay, American rower (Olympic gold coxed pair 1956, 64) and sailor (Olympic bronze Tempest 1976), born in Stockton, California (d. 2021)
  • 1930-05-12 Pat McCormick, American diver (4 x Olympic gold women's springboard & platform 1952, 56), born in Seal Beach, California
  • 1930-06-17 James Gathers, American 200m runner (Olympic bronze 1952), born in South Carolina
  • 1930-09-08 Jeannette Altwegg, English figure skater (Olympic gold 1952), born in Bombay, India
  • 1930-09-13 Jimmy McLane, American swimmer (Olympic gold 1500m 1948), born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • 1930-10-10 Konstantin Vyrupayev, Soviet wrestler (Greco-Roman Bantamweight Olympic Gold 1956), born in Irkutsk, Russia (d. 2012)
  • 1930-10-11 Harry Glaß, German ski jumper (Olympic bronze 1956), born in Klingenthal, Vogtland, Saxony, Germany (d. 1997)
  • 1930-11-17 Bob Mathias, American decathlete (Olympic gold 1948, 52) and congressman, born in Tulare, California (d. 2006)
  • 1930-11-18 Sonja Edström-Ruthström, Swedish cross-country skier (Olympic gold 3 × 5k relay 1960), born in Luleå, Sweden (d. 2020)
  • 1930-11-30 James Felton Boyd, Rocky Mount NC, light HW boxer (Olympic gold 1956)
  • 1930-12-06 Wojciech Zabłocki, Polish fencer (4 x World C'ship gold team; Olympic silver team sabre 1956, 60; bronze 1964), born in Warsaw, Poland (d. 2020)
  • 1931-01-04 Guido Messina, Italian road and track cyclist (World C'ship gold individual 4000m pursuit 1948, 53, 54, 55, 56; Olympic gold team 1952), born in Monreale, Italy (d. 2020)
  • 1931-01-05 Walt Davis, American athlete (Olympic gold high jump 1952) and basketball center (NBA C'ship 1956, 58; Philadelphia Warriors, St. Louis Hawks), born in Beaumont, Texas (d. 2020)
  • 1931-02-01 Madeleine Berthod, Swiss alpine skier (Olympic gold women's downhill 1956), born in Château d'Oex, Vaud, Switzerland
  • 1931-03-23 Yevdokiya Mekshilo, Soviet skier (Olympic gold 1964), born in Gorno-Altaysk, Russia (d. 2013)
  • 1931-03-23 Yevgeni Grishin, Russian speed skater (4 Olympic gold 1956, 60), born in Tula, Russia (d. 2005)
  • 1931-03-24 Thelma Kalama, American 4 X 100m relay swimmer (Olympic gold 1948)
  • 1931-04-18 Klas Lestander, Swedish 20K biathlon (Olympic gold 1960), born in Arjeplog, Sweden
  • 1931-05-20 Chiharu Igaya, Japan, slalom (Olympic silver 1956)
  • 1931-06-03 Lindy Remigino, American athlete (Olympic gold 100m 1952), born in Elmhurst, Queens, New York (d. 2018)
  • 1931-07-26 Takashi Ono, Japanese gymnast (Olympic gold 1956, 60), born in Noshiro, Akita Prefecture, Japan
  • 1931-08-13 Norman Read, New Zealand 50k race walker (Olympic gold 1956), born in Portsmouth, England (d. 1994)
  • 1931-09-13 Marjorie Jackson, Australian sprinter (Olympic gold 1952) and 33rd Governor of South Australia, born in Coffs Harbour, Australia
  • 1931-11-23 Yevgeni Grischin, USSR, 500m/1500m speed skater (Olympic gold 1956, 60)
  • 1931-11-26 Giuliana Chenal-Minuzzo, Italian downhill skier (Olympic bronze 1952, 60), born in Vallonara di Marostica, Italy
  • 1932-01-07 Tormod Knutsen, Norwegian cross country skier (Olympic gold individual 1964, silver 1960), born in Eidsvoll, Norway (d. 2021)
  • 1932-01-15 Dean Smith, American actor & relay runner (Olympic gold 1952), born in Emporia, Kansas (d. 2015)
  • 1932-01-15 Lou Jones, American athlete (Olympic gold 4x400m relay 1956), born in New Rochelle, New York (d. 2006)
  • 1932-01-21 Boris Shakhlin, Russian gymnast (Olympic gold 1956-60-64)
  • 1932-01-28 Parry O'Brien, American shot putter (Olympic golds 1952, 1956, silver 1960), born in Santa Monica, California
  • 1932-03-10 Anatoliy Roschin, USSR, super heavyweight wrestler (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1932-04-10 Mae Faggs Starr, American athlete, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1952), born in Mays Landing, New Jersey (d. 2000)
  • 1932-04-16 Imre Polyák, Hungarian featherweight (Olympic gold 1964), born in Kecskemét, Hungary (d. 2010)
  • 1932-04-19 Andrea Mead-Lawrence, American alpine skier (2 Olympic gold 1952), born in Rutland, Vermont (d. 2009)
  • 1932-04-24 Vladimir Yengibaryan, Armenian boxer (Olympic gold light welterweight 1956), born in Yerevan, Armenia (d. 2013)
  • 1932-04-25 Lia Manoliu, Romanian discus thrower (Olympic gold 1968), born in Chişinău, Romania (d. 1998)
  • 1932-04-27 Charles Adkins, American light welterweight boxer (Olympic gold 1952), born in Gary, Indiana (d. 1993)
  • 1932-05-25 K. C. Jones, American Basketball Hall of Fame point guard (Olympic gold 1956; NBA C'ship 1959–66, Boston Celtics) and coach (NBA C'ship 1984, 86; Boston Celtics), born in Taylor, Texas (d. 2020)
  • 1932-06-12 Mamo Wolde, Ethiopian marathoner (Olympic gold 1968), born in Ada'a, Oromo, Ethiopia (d. 2002)
  • 1932-06-17 Derek Ibbotson, English 5K runner (Olympic bronze 1956), born in Huddersfield, West Riding of Yorkshire (d. 2017)
  • 1932-07-12 Otis Crandall Davis, American 400m/4X400m relayer (Olympic gold 1960), born in Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • 1932-07-16 Oleg Protopopov, Russian olympic pairs skater (Gold 1964, 68), born in Saint Petersburg, Russia

Person of interestAbebe Bikila

1932-08-07 Abebe Bikila, Ethiopian Olympic marathon champion (Olympic gold, marathon 1960, 64) and Africa's first world record breaking athlete in any sport, who won the 1960 Olympics marathon barefoot, born in Jato, Ethiopian Empire (d. 1973)

Marathon Runner Abebe Bikila
Marathon Runner
Abebe Bikila
  • 1932-08-18 István Kausz, Hungarian fencer (Olympic gold team, épée 1964), born in Budapest. Hungary (d. 2020)
  • 1932-09-14 Joshua Culbreath, American 400m hurdler (Olympic bronze 1956), born in Norristown, Pennsylvania
  • 1932-10-12 Vitold Kreyer, Russian athlete (Olympic bronze, triple jump 1956, 60) and coach (Soviet athletics team 1967–80; head Russian team 2000 Olympics), born in Krasnodar, Russia (d. 2020)
  • 1932-10-17 Paul Anderson, American light super heavyweight lifter (Olympic gold 1956)
  • 1932-10-26 Chinadorai Deshmutu, Indian field hockey player (1952 Olympics)
  • 1932-11-13 Olga Connolly-Fikotova, US discus thrower (Olympic gold 1956), born in Libiš, Czech Republic
  • 1932-12-07 François Lafortune Jr., Belgian shooter (competed at 7 Olympic Games 1952-1976, 50m Rifle, Prone Position), born in Visé, Belgium (d. 2020)
  • 1933-01-01 Ford Konno, American swimmer (Olympic gold 1,500m, 4x200m freestyle 1952; WR 200m freestyle 2:03.9, 400m freestyle 4:26.7), born in Honolulu, Hawaii
  • 1933-01-18 Jean Vuarnet, French alpine skier (Olympic gold downhill 1960; World C'ship gold 1960), born in Le Bardo, Tunisia (d. 2017)
  • 1933-02-23 Lee Calhoun, Laurel, Mississippi, American 110m hurdler (Olympic gold 1956, 60)
  • 1933-02-28 Charles Vinci, American weightlifter (Olympic bantamweight gold 1956, 60), born in Cleveland, Ohio (d. 2018)
  • 1933-03-23 Hayes Jenkins, American figure skater (Olympic gold singles 1956; World C'ship gold 1953-56), born in Akron, Ohio
  • 1933-04-01 Robert Shavlakadze, Georgian high jumper (Olympic gold high jump for Soviet Union 1960), born in Tbilisi, Georgia (d. 2020)
  • 1933-05-29 William Yorzyk Jr., American swimmer (Olympic gold 200m butterfly, WR 2:19.3, 1956), born in Northampton, Massachusetts (d. 2020)
  • 1933-06-18 Jean Wicki, Swiss 4-man bobsled (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1933-06-20 Jean Boiteux, French 400m freestyle swimmer (Olympic gold 1952)
  • 1933-07-07 Murray Halberg, New Zealand, 5K runner (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1933-07-10 Chuan-Kwang Yang, Taiwanese decathlete (Olympic silver 1960), born in Taitung, Taiwan (d. 2007)
  • 1933-08-04 Nate Brooks, American boxer (Olympic gold flyweight 1952), born in Cleveland, Ohio
  • 1933-08-10 Bill Nieder, shot putter, (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1933-10-19 Wilfried Dietrich, German FR, super-heavyweight (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1933-10-27 Valentin Boreyko, Russian rower (Olympic gold 1960), born in Leningrad (d. 2012)
  • 1933-11-04 Mildred McDaniel, American high jumper (Olympic gold 1956), born in Atlanta, Georgia (d. 2004)
  • 1933-11-06 Knut Johannesen, Norwegian 5K/10K speed skater (Olympic gold 1964), born in Oslo, Norway
  • 1933-12-02 Michael Larrabee, American athlete (Olympic gold 400m, 4x400m relay 1964), born in Hollywood, California (d. 2003)
  • 1933-12-09 Milt Campbell, American decathlete (Olympic gold 1956), born in Plainfield, New Jersey (d. 2012)
  • 1934-01-07 Charles Jenkins Snr., American athlete (Olympic gold 400m, 4x400m relay 1956), born in NYC, New York

Person of interestBill Russell

1934-02-12 Bill Russell, American basketball star (Boston Celtics, Olympic-gold 1956), born in West Monroe, Louisiana

Basketball Player Bill Russell
Basketball Player
Bill Russell
  • 1934-02-14 Marlene Matthews, Australia, sprinter (Olympic 2 bronze-1956)
  • 1934-06-05 Vilhjálmur Einarsson, Icelandic athlete (Olympic silver triple-jump 1956; Iceland's first ever Olympic medal), born in Reyðarfjörður, Iceland (d. 2019)
  • 1934-08-18 Rafer Johnson, American decathlete (Olympic gold 1960), born in Hillsboro, Texas (d. 2020)
  • 1934-08-19 Bill Cleary, American ice hockey player, (Olympic gold/silver 56, 60), born in Cambridge, Massachusetts
  • 1934-09-12 Glenn Davis, American athlete (Olympic gold 1956,60), born in Wellsburg, West Virginia (d. 2009)
  • 1934-11-11 Elzbieta Krzesinska, Polish long jumper (Olympic gold 1956), born in Warsaw (d. 2015)
  • 1934-11-26 Lyudmila Shevtsova, Soviet 800m runner (Olympic gold 1960), born in Taman, Krasnodar Krai, Russian SFSR
  • 1934-12-27 Larisa Latynina, Ukrainian Soviet gymnast (Olympic gold 1956, 60, 64), born in Kherson, Soviet Union
  • 1935-01-03 David Vine, British sports broadcaster (BBC Match of the Day, World Snooker C'ships, Olympics coverage), born in Newton Abbot, England (d. 2009)

Person of interestFloyd Patterson

1935-01-04 Floyd Patterson, American boxer (world heavyweight champion 1956-59, 1960-62, Olympic gold 1952), born in Waco, North Carolina (d. 2006)

Boxing Champion Floyd Patterson
Boxing Champion
Floyd Patterson
  • 1935-03-06 Ron Delany, Irish 1500m runner (Olympic gold 1956), born in Arklow, Republic of Ireland
  • 1935-04-02 Ivo Trumbić, Croatian water polo player (Olympic gold 1968 Yugoslavia) and coach (Olympic bronze Netherlands 1976), born in Split, Croatia (d. 2021)
  • 1935-04-21 Robin Dixon, England, 2 man bobsled (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1935-05-15 Don Bragg, American pole vaulter (Olympic gold 1960), born in Penns Grove, New Jersey (d. 2019)
  • 1935-06-01 Jim George, American weightlifter (Olympic silver light heavyweight 1960; bronze 1956; WR snatch, clean & jerk 1956), born in Akron, Ohio
  • 1935-06-11 Earlene Dennis Brown, American shot putter (Olympic bronze 1960), born in Latexo, Texas
  • 1935-06-23 György Kárpáti, Hungarian water polo player (Olympic gold 1952, 56, 64), born in Budapest, Hungary (d. 2020)
  • 1935-07-18 Tenley Albright, American figure skater (Olympic gold 1952, 56), born in Boston, Massachusetts
  • 1935-08-05 John McCartan, ice hockey player (Olympic gold 1960), born in Saint Paul, Minnesota
  • 1935-08-22 Richard W Howard, 400m hurdler (Olympic bronze 1960), born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  • 1935-08-25 Lones Wigger, American competitive rifle shooter (Olympic gold/silver-1964, 72), born in Great Falls, Montana (d. 2017)
  • 1935-09-22 Harriet King, American fencing (Olympic-1972)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport

Deaths 401 - 467 of 467

  • 2019-12-17 Karin Balzer, German athlete (Olympic gold 80m hurdles 1964; bronze 100m hurdles 1972), dies at 81
  • 2019-12-20 Roland Matthes, German swimmer (Olympic gold 100, 200m backstroke 1968, 72; WR x 19), dies at 69
  • 2019-12-28 Vilhjálmur Einarsson, Icelandic athlete (Olympic silver triple-jump 1956; Iceland's first ever Olympic medal), dies at 85
  • 2020-01-10 Guido Messina, Italian road and track cyclist (World C'ship gold individual 4000m pursuit 1948, 53, 54, 55, 56; Olympic gold team 1952), dies at 89
  • 2020-01-19 Kazım Ayvaz, Turkish wrestler (Olympic gold lightweight 1964; World C'ship gold welterweight 1958; lightweight 1962), dies at 81
  • 2020-01-24 Duje Bonačić, Croatian rower (Olympic gold coxless four 1952), dies at 90

Person of interestKobe Bryant

2020-01-26 Kobe Bryant, American basketball guard (NBA champion 2000–02, 09-10; NBA MVP 2008; 18 x NBA All Star; LA Lakers; Olympic gold 2008, 12), dies in a helicopter crash at 41

NBA Guard Kobe Bryant
NBA Guard
Kobe Bryant
  • 2020-02-04 Giancarlo Bergamini, Italian fencer (Olympic gold foil, team 1956; silver foil team 1952, individual 1956), dies at 93
  • 2020-02-04 Alexander Skvortsov, Russian ice hockey left wing (Olympic gold 1984; World C'ship gold 1979, 81, 83), dies at 65
  • 2020-02-12 Tamás Wichmann, Hungarian sprint canoeist (World C'ship gold x 9; Olympic silver C-1 1000m 1972, C-2 1000m 1968; bronze C-1 1000m 1976), dies at 72
  • 2020-02-24 Jan Kowalczyk, Polish equestrian rider (Olympics gold show jumping individual; silver team 1980), dies at 78
  • 2020-02-29 Éva Székely, Hungarian swimmer (Olympic gold 200m breaststroke 1952; silver 1956; first WR 400m individual medley 1953), dies at 92
  • 2020-03-04 Robert Shavlakadze, Georgian high jumper (Olympic gold high jump for Soviet Union 1960), dies at 86
  • 2020-03-24 John Davies, Australian swimmer (Olympic gold 200m breaststroke 1952; WR 200m breaststroke 2:34.4 1952), dies at 90
  • 2020-04-18 François Lafortune Jr., Belgian shooter (competed at 7 Olympic Games 1952-1976, 50m Rifle, Prone Position), dies from Parkinson's disease at 87
  • 2020-04-22 Hartwig Gauder, German race walker (Olympic gold men's 50k walk 1980), dies at 65
  • 2020-04-29 Jānis Lūsis, Latvian athlete (Olympic gold men's javelin 1968, silver 1972, bronze 1968), dies at 80
  • 2020-05-01 Georgios Zaimis, Greek sailor (Olympic gold dragon class 1960), dies at 82
  • 2020-05-25 Balbir Singh Snr., Indian field hockey centre forward (Olympic gold 1948, 52, 56) and coach (World Cup gold 1975), dies at 96
  • 2020-05-30 Bobby Morrow, American athlete (Olympic gold 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay 1956), dies at 84
  • 2020-06-02 John Cuneo, Australian sailor (Olympic gold dragon class 1972), dies at 91
  • 2020-06-03 István Kausz, Hungarian fencer (Olympic gold team, épée 1964), dies at 87
  • 2020-06-04 Pete Rademacher, American boxer (Olympic gold +81kg 1956; first challenger for world heavyweight title in first pro bout; lost), dies at 91
  • 2020-06-17 György Kárpáti, Hungarian water polo player (Olympic gold 1952, 56, 64), dies at 84
  • 2020-06-18 Tibor Benedek, Hungarian water polo player (Olympic gold 2000, 04, 08; World C'ship gold 2003) and coach (Hungary 2013-16), dies from pancreatic cancer at 47
  • 2020-06-30 Aleksandr Kabanov, Russian water polo player (Olympic gold 1972, 80; World C'ship gold 1975, 82) and coach (Russian men's & women's teams), dies at 72
  • 2020-07-05 Willi Holdorf, German athlete (Olympic gold, United Team of Germany, decathlon 1964), dies at 80
  • 2020-07-10 Lara van Ruijven, Dutch short track speed skater (World C'ship gold 500m 2019; Olympic bronze 3000m relay 2018), dies from an autoimmune disease at 27
  • 2020-07-10 Olga Tass, Hungarian gymnast (Olympic gold, team portable apparatus 1956), dies at 91
  • 2020-07-12 Lajos Szűcs, Hungarian soccer defender (37 caps; Ferencváros, Honvéd FC; Hungarian Footballer of the Year 1976; Olympic gold 1968), dies at 76
  • 2020-07-28 Aleksandr Aksinin, Russian athlete (Olympic gold, 4×100m relay 1980; bronze 1976), dies at 65
  • 2020-08-01 Vitold Kreyer, Russian athlete (Olympic bronze, triple jump 1956, 60) and coach (Soviet athletics team 1967–80; head Russian team 2000 Olympics), dies at 87
  • 2020-08-02 Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov, Kazakh Greco-Roman wrestler (Olympic gold, light-flyweight 1980; World C'ship gold 1981), dies at 69
  • 2020-08-06 Wilbert McClure, American boxer (Olympic gold light middleweight 1960), dies at 81
  • 2020-08-31 Nina Bocharova, Soviet-Ukrainian gymnast (Olympic gold balance beam, team 1952), dies at 95
  • 2020-09-02 William Yorzyk Jr., American swimmer (Olympic gold 200m butterfly, WR 2:19.3, 1956), dies at 87
  • 2020-10-15 Sonja Edström-Ruthström, Swedish cross-country skier (Olympic gold 3 × 5k relay 1960), dies at 89
  • 2020-11-02 Nancy Darsch, American women's basketball coach (Ohio State Uni; assistant coach US Olympic gold 1984, 96; NY Liberty, Washington Mystics), dies of Parkinson's disease at 68
  • 2020-11-09 Fernando Atzori, Italian boxer (Olympic gold flyweight 1964), dies at 78
  • 2020-11-17 Walt Davis, American athlete (Olympic gold high jump 1952) and basketball center (NBA C'ship 1956, 58; Philadelphia Warriors, St. Louis Hawks), dies at 89
  • 2020-11-20 Ernesto Canto, Mexican race walker (Olympic gold 20k 1984; World C'ship gold 20k 1983), dies from pancreatic and liver cancer at 61
  • 2020-11-27 Kevin Burnham, American sailor (Olympic gold 470 class 2004; silver 470 1992), dies from pulmonary disease at 63
  • 2020-12-01 Arnie Robinson Jr., American athlete (Olympic gold long jump 1976; bronze 1972), dies from a brain tumor at 72
  • 2020-12-02 Rafer Johnson, American decathlete (Olympic gold 1960), dies from stroke complications at 86
  • 2020-12-05 Wojciech Zabłocki, Polish fencer (4 x World C'ship gold team; Olympic silver team sabre 1956, 60; bronze 1964), dies at 89
  • 2020-12-17 Pelle Svensson, Swedish Greco-Roman wrestler (World C'ship gold 100kg 1970, 71; Olympic silver 97kg 1964), dies from cancer at 77
  • 2020-12-25 Ivan Bohdan, Ukrainian Greco-Roman wrestler (Olympic gold Soviet Union heavyweight 1960; World C'ship gold 1958, 61), dies at 92
  • 2020-12-25 K. C. Jones, American Basketball Hall of Fame point guard (Olympic gold 1956; NBA C'ship 1959–66, Boston Celtics) and coach (NBA C'ship 1984, 86; Boston Celtics), dies from Alzheimer's disease at 88
  • 2021-01-07 Vladimir Kiselyov, Russian athlete (Olympic gold, Soviet Union, shot put 1980), dies at 64
  • 2021-01-11 Kathleen Heddle OBC, Canadian rower (Olympic gold coxless pair, 8's 1992; double sculls 1996), dies from breast and lymph node cancer at 55
  • 2021-01-13 Bernd Kannenber, German race walker (Olympic gold FRG 50k 1972), dies at 78
  • 2021-01-26 Margitta Gummel-Helmbold, German track & field athlete (Olympic gold GDR women's shot put 1968), dies at 79
  • 2021-02-05 Joseph Benz, Swiss bobsledder (Olympic gold 2-man 1980; World C'ship gold 4-man 1975; 2-man 1978, 79), dies from COVID-19 at 76
  • 2021-02-05 Leon Spinks, American boxer (WBC, WBA heavyweight champion 1978; Olympic gold light heavyweight 1976), dies from prostate cancer at 67
  • 2021-02-07 Leslie Laing, Jamaican athlete (Olympic gold men's 4x400m relay 1952 WR 3:03.9), dies at 91
  • 2021-02-17 Gianluigi Saccaro, Italian fencer (Olympic gold épée team 1960; silver épée team 1964; bronze épée 1968), dies at 82
  • 2021-02-21 Zlatko Saračević, Croatian handball player (145 caps Yugoslavia, 75 Croatia; Olympic gold 1996 Croatia), dies at 59
  • 2021-02-23 Tormod Knutsen, Norwegian cross country skier (Olympic gold individual 1964, silver 1960), dies at 89
  • 2021-02-25 John Geddert, American gymnastics coach (US head coach London Olympic Team 2012), dies from self-inflicted gunshot wounds at 63
  • 2021-02-26 Aleksandr Klepikov, Russian rower (Olympic gold Soviet Union coxed four 1976), dies at 70
  • 2021-03-04 Mark Pavelich, American NHL forward (Olympic gold 1980 'Miracle on Ice'; NY Rangers, Minnesota North Stars, San Jose Sharks), dies at 63
  • 2021-03-12 Ivo Trumbić, Croatian water polo player (Olympic gold 1968 Yugoslavia) and coach (Olympic bronze Netherlands 1976), dies at 85
  • 2021-03-24 Toshihiko Koga, Japanese judoka (Olympic gold - 71kgs 1992; silver 1996), dies at 53
  • 2021-04-07 Viktor Kurentsov, Belarusian weightlifter (Olympic gold middleweight 1968; silver 1964; 5 x World C'ship gold middleweight), dies at 80
  • 2021-04-08 Conn Findlay, American rower (Olympic gold coxed pair 1956, 64) and sailor (Olympic bronze Tempest 1976), dies at 90
  • 2021-04-08 Diána Igaly, Hungarian sport shooter (Olympic gold women's skeet 2004; bronze 2000), dies from COVID-19 at 56
  • 2021-04-09 Ekkehard Fasser, Swiss bobsledder (Olympic gold, four-man 1988; World C'ship gold 1983; World Cup champion 1985-86), dies at 68