Olympic Sports (Part 6)

Events in Sport

Events 501 - 600 of 1,009

  • 1980-02-21 American speed skater Eric Heiden wins 1,500m in Olympic record 1:55.44; 4th of record 5 gold medal sweep of events at Lake Placid
  • 1980-02-21 Liechtenstein becomes the smallest country to produce an Olympic champion as Hanni Wenzel wins the women's giant slalom at the Lake Placid Winter Games

OlympicsOlympic Gold

1980-02-22 "Miracle on Ice": US ice hockey team beats heavily favoured Soviet Union, 4-3 at Lake Placid in one of the biggest upsets in Olympic history; Americans go on to win gold medal

Ice Hockey Player Mike Eruzione
Ice Hockey Player
Mike Eruzione
Ice Hockey Player & Coach Herb Brooks
Ice Hockey Player & Coach
Herb Brooks
  • 1980-02-23 American speed skater Eric Heiden wins Olympic 10,000m in world record 14:28.13; sweeps all 5 speed skating events at Lake Placid; only athlete to win 5 gold medals at one Winter Games
  • 1980-02-23 Olympic giant slalom champion Hanni Wenzel of Liechtenstein wins the women's slalom, her second gold medal of the Lake Placid Winter Games
  • 1980-04-12 US Olympic Committee endorses a boycott of the Moscow Olympic games
  • 1980-04-13 US and its allies boycott the Summer Olympics in Moscow in protest against Russia's invasion of Afghanistan
  • 1980-07-19 XXII Summer Olympic Games open in Moscow, Russia; led by United States, 66 nations boycott event because of Soviet-Afghan war
  • 1980-08-01 Gerd Wessig of East Germany becomes the first male to set a high jump world record at the Olympics (2.36m [7' 9"] Moscow)
  • 1980-08-01 East German runner Waldemar Cierpinski wins his second consecutive Olympic Games marathon in 12:11:03 in Moscow
  • 1980-08-02 Cuban super-heavyweight Teofilo Stevenson becomes the 1st fighter to win 3 Olympic gold medals in the same division, scores 4-1 points decision over Pyotr Zayev (Soviet Union) in Moscow
  • 1980-08-03 XXII Summer Olympic Games close in Moscow, Russia
  • 1981-09-30 International Olympic Committee votes to award Seoul, South Korea as host of the 1988 Summer Olympic Games

OlympicsOlympic Gold

1982-10-13 IOC Executive Committee approves the reinstatement of Jim Thorpe's gold medals from the 1912 Olympics

Versatile Athlete Jim Thorpe
Versatile Athlete
Jim Thorpe
  • 1983-01-18 IOC restores Jim Thorpe's Olympic medals (Pentathlon & Decathlon victories) 70 years after they were taken from him for being paid $25 in semi-pro baseball
  • 1983-09-13 US mint strikes 1st gold coin in 50 years (Olympic Eagle)

  • 1984-02-09 East German ski jumper Jens Weißflog wins first of 3 career Olympic gold medals in the Normal Hill individual event at the Sarajevo Winter Games
  • 1984-02-10 Soviet cross-country skier Nikolay Zimyatov wins a career 4th Olympic gold medal when he takes out the 30k event in Sarajevo; 3 gold in Lake Placid 1980
  • 1984-02-13 Karin Enke of East Germany wins her 2nd gold medal of the Sarajevo Winter Games, winning the women's 1,000m in Olympic record 1:21.61; also wins 1,500m gold
  • 1984-02-16 Bill Johnson becomes first American to win an Olympic downhill skiing gold at the Sarajevo Games; beats Swiss Peter Müller by 0.27s
  • 1984-02-18 Finnish ski jumper Matti Nykänen wins first of 4 career Olympic gold medals in the Large Hill individual event at the Sarajevo Winter Games
  • 1984-02-19 1st brother combo to win Gold & Silver in same event at Olympics (Phil & Steve Mahre-Slalom)
  • 1984-02-19 Soviet Union wins its 6th Olympic ice hockey gold medal with a 2-0 win over silver medallists Czechoslovakia at the Sarajevo Winter Games
  • 1984-03-24 IOC agrees to 6-team exhibition baseball tournament in Olympics
  • 1984-05-08 The Soviet Union announces it will not participate in Los Angeles Summer Olympics in retaliation for the American boycott of the 1980 Moscow Olympics
  • 1984-07-28 23rd modern Olympic Games open in Los Angeles
  • 1984-07-29 American cyclists Alexi Grewal and Connie Carpenter take out the road race double around the streets of Mission Viejo at the LA Olympics
  • 1984-07-31 US men's gymnastics team score emotional upset win over world champion Chinese team in the combined event to take the gold medal at the Los Angeles Olympics
  • 1984-08-02 Jeff Blatnick becomes first American to win a gold medal in Greco-Roman wrestling at the Los Angeles Olympics, Blatnick was in remission for Hodgkin’s disease
  • 1984-08-03 Mary Lou Retton scores 10 for final vault to win the individual all-round competition in Los Angeles and become first American woman to win an Olympic gymnastics medal
  • 1984-08-03 17 year old Australian swimmer Jon Sieben stages a withering finish to upset hot favourite Michael Gross of West Germany in 200m butterfly at Los Angeles Olympics, world record (1:57.04)
  • 1984-08-03 Mexicans Ernesto Canto and Raúl González take the gold and silver medals in the 20k walk at the Los Angeles Olympics

OlympicsOlympic Gold

1984-08-04 American athlete Carl Lewis wins the 100m in 9.9 seconds in Los Angeles, first of 9 Olympic gold medals over 3 Games

Olympic Sprinter and Long jumper Carl Lewis
Olympic Sprinter and Long jumper
Carl Lewis
  • 1984-08-04 Americans Al Joyner and Mike Conley take the gold and silver medals in the men's triple jump at the Los Angeles Olympics
  • 1984-08-05 American Joan Benoit wins first Olympic marathon for women (2:24:52) ahead of Grete Waitz of Norway at the Los Angeles Games
  • 1984-08-05 American super-hurdler Edwin Moses wins the 400m hurdles gold medal at the Los Angeles Olympics, his 105th consecutive race victory

  • 1984-08-05 Evelyn Ashford runs an Olympic 100m record time of 10.97 to beat American teammate Alice Brown in the LA Games final
  • 1984-08-05 The rowing competition at the LA Olympics concludes with Romania dominant in the women's section winning 5 of 6 gold medals; US wins the eights from Romania
  • 1984-08-06 American athlete Carl Lewis wins long jump (8.54m), his second of 4 gold medals at Los Angeles Olympics
  • 1984-08-06 After Americans Roger Kingdom & Greg Foster both equal the Olympic record in 110m hurdles semi's in Los Angeles, Kingdom beats Foster in the final in a new Games record 13.20 seconds
  • 1984-08-07 Japan beats US, 6-3 in the final of the Los Angeles Olympic baseball demonstration event
  • 1984-08-07 The US collects its first Olympic gold medal in women's basketball history with a 85-55 win over South Korea in the final at the LA Games
  • 1984-08-08 Carl Lewis wins 3rd gold medal of the Los Angeles Olympics joining Kirk Baptiste and Thomas Jefferson in an American sweep of the 200m
  • 1984-08-08 Nawal El Moutawakel of Morocco becomes the first female Olympic champion of a Muslim nation, and the first of her country in the 400m hurdles at the Los Angeles Olympics
  • 1984-08-08 Future 5-time America's Cup winner Russell Coutts of New Zealand wins the Finn Class sailing gold medal at the Los Angeles Olympics
  • 1984-08-09 Daley Thompson of Great Britain scores 8,797 points to win the Olympic decathlon in Los Angeles; later recognised as a world record
  • 1984-08-09 Valerie Briscoe-Hooks beats fellow American Florence Griffith to win the 200m gold at the LA Olympics; completes the 200-400m double
  • 1984-08-10 Famous Mary Decker-Zola Budd collision during 3,000m at the LA Olympics; Decker falls, Budd finishes 7th; Maricica Puică of Romania wins

OlympicsOlympic Gold

1984-08-10 The US beats Spain 96-65 to win the men's basketball gold medal at the Los Angeles Olympics; future 'dream team' members Michael Jordan, Patrick Ewing and Chris Mullin feature

Basketball Superstar Michael Jordan
Basketball Superstar
Michael Jordan
Hall of Fame NBA Centre Patrick Ewing
Hall of Fame NBA Centre
Patrick Ewing
  • 1984-08-10 Ian Ferguson of New Zealand wins 2 canoeing gold medals in the one day taking the K-1 500 and K-2 500 (with Paul MacDonald) at the LA Olympics; wins K-4 1000 the next day
  • 1984-08-10 Sweden's Agneta Andersson takes out the women's canoeing 500m double at the Los Angeles Olympics with wins in the K-1 and K-2 (with Anna Olsson) events
  • 1984-08-11 Carl Lewis duplicates Jesse Owens' 1936 feat, winning his 4th Olympic gold medal as part of the US 4 x 100m relay team; world record (37.83)

OlympicsOlympic Games

1984-08-11 A British 1-2 in the 1,500m at the Los Angeles Olympics with Sebastian Coe edging teammate Steve Cram to become the only man to successfully defend his Olympic 1,500m title

1500m Runner Sebastian Coe
1500m Runner
Sebastian Coe
  • 1984-08-11 Future 4-weight world boxing champion Pernell Whitaker wins the lightweight gold medal at the Los Angeles Olympics
  • 1984-08-11 Ian Ferguson of New Zealand wins his 3rd canoeing gold medal of the LA Olympics taking out the K-4 1000 a day after victories in the K-1 500 & K-2 500
  • 1984-08-12 Carlos Lopes of Portugal wins the men's marathon at the Los Angeles Olympics in 2:09:21, an Olympic record that stands for 24 years

Sport awardNHL All-Star Game

1985-02-12 37th NHL All-Star Game, Olympic Saddledome, Calgary: Wales Conference beats Campbell Conference, 6-4; MVP: Mario Lemieux, Pittsburgh Penguins, C

NHL Legend and Owner Mario Lemieux
NHL Legend and Owner
Mario Lemieux
  • 1985-04-13 "TASS" denounces US boycott of Moscow Olympics
  • 1986-01-21 100 participate in Nude Olympics race in 38°F (3°C), Indiana
  • 1986-10-14 IOC decides to stagger Winter & Summer Olympic schedule

Sport awardUS Golf Open

1987-06-21 US Open Men's Golf, Olympic Club: Scott Simpson passes and holds off 1982 champion Tom Watson on the Lake Course to win his only major title by 1 stroke

Golfer Tom Watson
Golfer
Tom Watson

Event of interestEvent of Interest

1988-02-27 Bonnie Blair (US) wins Olympic 500m speed skating in record 39.1

Speed Skater Bonnie Blair
Speed Skater
Bonnie Blair
  • 1988-02-27 Katarina Witt (GDR) wins 2nd consecutive Olympic figure skating
  • 1988-09-17 24th Olympic games open at Seoul, Korea

OlympicsOlympic Games

1988-09-19 American diver Greg Louganis smashes his head on diving board during the 3m springboard preliminaries at the Seoul Olympics; recovers to qualify for the final which he wins the following day

  • 1988-09-19 US women's all-round gymnastics team is controversially penalised 0.5 after compulsory round at the Seoul Olympics; substitute an alternate athlete on uneven bars medal podium; Americans finish 4th just 0.3 behind East Germany
  • 1988-09-19 Australian swimmer Duncan Armstrong sets world record 1:47.25 to win the 200m freestyle gold medal at the Seoul Olympics; beats Anders Holmertz of Sweden by 0.64
  • 1988-09-19 British swimmer Adrian Moorehouse wins 100m breaststroke gold medal in 1:02.04 at the Seoul Olympics; edges Károly Güttler of Hungary by 0.01
  • 1988-09-20 American diver Greg Louganis wins the 3m springboard gold medal at the Seoul Olympics after famously hitting his head on the board the previous day
  • 1988-09-21 Suriname swimmer Anthony Nesty wins 100m butterfly at the Seoul Olympics; Suriname's first gold; first black to win individual Olympic swim gold medal; thwarts Matt Biondi's attempt at 7 gold medals
  • 1988-09-21 East German swimmer Silke Hörner sets world record 2:26.71 to win the 200m breaststroke gold medal at the Seoul Olympics; first of 2 gold (4 x 100m medley relay)
  • 1988-09-21 Hungarian swimmer Tamás Darnyi sets world record 4:14.75 to win the 400m individual medley at the Seoul Olympics; also wins 200m I/M gold for the medley double
  • 1988-09-22 South Korean coaches attack NZ referee after disputing his decision, Olympic Korean boxer stages a 67 minute sit-in
  • 1988-09-22 Soviet gymnast Vladimir Artemov wins individual all-round gold medal at the Seoul Olympics; follows his teams all-round victory; wins 4 gold for the Games
  • 1988-09-22 American swimmer Janet Evans sets a world record 4:03.85 to win the 400m freestyle gold medal at the Seoul Olympics; 3rd gold medal of the Games (400m I/M, 800m)
  • 1988-09-22 American swimmer Matt Biondi wins the blue ribband 100m freestyle gold medal in Olympic record 48.63 at the Seoul Games; beats countryman Chris Jacobs & Stéphan Caron of France
  • 1988-09-23 Portuguese world champion Rosa Mota runs 2:25:40 to score a famous Olympic marathon win over Australian Lisa Martin at the Seoul Games
  • 1988-09-23 Americans Christopher Jacobs, Troy Dalbey, Tom Hunter & Matt Biondi swim world record 3:16.53 to win 4 x 100m freestyle relay at the Seoul Olympics
  • 1988-09-23 East German swimmer Uwe Dassler sets world record 3:46.95 to win 400m freestyle gold medal at the Seoul Olympics; edges Australian Duncan Armstrong by 0.2s
  • 1988-09-24 American heptathlete Jackie Joyner-Kersee sets new world record 7,291 points to win the gold medal at the Seoul Olympics; East Germans Sabine John & Anke Behmer take the minor medals
  • 1988-09-24 Soviet gymnast Vladimir Artemov shares horizontal bar gold medal with teammate Valeri Liukin at the Seoul Olympics; also wins the parallel bars event to take his gold medal haul to 4 for the Games
  • 1988-09-24 Canadian sprinter Ben Johnson breaks his own 100m world record with a time of 9.79 at the Seoul Olympics; disqualified 3 days later for use of drug stanozolol; Carl Lewis awarded gold and world record 9.92
  • 1988-09-24 East German cyclist Christa Luding-Rothenburger wins silver medal in the women's track sprint at the Seoul Olympics; first athlete to win medals at Summer & Winter Games in same year; won speed skating gold in Calgary
  • 1988-09-24 Swimmer Silke Hörner wins her second gold medal of the Seoul Olympics as part of the victorious East German 4 x 100m medley relay team
  • 1988-09-24 West German swimmer Michael Gross wins 200m butterfly in Olympic record 1:56.94 at the Seoul Games; third career gold medal
  • 1988-09-24 American swimmer Matt Biondi sets world record 22.14 to win the 50m freestyle gold medal at the Seoul Olympics; his 4th of 5 gold medals for the Games
  • 1988-09-25 American sprinter Florence Griffith Joyner wins women's 100m in Olympic record 10.54; beats teammate Evelyn Ashford by 0.29; 1st leg of sprint double at Seoul Games
  • 1988-09-25 Romanian gymnast Daniela Silivaș wins 3 gold medals in one day at the Seoul Olympics; balance beam, floor exercise & uneven bars events; records record equalling 7 perfect scores of 10
  • 1988-09-25 Americans sweep the medals in the long jump at the Seoul Olympics; Carl Lewis wins his second gold of the Games with leap of 8.72m ahead of teammates Mike Powell & Larry Myricks
  • 1988-09-25 Phoebe Mills finishes third in the balance beam at the Seoul Olympics to become the first American female gymnast to win a medal at a fully attended Games
  • 1988-09-25 East German swimmer Kristin Otto swims Olympic record 25.49 to win the 50m freestyle gold at the Seoul Olympics; her 6th gold medal of the Games
  • 1988-09-25 Super swimmer Matt Biondi wins his 5th gold medal of the Seoul Olympics anchoring the victorious American 4 x 100m medley relay team
  • 1988-09-25 Hungarian swimmer Tamás Darnyi wins the 200m individual medley gold medal at the Seoul Olympics in world record 2:00.17; wraps up medley double at the Games
  • 1988-09-26 Soviet throwers sweep the medals in the hammer throw at the Seoul Olympics; Sergey Litvinov wins gold with an Olympic record 84.80m ahead of teammates Yuriy Sedykh & Jüri Tamm
  • 1988-09-27 Canadian sprinter Ben Johnson is disqualified from the Seoul Olympics 100m after his urine sample found to contain steroid stanozolol; American Carl Lewis awarded gold medal and world record 9.92
  • 1988-09-27 American diver Greg Louganis wins the 10m platform gold medal at the Seoul Olympics; wraps up diving double after also taking out the 3m springboard gold
  • 1988-09-27 East German cyclist Olaf Ludwig wins the men's road race in 4:32:22 at the Seoul Olympics; beats West German pair Bernd Gröne & Christian Henn
  • 1988-09-28 Despite totally dominating his sport for 14 years, Ukrainian pole vaulter Sergey Bubka wins his only Olympic gold medal with a vault of 5.90m at the Seoul Games

Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 501 - 600 of 3,150

  • 1935-09-27 Jerome Shipp, American basketball (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1935-10-03 Abdon Pamich, Italian race walker (Olympic gold 50k 1964, bronze 1960), born in Fiume, Italy
  • 1935-10-15 Bobby Morrow, American athlete (Olympic gold 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay 1956), born in Brownsville, Texas (d. 2020)
  • 1935-11-17 Anton Sailer, Austrian skier (Olympic-3 golds-1956)
  • 1935-11-22 Ludmila Belousova, Russian pairs skater (Olympic gold 1964, 68), born in Ulyanovsk, Russia (d. 2017)
  • 1935-12-01 Roger Christian, American ice hockey left wing (Olympic gold 1960; Christian Brother's Hockey Sticks), born in Warroad, Minnesota (d. 2011)
  • 1935-12-22 Oleg Alekseyevich Protopopov, Russian pairs skater (Olympic gold 1964, 68), born in Saint Petersburg, Russia
  • 1935-12-26 Barbara J Jacket, US athletic coach (Olympics 1972)
  • 1936-01-14 Ludmila Pinayeva, Soviet 500m kayaker (Olympic gold 1964, 1968, 1972), born in Krasnoye Selo, Russia
  • 1936-01-14 Reiner Klimke, German equestrian (Olympic gold 1984), born in Münster, Germany (d. 1999)
  • 1936-02-13 Leamon King, Tulare California, 4X100m relayer (Olympic gold 1956)
  • 1936-03-16 Thelma Hopkins, England, high jumper (Olympic silver 1956)
  • 1936-03-18 Tony Nash, England, bobsled (Olympic gold 1964)

Person of interestBob Cleary

1936-04-21 Bob Cleary, American ice hockey player (Olympic gold 1960), born in Cambridge, Massachusetts

Ice Hockey Player Bob Cleary
Ice Hockey Player
Bob Cleary
  • 1936-05-19 Elisabeth Schwartz, Austrian pairs figure skater (Olympic gold 1956)
  • 1936-06-02 Vladimir Golubnichy, Soviet walker (Olympic gold 20k 1960, 68), born in Sumy, Ukraine
  • 1936-06-29 David Jenkins, American figure skater (Olympic gold singles 1960; World C'ship gold singles 1957-59), born in Akron, Ohio
  • 1936-09-19 Al Oerter, American discus thrower (Olympic gold 1956, 60, 64, 68), born in Astoria, New York (d. 2007)
  • 1936-10-30 Polina Astakhova, Soviet-Ukrainian gymnast (5 Olympic gold 1956, 60, 64), born in Zaporizhia, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (d. 2005)
  • 1936-12-12 Iolanda Balaș, Romanian high jumper (Olympic gold 1960), born in Timișoara, Romania (d. 2016)
  • 1937-01-18 Yukio Endo, Japanese gymnast (4 Olympic gold 1960, 64), born in Akita, Japan (d. 2009)
  • 1937-02-04 John Devitt, Australian swimmer (2 Olympic gold 1956, 1960), born in Sydney, Australia
  • 1937-02-04 Magnar Solberg, Norwegian 20K biathlete (Olympic gold 1968, 72)
  • 1937-02-10 Yuriy Poyarkov, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic 2 gold/1 silver-1964-72)
  • 1937-02-12 Charles Dumas, American high jumper (Olympic gold 1956; first to clear 7 foot mark), born in Tulsa, Oklahoma (d. 2004)
  • 1937-02-18 Jeff Farrell, American swimmer (Olympics 2 gold-1960)
  • 1937-02-27 L. Jay Silvester, American discus thrower (Olympic silver 1972), born in Tremonton, Utah
  • 1937-03-20 Helmut Recknagel, German 90m ski jump (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1937-03-22 Armin Hary, German athlete (2 Olympic gold 100m, 4x100m relay 1960), born in Quierschied, Germany
  • 1937-03-26 Barbara Pearl Jones, American 4X100m relayer (Olympic gold 1952, 60), born in Chicago, Illinois
  • 1937-04-18 Tatyana Shchelkanova, Soviet long jumper (Olympic bronze 1964), born in Rostov, Russia (d. 2011)
  • 1937-04-26 Bob Boozer, College/Basketball Hall of Fame forward (Olympic gold 1960), born in Omaha, Nebraska (d. 2012)
  • 1937-05-10 Tamara Press, Soviet athlete (Olympic gold shot put 1960, 64; discus 1960, 64), born in Kharkiv, Ukraine (d.2021)
  • 1937-05-29 Alwin Schockemöhle, German equestrian rider (Olympic gold team jumping 1960, individual jumping 1976), born in Meppen, Province of Hanover, Germany
  • 1937-06-28 Georgios Zaimis, Greek sailor (Olympic gold dragon class 1960), born in Piraeus, Attiki, Greece (d. 2020)
  • 1937-07-31 Isabelle F Daniels, Jakin Georgia, 4X100m relayer (Olympic bronze 56)

Person of interestHerb Brooks

1937-08-05 Herb Brooks, American ice hockey coach (Olympic gold Medal 1980), born in Saint Paul, Minnesota (d. 2003)

Ice Hockey Player & Coach Herb Brooks
Ice Hockey Player & Coach
Herb Brooks
  • 1937-08-10 Lucinda Williams, American sprinter (Olympic gold - 4×100 m relay, 1960), born in Savannah, Georgia
  • 1937-08-20 George Thoma, German cross country ski jumper (Olympic gold 1960), born in Newstadt, Germany

Person of interestPeter Ueberroth

1937-09-02 Peter Ueberroth, American organizer of the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics and commissioner of baseball (1984-89), born in Evanston, Illinois

Olympic Executive and Commissioner of Baseball Peter Ueberroth
Olympic Executive and Commissioner of Baseball
Peter Ueberroth
  • 1937-09-04 Dawn Fraser, Australian swimmer (Olympic gold 100m freestyle 1956, 60, 64), born in Sydney, New South Wales
  • 1937-09-16 Aleksandr Medved, Soviet wrestler (Olympic gold 1964 68, 72), born in Bila Tserkva, Ukraine
  • 1938-01-05 Edwin Elliason, American archer (Olympic-92), born in Washington, D.C.
  • 1938-01-29 Bill Christian, American ice hockey player (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1938-02-11 Boris Majorov, USSR, ice hockey (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1938-02-11 Yevgeniy Majorov, USSR, ice hockey (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1938-02-25 Herb Elliott, Australia, 1500m runner (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1938-02-25 Viktor Kosichkin, Russian speed skater (Olympic gold 1960), born in Rybnoye (d. 2012)
  • 1938-03-10 Kazım Ayvaz, Turkish wrestler (Olympic gold lightweight 1964; World C'ship gold welterweight 1958; lightweight 1962), born in Rize, Turkey (d. 2020)
  • 1938-04-20 Bernard Malivoire, French cox pair (Olympic gold 1952), born in Bergerac, Dordogne (d. 1982)
  • 1938-04-20 Betty Cuthbert, Australian athlete, 100m/200m/400m dash (Olympic gold 1956, 64), born in Merrylands, New South Wales, Australia (d. 2017)
  • 1938-05-07 Johnny Caldwell, Irish flyweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1956), born in Belfast, Ireland (d. 2009)
  • 1938-05-20 Christina Bass-Kaiser, 3K Dutch speed skater (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1938-05-25 Lyudmila Buldakova, Russian volleyball player (Olympic gold 1972), born in Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (d. 2006)
  • 1938-06-05 Karin Balzer, German athlete (Olympic gold 80m hurdles 1964; bronze 100m hurdles 1972), born in Magdeburg, Germany (d. 2019)
  • 1938-06-24 Boris Lagutin, USSR, light-middleweight boxer (Olympic gold 1964, 68)
  • 1938-06-30 Billy Mills, 10k (Olympic gold 1964), born in Pine Ridge, South Dakota
  • 1938-06-30 William Mervin Mills, 10K runner (Olympic gold 1964), born in Pine Ridge, South Dakota
  • 1938-07-15 Enrique Figuerola Camue, Cuba, 100m runner (Olympic silver 1964)
  • 1938-07-30 Vyachselav Ivanenko, Russian race walker (Olympic gold 50k 1988), born in Kemerovo, Russia
  • 1938-07-30 Vyacheslav Ivanov, Soviet rower (3 Olympic gold single sculls 1956, 60, 64), born in Moscow, Russia
  • 1938-08-02 Brunhilde Hendrix, German relay runner (Olympic silver 1960), born in Langenzenn, Germany (d. 1995)
  • 1938-08-05 Hayes Jones, American athlete (Olympic gold 110m hurdles 1964), born in Sturksville, Mississippi
  • 1938-08-19 Valentin Mankin, Ukrainian yachtsman (Olympic gold, USSR, Finn class 1968), born in Kiev, Ukraine (d. 2014)
  • 1938-10-01 Les Scheinflug, Australian soccer midfielder, coach (Marconi; Australia; 6 caps), born in Bückeburg, Germany
  • 1938-10-08 Penny Pitou, American skier (Olympic-2 silvers-1960), born in Bayside, New York
  • 1938-10-25 Robert Webster, American diver (Olympic gold 1960, 64), born in Berkeley, California
  • 1938-10-29 Wilbert McClure, American boxer (Olympic gold light middleweight 1960), born in Toledo, Ohio (d. 2020)
  • 1938-11-03 Frank McKinney, American swimmer (Olympic gold 4x100m medley), born in Indianapolis, Indiana (d. 1992)
  • 1938-11-11 Josef Odložil, Czech Athlete (1500m Olympic silver 1964), born in Otrokovice, Czech-Slovak Republic (d. 1993)
  • 1938-11-18 Karl Schranz, Austrian slalom (Olympic-1968)

Person of interestOscar Robertson

1938-11-24 Oscar Robertson [The Big O], NBA guard (Cincinnati, Milwaukee, Olympic gold 1960), born in Charlotte, Tennessee

NBA Player Oscar Robertson
NBA Player
Oscar Robertson
  • 1938-12-04 Richard Meade, British equestrian (3 x Olympic gold eventing 1968, 72; World C'ship gold team 1970, 82), born in Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales (d. 2015)
  • 1938-12-17 Peter Snell, New Zealand athlete (Olympic gold 800m 1960, 64; 1,500m 1964), born in Opunake, New Zealand (d. 2019)
  • 1938-12-29 Gianluigi Saccaro, Italian fencer (Olympic gold épée team 1960; silver épée team 1964; bronze épée 1968), born in Milan, Italy (d. 2021)
  • 1939-01-05 Bridget Parker, British equestrian 3 day event (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1939-01-06 Murray Rose, Australian Olympic swimmer (4x oly gold), born in Birmingham, United Kingdom (d. 2012)
  • 1939-01-10 Bill Toomey, American decathlete (Olympic gold 1968), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1939-01-11 Anne Heggtveit, Canadian alpine skier (Olympic gold 1960), born in Ottawa, Ontario
  • 1939-01-17 Toini Gustafson, Swedish 5K/10K cross country skier (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1939-02-23 Josef Feistmantl, Austrian lugeist (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1939-02-28 Charles Brown, featherweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1964), born in Cincinnati, Ohio
  • 1939-03-08 Lydia Skoblikova, USSR, speed skater (Olympics-6 gold-1960, 64)
  • 1939-03-10 Irina Press, Soviet 80m hurdles runner and pentathlete (Olympic gold 1960, 64), born in Kharkiv, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (d. 2004)
  • 1939-03-21 Martha Hudson, Eastman Ga, 4X100m relayer (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1939-04-01 Vitali Davydov, Russian ice hockey defenceman (Olympic gold 1964, 68, 72; HC Dynamo Moscow), born in Moscow, Russia
  • 1939-04-03 Vitaliy Davidov, Soviet ice hockey player (Olympic gold 1964, 68, 72), born in Moscow
  • 1939-05-08 Otis Paul Drayton, Glen Cove NY, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1939-05-09 Ralph Boston, American long jumper (Olympic gold 1960; first to break 27 feet [8.2m] barrier), born in Laurel, Mississippi
  • 1939-05-19 Jānis Lūsis, Latvian athlete (Olympic gold men's javelin 1968, silver 1972, bronze 1968), born in Jelgava, Latvia (d. 2020)
  • 1939-07-06 Helena Dupont, American equestrian 3-day even (Olympic-33rd place-1964), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1939-07-06 Mary Peters, English pentathlete (Olympic gold 1972), born in Halewood, Lancashire
  • 1939-07-24 Walt Bellamy, American Basketball Hall of Fame center (NBA All-Star 1962–65; NBA Rookie of Year 1962; Olympic gold 1960), born in New Bern, North Carolina (d. 2013)
  • 1939-08-08 Viorica Viscopoleanu, Romanian athlete (Olympic gold, long jump 1968), born in Storozhynets, Romania
  • 1939-08-12 Pam Ryan-Kilborn, Australia, hurdler (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1939-09-01 Heinrich Messner, Austrian downhill skier (winner first ever World Cup slalom; Olympic bronze 1968, 72), born in Obernberg am Brenner, Austria
  • 1939-09-08 Carsten Keller, German field hockey player (Olympic gold 1972), born in Berlin
  • 1939-10-08 Elvīra Ozoliņa, Soviet javelin thrower (Olympic gold 1960), born in Leningrad
  • 1939-10-15 Carmelo Bossi, Italian light middleweight boxer (Olympic silver 1960), born in Milan, Italy (d. 2014)
  • 1939-11-11 Claudia Boyarskikh, Soviet cross country skier (5 Olympic gold 1964, 1968), born in Verkhnyaya Pyshma, Russia (d. 2009)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport