Olympic Sports (Part 7)

Events in Sport


Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 601 - 700 of 2,627

  • 1946-01-08 Elaine Cheris, Dotham Al, fencer-epee (Olympics 1996)
  • 1946-01-10 Alexis Nihon Jr, Bahamas, wrestler (Olympics 1968)
  • 1946-01-11 Ludmila Poradnik, USSR, team handball (Olympic gold 1976, 80)
  • 1946-02-04 Mary Meyer, American 500m speed skater (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1946-02-16 Aleksandr Shaparenko, USSR, 1K kayaker (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1946-02-17 Valdemar Bandolowski, Danish sailor (Olympic gold 1976, 80)
  • 1946-04-30 Donald Schollander, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-64), born in Charlotte, North Carolina
  • 1946-05-01 Valentin Muratov, USSR, floor exercise gymnist (Olympic gold 1956)
  • 1946-05-17 Sinaida Turchina, USSR, team handball (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1946-07-07 Jim Day, Canadian equestrian show jumper (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1946-07-21 Zbigniew Kaczmarek, Polish lightweight (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1946-08-06 Dusty Rhodes, Australian baseball coach (Olympics 1996)
  • 1946-08-29 Bob Beamon, high jumper (Olympic gold 1968, 29' 2½" 8.9m), born in Queens, New York
  • 1946-09-10 James R Hines, American athlete, 4X100m relayer (Olympic gold 1968), born in Dumas, Arkansas
  • 1946-10-01 Alfred Jones, Grace Miss, middleweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1968)
  • 1946-10-01 Eva Klobukowska, Polish relay sprinter (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1946-10-11 Sawao Kato, Japan, gymnist (Olympic gold 1968, 72, 76)
  • 1946-10-17 Bob Seagren, Pomona California, actor (Soap)/pole vaulter (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1946-10-23 Miklos Nemeth, Hungarian javelin thrower (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1946-11-29 Suzy Chaffee, American skier and chapstick user (Olympics 1968)
  • 1946-12-01 Ho-Jun Li, Korea PR, rifle (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1947-01-02 Aleksandr Tikhonova, USSR, biathalon relay (Olympic gold 1968, 72, 76, 80)
  • 1947-01-02 Lanny Bassham, American rifle-3 position (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1947-01-13 Peter Sundelin, Swedish yachtsmen (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-02-02 Aleksandr Medved, USSR, wrestler (Olympic gold 1964, 68, 72)
  • 1947-02-06 Charles Hickcox, American 200m/400m medley swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1968)
  • 1947-02-14 Heidemarie Rosendahl, German FR, long jumper (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1947-02-18 Carlos A Lopes, Portuguese marathon runner (Olympic gold 1984)
  • 1947-02-25 Eddie Thomson, Australian soccer coach (Olyroos, Olympics 1996)
  • 1947-02-25 Lee Evans, Madera, California, American 400m runner (Olympic-2 gold-1968)
  • 1947-03-06 Richard "Dick" Fosbury, high jumper (Olympic gold 1968), born in Portland, Oregon
  • 1947-03-15 Tomas Pettersson, Swedish cyclist (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1947-04-26 Donna Elizabeth De Varona, swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-64), born in Greenwich, Connecticut
  • 1947-04-29 Jim Ryun, American 1500m runner/broke 4 minute mile (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1947-06-06 Marion Coakes, England, equestrian show jumper (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1947-06-12 Ronald J Freeman II, Elizabeth NJ, 4x400m runner (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-07-02 Ervin Hall, 100m hurdler (Olympic silver 1968), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1947-07-28 Barbara Ann Ferrell Edmondson, Miss, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-07-28 Elena Novikova-Belova, USSR, foils (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-07-28 Miguelina Cobian, Cuban 4x100m runner (Olympic silver 1968), born in Santiago de Cuba
  • 1947-08-11 Sergey Kovalneko, USSR, basketball (Olympic bronze 1968)
  • 1947-08-16 John Howard, American Olympic cyclist (1985 land speed record 152.284 mph at Bonneville Flats, UT), born in Springfield, Missouri
  • 1947-09-08 Amos Biwott, Uasin Gishee Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-09-14 Wolfgang Schwartz, Austrian figure skater (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-09-16 Ilona Gusenbauer, Austrian high jumper (Olympic bronze 1972)
  • 1947-09-26 Dick Roth, American swimmer (Olympic gold 1964), born in Palo Alto, California
  • 1947-10-06 Klaus Dibiasi, Italian platform diver (Olympic gold 1968, 72, 76)
  • 1947-11-01 Rolando Garbey, Cuban light middleweight boxer (Olympic silver 1968), born in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
  • 1947-11-04 Aleksandr Tkachev, USSR, parallel bars gymnist (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1947-11-04 Alexei Ulanov, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic gold 1972, 76)
  • 1947-11-05 Oleg Antropov, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-11-06 Larry James, American track athlete, 4X400m relayer (Olympic gold 1968), born in Mount Pleasant, New York (d. 2008)
  • 1947-12-10 Zinaida Voronina, Russian and Soviet gymnast (1968 Olympics: 4 medals including 1 gold), born in Yoshkar-Ola, Russia (d. 2001)
  • 1947-12-16 Vincent Matthews, American 400m dash (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1947-12-25 Connie Petracek, Chambersburg PA, pistol shooter (Olympics 92, 96)
  • 1948-01-11 Madeline Manning-Jackson-Mimms, US 800m runner (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1948-02-29 Nikolai Pimenov, USSR, coxless pair rowers (Olympic silver 1976)
  • 1948-02-29 Yuri Pimenov, USSR, coxless pair rowers (Olympic silver 1976)
  • 1948-04-03 Mary Gordon-Watson, England, equestrian 3 day event (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1948-04-24 Eddie James Hart, Martinez Cal, 4x100m relay runner (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1948-05-11 Alfred Matt, Austrian slalom (Olympic bronze 1968)
  • 1948-07-13 Alf Hansen, Norwegian double sculls (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1948-07-15 Enrique Basilio, hurler, 1st lady to light Olympic flame (Mexico-1968)
  • 1948-07-17 Cathy Ferguson, 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1948-07-26 Norair Nurikian, Armenian-Bulgarian bantam weightlifter (Olympic gold 1972, 76), born in Sliven, Bulgaria
  • 1948-08-05 Tony DiCicco, Wethersfield Ct, US women's soccer coach (Olympics 1996)
  • 1948-08-10 Pal Gerevich, Hungarian fencer (Olympic bronze 1972, 80)
  • 1948-09-03 Ronald W Harris, lightweight boxer (Olympic gold 1968), born in Canton, Ohio
  • 1948-09-19 Nadezhda Tkachenko, USSR, pentathlete (Olympic gold 1980)
  • 1948-09-28 Marielle Goitschel, French slalom (Olympic gold 1968) [or 1945]
  • 1948-09-29 Viktor Krovopouskov, USSR, sabres/fencer (Olympic gold, individual and team, 1976, 1980)
  • 1948-10-20 Andrei Suraikin, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic silver 1972)
  • 1948-10-22 John Peterson, American freestyle wrestler (Olympic gold 1976), born in Cumberland, Wisconsin
  • 1948-10-25 Dan Gable, Waterloo Iowa, 68kg freestyle wrestler (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1948-11-09 Sharon Stouder, American 100m butterfly swimmer (Olympic gold 1964), born in Altadena, California (d. 2013)
  • 1948-11-17 Jaime Huelamo, Spanish cyclist (Olympic bronze 1972) drug disqualified
  • 1948-11-26 Galina Prozumenschikova, USSR, 200m backstroke (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1948-12-13 Lillian Board, England, 400m (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1949-01-06 Michael Boit, Nandi Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic bronze 1972)
  • 1949-02-08 Scott Allen, USA, skater (Olympic bronze 1964)
  • 1949-02-23 Anna-Maria Muller, German DR, Luge (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1949-03-08 Charles Lismont, Belgian marathon runner (Olympic silver 1972)
  • 1949-03-28 Ronnie Ray Smith, 4 X 100m relay runner (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1949-04-17 Heini Hemmi, Swiss giant slalom (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1949-04-22 Spencer Haywood, Silver City Ms, NBAer (Olympic gold 1968, Knicks)
  • 1949-04-29 Eddie Hart, American 100m runner (Olympic-1972)
  • 1949-05-01 Margo Miller, fencer-epee (Olympics 1996), born in San Francisco, California
  • 1949-06-08 Hildegard Falck, German FR, 800m runner (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1949-06-20 Paul Shaw, Collingwood Ontario, trap shooter (Olympics 1996)
  • 1949-07-13 Helena Fibingerova, Czech, shot putter (Olympic bronze 1976)
  • 1949-07-21 Ludmila Smirnova, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic silver 1972)
  • 1949-07-22 Lasse Viren, Finland, 5K/10K runner (Olympic gold 1972, 76)
  • 1949-08-26 John Baldwin, light middleweight boxer (Olympic bronze 1968), born in Detroit, Michigan
  • 1949-09-09 John Curry, England, figure skater (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1949-09-12 Irina Rodnina, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic gold 1972, 76, 80)
  • 1949-10-20 Valery Borzov, USSR, 100m/200m dash (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1949-10-20 Wayne Collett, American 400m runner (Olympic silver 1972)
  • 1949-10-28 Caitlyn (born Bruce) Jenner, American decathalete (Olympic gold 1976), born in Mt Kisco, New York
  • 1949-11-03 Roswitha Krause, USSR, 4 X 100m swimmer (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1949-11-17 Thomas Lionel Hill, American 110m hurdler (Olympic bronze 1972), born in New Orleans, Louisiana

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport