Olympic Sports (Part 8)

Events in Sport

Events 701 - 800 of 1,004

  • 2004-08-13 28th Olympic Games opens at Athens, Greece
  • 2004-08-14 The Australian women's 4 x 100m freestyle relay team of Alice Mills, Lisbeth Lenton, Petria Thomas & Jodie Henry smash the world record to take gold in 3:35.94 at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-15 South African 4 x 100m freestyle relay team of Roland Schoeman, Lyndon Ferns, Darian Townsend & Ryk Neethling smash the world record with 3:13.17 at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-16 Australian swimmer Ian Thorpe wins the men's 200m freestyle in Olympic record 1:44.71, giving him the 200/400m freestyle double at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-17 Yana Klochkova of the Ukraine wins the 200m individual medley in 2:11.14 at the Athens Olympics to wrap up the 200/400m medley double
  • 2004-08-18 Shot put event at the Athens Olympics held in Ancient Olympia, site of the ancient Olympic Games; first time women ever compete in venue; Yumileidi Cumbá of Cuba wins women's gold; American Adam Nelson men's gold
  • 2004-08-18 US women's 4 × 200m freestyle relay team of Natalie Coughlin, Carly Piper, Dana Vollmer & Kaitlin Sandeno smash long-standing world record set by GDR in 1987 to win gold at the Athens Olympics (7:53.42)
  • 2004-08-18 Japanese swimmer Kosuke Kitajima wraps up the 100/200m breaststroke double at the Athens Olympics when he wins the 200m in 2:09.44, an Olympic record
  • 2004-08-18 Dutch swimmer Pieter van den Hoogenband wins the coveted 100m freestyle gold medal in 48.17 ahead of Roland Schoeman of South Africa at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-19 US gymnast Carly Patterson becomes the 2nd American woman to win the all-around gold medal, and 1st to win at a non-boycotted Olympic games, when she takes gold in Athens

OlympicsOlympic Games

2004-08-19 American swimmer Michael Phelps wraps up the 200/400m individual medley double at the Athens Olympics when he wins the 200m (1:57.14 OR) ahead of team mate Ryan Lochte

Swimmer Michael Phelps
Swimmer
Michael Phelps
Swimmer Ryan Lochte
Swimmer
Ryan Lochte
  • 2004-08-19 American swimmer Aaron Peirsol wins the men's 200m backstroke in Olympic record 1:54.95, giving him the 100/200m backstroke double at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-19 Australian swimmer Jodie Henry records 53.84 to win the blue ribband 100m freestyle gold medal ahead of Dutch star Inge de Bruijn at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-20 Ethiopian runners Kenenisa Bekele (27:05.10 OR) and Sileshi Sihine go 1-2 in the 10,000m at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-20 American swimmer Michael Phelps wraps up the 100/200m butterfly double at the Athens Olympics when he wins the 100m (51.25 OR) ahead of team mate Ian Croker
  • 2004-08-21 The archery competition concludes at the Athens Olympics with South Korea dominant with 3 of 4 gold medals; venue is the Panathenaic Stadium, in which the 1896 games were held

  • 2004-08-21 Belarusian sprinter Yulia Nestsiarenka runs 10.93 to beat American Lauryn Williams and win the 100m gold medal at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-21 Nicolás Massú & Fernando González win the men's doubles tennis at the Athens Olympics beating German pair Nicolas Kiefer & Rainer Schüttler in 5 sets; it's Chile's first Olympic gold medal
  • 2004-08-21 American super-swimmer Michael Phelps wins his 6th gold medal of the Athens Olympics even though he doesn't swim the final of men's 4 x 100m medley relay; US wins in world record 3:30.68
  • 2004-08-21 The Australian women's 4 x 100m medley relay team of Giaan Rooney, Leisel Jones, Petria Thomas & Jodie Henry smashes the world record to take gold in 3:57.32 at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-22 Athens Olympic marathon is run on same route as 1896 Games, start at site of the Battle of Marathon to the Panathenaic Stadium in Athens: Mizuki Noguchi of Japan wins women's gold in 2:26:20
  • 2004-08-22 American sprinter Justin Gatlin wins the coveted Olympic 100m gold medal in Athens in 9.85 ahead of Francis Obikwelu of Portugal & American Maurice Greene
  • 2004-08-22 After winning the doubles tennis gold medal at the Athens Olympics, Chile's Nicolás Massú wins the men's singles gold 6–3, 3–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–4 over American Mardy Fish
  • 2004-08-22 The rowing program at the Athens Olympics ends with the United States winning the men's eights, and Romania taking the gold in the women's eights
  • 2004-08-22 Justine Henin of Belgium wins the women's singles tennis gold medal at the Athens Olympics 6-3, 6-3 over Amélie Mauresmo of France
  • 2004-08-23 Outstanding British athlete Kelly Holmes wins 1st leg of her 800/1,500m double at the Athens Olympics taking the gold medal in 1:56.38
  • 2004-08-23 An American sweep in the 400m medals at the Athens Olympics; Jeremy Wariner gold in 44.00 ahead of Otis Harris and Derrick Brew
  • 2004-08-23 Winning pitcher Lisa Fernadez (4-0) leads the US to the softball gold medal at the Athens Olympics, beating Australia 5-1
  • 2004-08-24 Kenyan runners sweep the medals in the 3000m steeplechase at the Athens Olympics; Ezekiel Kemboi wins gold ahead of Brimin Kipruto and Paul Kipsiele Koech
  • 2004-08-24 Moroccan super star athlete Hicham El Guerrouj wins 1st leg of his 1,500/5,000m double at the Athens Olympics in 3:34.18

Event of interestEvent of Interest

2004-08-24 Future 8-time Olympic gold medal winner Usain Bolt of Jamaica finishes 5th in his 200m heat in 21.05, failing to qualify for the 2nd round at the Athens Olympics

Olympic Sprinter Usain Bolt
Olympic Sprinter
Usain Bolt
  • 2004-08-24 Roman Šebrle of the Czech Republic (8,893 points OR) edges American Bryan Clay (8,820) in the decathlon at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-24 Yelena Isinbayeva of Russia vaults 4.91m to break her own pole vault world record and win the gold medal from team mate Svetlana Feofanova at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-24 Americans Kerri Walsh and Misty May team up to win the women's beach volleyball gold at the Athens Olympics beating Brazilian pair Shelda Bede & Adriana Behar 21–17, 21–11
  • 2004-08-25 Greek athlete Fani Chalkia comes out of retirement to compete in her home Olympics in Athens; wins 400m hurdles gold medal in 52.82
  • 2004-08-25 Gal Fridman becomes Israel's first Olympic gold medallist when he wins the men's Mistral One Design windsurfing event at the Athens Games

  • 2004-08-25 Olga Kuzenkova of Russia throws an Olympic record 75.02m to edge the field and win the women's hammer throw gold medal at the Athens Games
  • 2004-08-25 Cuba beats Australia 6-2 to win the baseball gold medal at the Athens Olympics; Japan takes bronze; US did not qualify
  • 2004-08-26 Félix Sánchez wins the men's 400m hurdles 47.63 in Athens; the Dominican Republic's first ever Olympic gold medal
  • 2004-08-26 An American 1-2-3 in the 200m medals at the Athens Olympics; Shawn Crawford gold in 19.79 ahead of Bernard Williams & Justin Gatlin
  • 2004-08-26 Germany wins its first ever Olympic women's field hockey gold medal with a 2-1 win against the Netherlands in Athens
  • 2004-08-26 Lindsay Tarpley and Mary Wambach score as the US beats Brazil 2-1, maintaining an undefeated record to win the women's football gold medal at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-26 Hamish Carter of New Zealand wins the men's gold medal ahead of team mate Bevan Docherty, whilst Kate Allen of Austria takes out the women's Triathlon at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-27 China's first ever gold in Olympic Games men's track and field; Liu Xiang wins 110m hurdles in Athens, equalling Colin Jackson's 1993 world record time of 12.91 seconds
  • 2004-08-27 German kayaker Birgit Fischer wins gold in K-4 500m & silver in K-2 500m in Athens; first woman in any sport to win gold medals at 6 different Olympics, gold 24 years apart, and 1st person to win 2 or more medals in 5 different Games
  • 2004-08-27 Timothy Mack vaults an Olympic record 5.95m to win the pole vault gold medal from fellow American Toby Stevenson (5.90m) at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-27 Osleidys Menéndez of Cuba throws an Olympic record 71.53m to easily beat German Steffi Nerius for the women's javelin gold medal at the Athens Games
  • 2004-08-27 In a huge upset in the men's basketball semi final at the Athens Olympics, Argentina beats a star-studded but unsettled US team 89-81; they go on to take gold and US bronze
  • 2004-08-27 Australia wins its first ever Olympic men's field hockey gold medal with a 2-1 win a.e.t. against the Netherlands in Athens
  • 2004-08-28 British athlete Kelly Holmes wraps up the 800/1,500m double at the Athens Olympics taking out the 1.5k in 3:57.90
  • 2004-08-28 Moroccan super star athlete Hicham El Guerrouj wraps up the 1,500/5,000m double at the Athens Olympics taking the 5k gold in 13:14.39
  • 2004-08-28 A huge upset at the Athens Olympic Stadium in the men's 4×100m relay; Great Britain 38.07 edges the United States 38.08 to take the gold medal
  • 2004-08-28 Led by San Antonio Spurs shooting guard Manu Ginóbili Argentina beats Italy 84-69 for the Olympic basketball gold medal in Athens; star-studded US team takes bronze
  • 2004-08-28 The diving competition at the Athens Olympics concludes with the Chinese contingent dominant, winning 6 of the 8 gold medals
  • 2004-08-28 The US women's basketball team goes through the Athens Olympics undefeated to take out it's 5th Olympic gold medal, beating Australia 74-63 in the final
  • 2004-08-28 Carlos Tevez scores the winner as Argentina beats Paraguay 1-0, maintaining an undefeated record to win the men's football gold medal at the Athens Olympics
  • 2004-08-29 28th Olympic Games closes at Athens, Greece
  • 2004-08-29 Athens Olympic marathon is run on same route as 1896 Games, start at site of the Battle of Marathon to the Panathenaic Stadium in Athens: Stefano Baldini of Italy wins men's gold in 2:10:55
  • 2004-08-29 Future undisputed world light heavyweight boxing champion Andre Ward of the US wins the light heavyweight gold medal at the Athens Olympics beating Magomed Aripgadjiev of Belarus on points
  • 2004-08-29 Brazil takes out the men's volleyball gold medal with a 3-1 victory over Italy at the Athens Olympics

Event of interestEvent of Interest

2005-12-21 Joe Sakic is named captain of the 2006 Team Canada Olympic team

NHL Legend Joe Sakic
NHL Legend
Joe Sakic
  • 2006-05-21 The Swedish ice hockey team Tre Kronor takes gold in the World Championship, becoming the first nation to hold both the World and Olympic titles separately in the same year.
  • 2008-08-08 IXXX Summer Olympic Games open in Beijing, China
  • 2008-08-09 United States takes all 3 medals in women's fencing sabre event at the Beijing Olympics; first US podium sweep of a fencing event since 1904; Mariel Zagunis takes gold ahead of Sada Jacobson & Rebecca Ward
  • 2008-08-10 British cyclist Nicole Cooke wins the road race at the Beijing Olympics; Great Britain's 200th gold in the modern Olympics
  • 2008-08-10 American super-star swimmer Michael Phelps wins the 400m individual medley at the Beijing Olympics in world record 4:03.84
  • 2008-08-11 Japanese swimmer Kosuke Kitajima repeats 1st leg of his Athens Olympics 100/200m breaststroke double at the Beijing Games winning the 100m in world record 58.91; goes on to win 200m event
  • 2008-08-11 The US 4 x 100m freestyle replay team of Michael Phelps, Garrett Weber-Gale, Cullen Jones & Jason Lezak beats France by 8 seconds to win gold and smash world record at the Beijing Olympics
  • 2008-08-11 Abhinav Bindra wins men's 10m air rifle at the Beijing Olympics, the first ever individual Olympic gold medal for India, and India's first gold medal in any Olympic event since 1980
  • 2008-08-12 American super-swimmer Michael Phelps wins his 3rd of 8 gold medals at the Beijing Olympics when he takes the 200m freestyle in world record 1:42.96
  • 2008-08-12 An American 1-2 in the 100m backstroke at the Beijing Olympics with Aaron Peirsol swimming a world record 52.54 to beat team mate Matt Grevers
  • 2008-08-12 American swimmer Natalie Coughlin becomes the first to successfully defend the gold medal in the women's 100 m backstroke when she wins event at the Beijing Olympics
  • 2008-08-13 American super-swimmer Michael Phelps wins 3 gold medals, all in world record time, in the one day at the Beijing Olympics; 200m I/M (1:54.23), 200m butterfly (1.52.03) and 4 x 200m freestyle relay (6:58.56)
  • 2008-08-13 Australian swimmer Stephanie Rice wraps up the medley double at the Beijing Olympics when she swims world record 2:08.45 to win the 200m I/M gold medal
  • 2008-08-13 Italian swimmer Federica Pellegrini sets new world record 1:54.82 to claim 200m freestyle gold medal at the Beijing Olympics; runner-up Sara Isaković is Slovenia's first Olympic swim medal winner
  • 2008-08-14 Japanese swimmer Kosuke Kitajima repeats his Athens Olympics 100/200m breaststroke double at the Beijing Games winning the 200m in Olympic record 2:07.64
  • 2008-08-14 Australian women's 4 x 200m freestyle relay team of Stephanie Rice, Bronte Barratt, Kylie Palmer & Linda Mackenzie swims world record 7:44.31 to beat China and take the gold medal at the Beijing Olympics
  • 2008-08-14 A popular Chinese 1-2 in the 200m butterfly at the Beijing Olympics with Liu Zige swimming world record 2:04.18 to beat team mate Jiao Liuyang
  • 2008-08-14 French swimmer Alain Bernard wins the coveted 100m freestyle gold medal at the Beijing Olympics beating Eamon O'Sullivan of Australia by 0.11
  • 2008-08-15 German swimmer Britta Steffen beats Australian Libby Trickett by 0.04 to win the blue ribband 100m freestyle gold medal at the Beijing Olympics
  • 2008-08-15 American breaststroker Rebecca Soni avenges her defeat to Leisel Jones of Australia in the 100m when she swims world record 2:20.22 to beat Jones in 200m at the Beijing Olympics

Sports record brokenWorld Record

2008-08-15 An American 1-2 in the 200m backstroke at the Beijing Olympics with Ryan Lochte swimming a world record 1:53.94 to beat team mate Aaron Peirsol

Swimmer Ryan Lochte
Swimmer
Ryan Lochte
  • 2008-08-15 Despite China winning the women's gymnastics team all-round gold medal at the Beijing Olympics, Americans Nastia Liukin and Shawn Johnson go 1-2 in the individual all-round
  • 2008-08-16 Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt sets new world record of 9.69 seconds to win the coveted 100m gold medal at the Beijing 2008 Summer Olympics
  • 2008-08-16 British swimmer Rebecca Adlington wraps up the 400/800m freestyle double at the Beijing Olympics with a world record 8:14.10 in the 800
  • 2008-08-16 British sailor Ben Ainslie convincingly wins the Finn class at the Beijing Olympics, his third gold medal in as many Games
  • 2008-08-16 British cyclist Bradley Wiggins becomes the first rider ever to successfully defend his Olympic title in the individual pursuit when he takes gold at the Beijing Olympics
  • 2008-08-16 American swimmer Michael Phelps wins his 7th of 8 gold medals at the Beijing Olympics when he takes the 100m butterfly in Olympic record 50.58; beats Milorad Čavić of Serbia by 0.01
  • 2008-08-16 Kirsty Coventry of Zimbabwe swims a world record 2:05.24 to beat American Margaret Hoelzer by 1.01 and win the 200m backstroke at the Beijing Olympics
  • 2008-08-16 British team of Tom James, Steve Williams, Pete Reed & Andrew Triggs Hodge wins the men's rowing coxless fours in Beijing, the third straight Olympics that Great Britain wins gold in this event
  • 2008-08-16 New Zealand rowers Caroline and Georgina Evers-Swindell successfully defend their 2004 Olympic title in the women's double sculls by beating Germany by 0.01 seconds at the Beijing Games
  • 2008-08-16 Romanian rower Georgeta Andrunache wins the women's coxless pairs at the Beijing Olympics; her 5th career gold medal, and her 3rd consecutive Olympic gold in the event
  • 2008-08-16 César Cielo Filho wins the men's 50m freestyle in 21.30 in Beijing, Brazil's first ever swimming Olympic gold medal
  • 2008-08-16 South Korean weightlifter Jang Mi-Ran wins the women's unlimited (+75 kg) division at the Beijing Olympics by breaking world records 5 times: once in snatch, twice in clean-and-jerk, and twice in total
  • 2008-08-17 Four years after winning Olympic silver in the rowing quad sculls in Athens, Briton Rebecca Romero becomes only 2nd woman to earn medals in 2 different sports at the summer Games when she wins the pursuit track cycling gold in Beijing
  • 2008-08-17 Jamaica dominates the 100m at the Beijing Olympics with Shelly-Ann Fraser taking the gold medal in 10.78; her team mates Sherone Simpson & Kerron Stewart dead-heat for silver in 10.98
  • 2008-08-17 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina of Russia wins the 3,000m steeplechase gold medal at the Beijing Olympics in world record 8:58.81
  • 2008-08-17 US team Michael Phelps, Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen & Jason Lezak wins 4 x 100m medley relay at the Beijing Olympics in world record 3:29.34; Phelps' 8th gold medal of Games breaks Mark Spitz's 1972 record (7)
  • 2008-08-17 German swimmer Britta Steffen beats American Dara Torres by 0.01 in the 50m to wrap up the 50/100m double at the Beijing Olympics
  • 2008-08-17 Australian women's 4 x 100m medley relay team of Emily Seebohm, Leisel Jones, Jessicah Schipper & Libby Trickett upset the United States to win the gold medal in world record 3:52.69 at the Beijing Olympics

Birthdays in Sport

Birthdays 701 - 800 of 3,098

  • 1944-07-06 Gunhild Hoffmeister, East German 800m/1500m runner (Olympic silver 1972), born in Forst, Germany
  • 1944-07-18 David Hemery, English 400m-hurdler (Olympic gold 1968), born in Cirencester, England
  • 1944-07-26 Micki J King, American springboard diver (Olympic gold 1972), born in Pontiac, Michigan
  • 1944-07-28 Daniel Morelon, French 1K speed skater (Olympic gold 1968, 72)
  • 1944-09-16 Ard Schenk, Dutch speed skater (3 Olympic gold 1972), born in Anna Paulowna, Netherlands
  • 1944-11-02 Liesel Westermann, German discus thrower (Olympic silver 1968; world record 63.96m 1969), born in Sulingen, Germany
  • 1944-11-20 Anthea Stewart, Zimbabwean field hockey coach and player (Olympic gold 1980), born in Blantyre, Nyasaland
  • 1944-12-17 Ference Bene, Hungarian record 12 soccer goals (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1944-12-24 Erhard Keller, German speed skater (Olympic gold 1968, 72 500m), born in Günzburg, Germany
  • 1945-01-10 Spider Sabich, American alpine skier (Olympics 1968; shot by actress Claudine Longet), born in Sacramento, California (d. 1976)
  • 1945-02-13 Ken Sitzberger, American diver and broadcaster (Olympic gold 3m springboard 1964), born in Cedar Rapids, Iowa (d. 1984)
  • 1945-03-05 Randy Matson, American field athlete (Olympic gold shot putt 1968), born in Pampa, Texas
  • 1945-03-15 Jorgen Sundelin, Swedish yachtsmen (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1945-03-18 Aleksey Vakhonin, USSR, bantam weight (Olympic gold 1964)
  • 1945-03-26 Mikhail Voronin, Russian and Soviet gymnast (1968 Olympics: 7 medals including 2 gold, 1972 Olympics: 2 silver medals), born in Moscow (d. 2004)
  • 1945-04-10 Vera Misevich, Ukrainian equestrian dressage (Olympic gold 1980), born in Ukraine (d. 1995)
  • 1945-04-13 Ed Caruthers Jr, American high jumper (Olympic silver 1968), born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  • 1945-06-05 John Carlos, American track star (Olympic bronze 1968); gave black power salute, born in Harlem, New York
  • 1945-06-09 Faina Myelink, USSR, discus thrower (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1945-06-12 Terry Anderson, American rapid fire pistol shooter (Olympic-80, 96), born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • 1945-07-03 Iain MacDonald-Smith, English yachtsman (Olympic gold 1968), born in Oxford
  • 1945-08-29 Wyomia Tyus, American 100m runner (Olympic gold 1964, 68), born in Griffin, Georgia
  • 1945-09-28 Marielle Goitschel, French alpine skier (Olympic gold 1964, 68), born in Sainte-Maxime, France
  • 1945-09-29 Nadezhda Chizova, USSR, shot putter (Olympic gold/silv/bronze-68/72/76)
  • 1945-10-03 Viktor Saneyev, Soviet triple jumper (Olympics 3 gold 1968, 72, 76), born in Sukhumi, Georgia
  • 1945-10-09 Naftali Bon, Kenyan 4x400m runner (Olympic silver 1968), born in Kapsabet, Rift Valley Province, Kenya
  • 1945-11-29 Roger Bambuck, Guadeloupe, French 4X100 runner (Olympic bronze 1968)
  • 1945-12-18 Carolyn Wood, American 4 X 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic gold 1960)
  • 1945-12-23 Richard Wohlhuter, 800m runner (Olympic bronze 1976), born in St. Charles, Illinois
  • 1946-01-08 Elaine Cheris, American Olympic fencer (Olympics 1996), born in Dothan, Alabama
  • 1946-01-10 Alexis Nihon Jr, Canadian-born wrestler (Olympics 1968), born in Montreal, Quebec
  • 1946-01-11 Ludmila Poradnik, USSR, team handball (Olympic gold 1976, 80)
  • 1946-02-04 Mary Meyer, American 500m speed skater (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1946-02-16 Aleksandr Shaparenko, USSR, 1K kayaker (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1946-02-17 Valdemar Bandolowski, Danish sailor (Olympic gold 1976, 80)
  • 1946-04-01 Manfred Stengl, Austrian luger (Olympic gold men's doubles 1964), born in Salzburg, Austria (d. 1992)
  • 1946-04-30 Donald Schollander, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-64), born in Charlotte, North Carolina
  • 1946-05-17 Sinaida Turchina, USSR, team handball (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1946-05-20 Bakhaavaa Buidaa, Mongolia, wrestler (Olympic silver 1972) disqualified
  • 1946-05-20 Craig Patrick, American NHL center and executive (USA Olympic gold 1980; GM Pittsburgh Penguins, Stanley Cup 1991-92, 2009), born in Detroit, Michigan
  • 1946-05-24 Irina Szewińska, Polish athlete, administrator (Olympic various sprint gold 1964, 68, 76), born in Leningrad, Russia (d. 2018)
  • 1946-05-25 Irena Szewińska, Polish 200m runner (Olympic Gold 1964, 68, 76), born in Leningrad, Russian SSR, Soviet Union
  • 1946-07-07 Jim Day, Canadian equestrian show jumper (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1946-07-21 Zbigniew Kaczmarek, Polish lightweight (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1946-08-06 Dusty Rhodes, Australian baseball coach (Olympics 1996)
  • 1946-08-29 Bob Beamon, American high jumper (Olympic gold 1968, 29' 2½" 8.9m), born in Queens, New York
  • 1946-09-10 Jim Hines, American athlete (Olympic gold 100m, 4x100m relay 1968), born in Dumas, Arkansas
  • 1946-10-01 Ewa Klobukowska, Polish athlete (Olympic gold 4x100m relay 1964), born in Warsaw, Poland
  • 1946-10-04 André Bolhuis, Dutch field hockey player, coach and administrator (World Cup gold 1973; president Dutch Field Hockey Federation; chairman Dutch Olympic Committee), born in Zeist, Netherlands
  • 1946-10-08 Aleksandr Gorshkov, Soviet ice dancer (holds 6 titles, Olympic gold 1976), born in Moscow
  • 1946-10-11 Sawao Kato, Japanese gymnast (8 Olympic gold 1968, 72, 76), born in Gosen, Japan
  • 1946-10-17 Bob Seagren, American pole vaulter/actor (Olympic gold 1968, "Soap"), born in Pomona California
  • 1946-10-23 Miklos Nemeth, Hungarian javelin thrower (Olympic gold 1976)
  • 1946-11-16 Jo Jo White, American basketballer (Olympic gold - 1968), born in St. Louis, Missouri (d. 2018)
  • 1946-11-29 Suzy Chaffee, American skier and chapstick user (Olympics 1968)
  • 1946-12-01 Ho-Jun Li, North Korean shooter (Olympic gold 50m rifle 1972; DPR Korea first Olympic gold), born in North Korea
  • 1946-12-14 Ruth Fuchs, German javelin thrower (Olympic 2 gold-72, 76), born in Egeln, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
  • 1947-01-02 Aleksandr Tikhonov, Russian biathlete (Olympic gold biathlon relay 1968, 72, 76, 80), born in Uyskoye, Chelyabinsk, Russia
  • 1947-01-02 Lanny Bassham, American sports shooter (Olympic gold small-bore rifle, 3 positions 1976; silver 1972), born in Comanche, Texas
  • 1947-01-06 Ian Millar, Canadian dressage rider (World Cup 1988, 89, Olympics 1996), born in Halifax, NS, Canada
  • 1947-01-13 Peter Sundelin, Swedish yachtsmen (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-02-02 Aleksandr Medved, USSR, wrestler (Olympic gold 1964, 68, 72)
  • 1947-02-06 Charles Hickcox, American 200m/400m medley swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1968), born in Phoenix, Arizona (d. 2010)
  • 1947-02-14 Heidemarie Rosendahl, German FR, long jumper (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1947-02-18 Carlos A Lopes, Portuguese marathon runner (Olympic gold 1984)
  • 1947-02-25 Lee Evans, Madera, California, American 400m runner (Olympic-2 gold-1968)
  • 1947-03-06 Dick Fosbury, American high jumper (Olympic gold 1968, "Fosbury Flop"), born in Portland, Oregon
  • 1947-03-15 Tomas Pettersson, Swedish cyclist (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1947-04-26 Donna De Varona, American swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-64), born in Greenwich, Connecticut
  • 1947-04-29 Jim Ryun, American 1500m runner/broke 4 minute mile (Olympic silver 1968)
  • 1947-06-06 Marion Coakes, English equestrian show jumper (Olympic silver 1968), born in New Milton, Hampshire
  • 1947-06-12 Ron Freeman, American athlete, 4x400m runner (Olympic gold 1968), born in Elizabeth, New Jersey
  • 1947-07-02 Ervin Hall, 100m hurdler (Olympic silver 1968), born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 1947-07-28 Barbara Ann Ferrell Edmondson, Miss, 4x100m runner (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-07-28 Elena Novikova-Belova, USSR, foils (Olympic gold 1968)
  • 1947-07-28 Miguelina Cobian, Cuban 4x100m runner (Olympic silver 1968), born in Santiago de Cuba
  • 1947-08-11 Sergey Kovalneko, USSR, basketball (Olympic bronze 1968)
  • 1947-08-16 John Howard, American Olympic cyclist (1985 land speed record 152.284 mph at Bonneville Flats, UT), born in Springfield, Missouri
  • 1947-09-08 Amos Biwott, Kenyan 3K steeplechaser (Olympic gold 1968), born in Uasin Gishee, Kenya
  • 1947-09-14 Wolfgang Schwartz, Austrian figure skater (Olympic gold 1968), born in Vienna, Austria
  • 1947-09-16 Ilona Gusenbauer, Austrian high jumper (Olympic bronze 1972), born in Gummersbach, West Germany
  • 1947-09-20 Bruce Pasternack, American CEO (Special Olympics International 2002-07), born in Brooklyn, New York
  • 1947-09-26 Dick Roth, American swimmer (Olympic gold men's 400m individual medley 1964), born in Palo Alto, California
  • 1947-10-06 Klaus Dibiasi, Italian diver (Olympic gold 10m platform 1968, 72, 76), born in Hall in Tirol, Austria
  • 1947-10-31 Frank Shorter, American marathoner (Olympic gold/silver-72, 76), born in Munich, Germany
  • 1947-11-01 Rolando Garbey, Cuban light middleweight boxer (Olympic silver 1968; World C'ship gold 1974), born in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
  • 1947-11-04 Alexei Ulanov, Russian pairs figure skater (Olympic gold [with Irina Rodnina] 1972), born in Moscow, Russia
  • 1947-11-05 Oļegs Antropovs, Latvian volleyball player (Olympic gold 1968), born in Shymkent, Kazakh SSR
  • 1947-11-06 Larry James, American track athlete, 4X400m relayer (Olympic gold 1968), born in Mount Pleasant, New York (d. 2008)
  • 1947-12-10 Zinaida Voronina, Russian and Soviet gymnast (1968 Olympics: 4 medals including 1 gold), born in Yoshkar-Ola, Russia (d. 2001)
  • 1947-12-16 Vincent Matthews, American 400m dash (Olympic gold 1972)
  • 1947-12-25 Connie Petracek, Chambersburg PA, pistol shooter (Olympics 92, 96)
  • 1948-01-11 Madeline Manning-Mimms, American athlete (Olympic gold 800m 1968), born in Cleveland, Ohio
  • 1948-02-04 Tamás Wichmann, Hungarian sprint canoeist (World C'ship gold x 9; Olympic silver C-1 1000m 1972, C-2 1000m 1968; bronze C-1 1000m 1976), born in Budapest, Hungary (d. 2020)
  • 1948-02-29 Nikolai Pimenov, Russian rower (World C'ship gold coxless pairs 1981, 85, 86; Olympic silver 1976), born in Moscow, Russia
  • 1948-02-29 Yuri Pimenov, Russian rower (World C'ship gold coxless pairs 1981, 85, 86; Olympic silver 1976), born in Moscow, Russia
  • 1948-04-03 Mary Gordon-Watson, British equestrian 3 day event (Olympic gold 1972), born in Blandford, Dorset
  • 1948-04-24 Eddie James Hart, American 4x100m relay runner (Olympic gold 1972), born in Martinez, California
  • 1948-05-11 Alfred Matt, Austrian slalom (Olympic bronze 1968)
  • 1948-07-13 Alf Hansen, Norwegian double sculls (Olympic gold 1976)

Weddings in Sport


Deaths in Sport